Mt. Juliet, Oakland and Whitehaven heading to Powerade 7 on 7 Invitational

Mt. Juliet, Oakland and Whitehaven heading to Powerade 7 on 7 Invitational

After two weeks of the dead period, schools will hit the ground running as the start of football regular season is just a little over a month away and teams will be hitting the 7 on 7 circuit for the next couple of weeks.

Class 6A powerhouse programs Oakland and Whitehaven are heading back to Charlotte this Thursday to again participate in the Powerade 7 on 7 Invitational held at the Matthews Sportsplex.

Oakland participated along with Pearl Cohn in 2016 and Whitehaven played at the Powerade last season and the two schools will be joined in Charlotte by Mt. Juliet who will make their Powerade debut.

The 2018 invitation only tournament will feature 42 teams from 16 different states and the District of Columbia.

“It’s a privilege to be invited back to one of the best ran 7-on-7 tournaments in the nation and the competition is second to none,” Creasy said.

Five defending state champions in Dutch Fork (SC), Highland Springs (VA), Bluefield (WV), Phillips (IL) and Wise (MD) as well as state runner up Woodrow Wilson (NJ) head line the talented field with Oakland and Whitehaven being two of 13 total schools taking part in the tournament that made the semifinal round in the playoffs.

Whitehaven coach Rodney Saulsberry agrees with Creasy and is looking forward to the star studded event.

“It’s a great opportunity for exposure for our program and an excellent chance to compete against some very talented programs from around the country,” Saulsberry said.

Mt. Juliet coach Trey Perry is excited about the event not only for his team but for the three Tennessee teams to represent the Volunteer state.

“We are looking at this first from a team perspective in that we will face some of the best competition in the country and it will surely resonate for us later this fall. Second, individually there is an awesome challenge to show you belong with the elite and third, we want to represent this state, along with two other premier programs in Oakland and Whitehaven, the way Tennessee deserves to be represented,” Perry said.

But the Powerade is far from the only 7 on 7 action this week as the Tennessee Titans, Tennessee Tech and Maryville College will host big 7 on 7 action as well.

Below are 17 different 7 on 7s with teams that will be participating in 7 on 7 action statewide.A

If there is an event, I missed out on please send the information with teams participating to donovans1222@gmail.com

 

Cookeville 7 on 7

Cookeville High School on Monday and Tuesday July 9 and 10
12 Teams Participating in Clay County, Cookeville,  Dekalb County, Lebanon,  Livingston Academy,
Scott County, Sequatchie County, Smith County, Stone Memorial, Upperman,
Warren County and Watertown

 

Austin Peay FCA 7 on 7
Austin Peay on Tuesday, July 10
Six Teams Participating in Davidson Academy, Kenwood, Murray (KY), Stratford, Tyner and West Creek

Christian Brothers 7 on 7
Christian Brothers high school on Tuesday July 10, Thursday July 12, Tuesday July 17 and Thursday July 19
Nine total Teams participating (5 on Tuesdays, 4 on Thursdays)

Tuesday, July 10 Teams- Christian Brothers, Cordova, Fairley, Harding Academy and Trezevant

Thursday, July 12 Teams- Christian Brothers, Fairley, Olive Branch (MS) and Ridgeway

Tuesday, July 17 Teams- Christian Brothers, Cordova, Fairley, Lake Cormorant (MS) and West Memphis (AR)

Thursday, July 19 Teams- Christian Brothers, Harding Academy, Olive Branch (MS) and Ridgeway

Gatlinburg Pittman/Rocky 7 on 7
Gatlinburg Pittman high school on Tuesday, July 10 and Thursday, July 12
16 Total Teams participating in Alcoa (Tuesday only), Austin East (Tuesday only), Carter, Chuckey Doak (Tuesday only), Cosby, Cocke County, Farragut (Tuesday only), Fulton, Gatlinburg Pittman, Northview Academy (Tuesday only), Powell, Sevier County, Seymour, South Greene, The Kings Academy and West Greene

Summit 7 on 7
Summit high school on Tuesday, July 10
Five teams participating in Blackman, Centennial, Marshall County, Riverdale and Summit

Jacksonville State FCA Camp
Jacksonville State on Wednesday and Thursday July 11 and 12
12 Teams participating in Whitwell (TN), Armuchee (GA), Boaz (AL), Cedar Bluff (AL), Isabella (AL), Maplesville (AL), Pepperell (GA), Pike Rock (AL), Ranburne (AL), Sand Rock (AL), Susan Moore (AL) and Wellburn (AL)

 

Tennessee Titans 7 on 7
Saint Thomas Sports Park on Wednesday, July 11
12 Teams Participating in Antioch, Bob Jones (AL), Brentwood Academy, Fairview, Glencliff, Hazel Green (AL), Hillwood, Lipscomb Academy, Oakland, Page, Pearl Cohn and Ravenwood

FCA Team Camp
Tennessee Tech on Wednesday-Friday July 11-13
10 Teams Participating in CAK, Clinton, Columbia, Goodpasture, Knoxville Central, Maplewood, Mt. Juliet Christian Academy, Mt. Pleasant, Richland and Watertown

Riverdale 7 on 7
Riverdale high school on Thursday, July 12
26 Teams Participating in Antioch, Blackman, Centennial, Clarksville High, Clarksville Northeast, Columbia Academy, Community, Forrest, Franklin County, Franklin, Gallatin, Hopkinsville (KY), Independence, Lebanon, Marshall County, Moore County, Page, Riverdale, Shelbyville, Smyrna, Stewarts Creek, Summit, Trousdale County, Waverly, Westview and Wilson Central

Powerade 7 on 7 Invitational
Matthews Sportsplex, Charlotte, North Carolina on Thursday, Friday and Saturday July 12-14
42 Teams from 16 states and the District of Columbia Participating in Mt. Juliet, Oakland, Whitehaven, Berkeley (SC), Bishop Sullivan (VA), Bluefield (WV), Brownsburg (IN), Bryant (AR), Cedar Grove (GA), Dilliard (FL), Dutch Fork (SC), Greenwood (SC), Havelock (NC), Hickory Ridge (NC), Highland Springs (VA), Hoggard (NC), Hough (NC), Irmo (SC), Johns Creek (GA), Kenton (OH), Louisville Male (KY), Maury (VA), Meridian (MS), Nansemond River (VA), Patrick Henry (VA), Phenix Central (AL), Phillips (IL), Phoebus (VA), Rock Hill (SC), Shelby (NC), South Pointe (SC), Summerville (SC), Timber Creek (NJ), Tucker (GA), Vance (NC), Vero Beach (FL), Warren Central (IN), Weddington (NC), West Forsyth (NC), Wise (MD), Woodrow Wilson (NJ) and Woodson (DC)

Rocket City 7 on 7 Invitational
Madison Academy (AL) high school on Friday, July 13
11 Teams Participating in Notre Dame, South Pittsburg, Bob Jones (AL), Brooks (AL), Columbia (AL), Grissom (AL), James Clemons (AL), Lee (AL), Madison Academy (AL), St. John Paul (AL) and Wilson (AL)

St. Benedict 7 on 7 and Big Man Challenge
St. Benedict high school on Friday and Saturday July 13-14
18 Teams Participating in Bartlett, Bayou Academy (MS), Bolton, Briarcrest, Fayette Ware, Hernando (MS), Houston (2 Teams), MAHS, Manassas, Memphis Overton, Millington, MLK Prep, Munford (2 Teams), St. Benedict, Westwood and White Station

Maryville College 7 on 7
Maryville College on Saturday, July 14
34 Teams Participating with 18 teams in the First session and 16 in the Second session

First Session teams are:Alcoa, Bearden, Cookeville, Corbin (KY), East Hamilton, Farragut, Grainger, Greenback, Hardin Valley, Heritage, Karns, Kingston, Maryville, McMinn Central, Oak Ridge, Sequoyah, South-Doyle and Knox. Webb

Second Session teams are: Anderson County, Austin-East, Bearden, Campbell County, Elizabethton, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Knox. Catholic, Knox. Halls, Lenoir City, Loudon, Ooltewah, Pigeon Forge, Tellico Plains, Tennessee High, Unaka and Union County

Nolensville 7 on 7
Nolensville high school on Saturday, July 14
16 Teams Participating in BGA, Blackman, Bob Jones (AL), Brentwood Academy, Community, FRA, Independence, Marshall County, MBA, Nashville Overton, Nolensville, Pearl Cohn, Ravenwood, Summit, Tullahoma and Wilson Central

FCA 7 on 7 and Big Man Challenge
Trinity Christian Academy high school on Tuesday and Wednesday July 17-18
24 total Teams Participating (12 on Tuesday, 12 on Wednesday)
Tuesday teams are Adamsville, Chester County, Dresden
Gleason, Haywood County, Jackson Christian, Lake County, Obion County, Peabody, Ripley, Scotts Hill and South Fulton

Wednesday teams are Crockett County, Dyer County, Greenfield, Halls, Jackson South side, Lexington, Liberty, South Gibson, Trinity Christian, USJ, Union City and Westview

Ridgeland (GA) 7 on 7

Ridgeland (GA) high school on Tuesday, July 17

Six teams participating in Brainerd (TN), Cleveland (TN), Notre Dame (TN), Ooltewah (TN), Red Bank (TN) and Ridgeland (GA)

Southeast 7-7 championship
Dalton (GA) high school on Saturday and Sunday, July 21 and 22
15 Teams participating in Whitwell (TN),
Anderson (SC), Bleckley County (GA) , Christian Heritage (GA), Coahulla Creek (GA), Corbin (KY), Dalton (GA), East Hall (GA), Hillcrest (SC), North Murray (GA), NW Whitfield (GA), SW Whitfield (GA)
Rickards (FL), Ryle (KY) and White Co. (GA)

 

Contact Donovan at donovans1222@gmail.com and follow him on Twitter at Examine_Stew

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *