x Donovan Stewart’s Week 8 Victory Formation - TN High School Football

October 31, 2020

Presented By

Donovan Stewart’s Week 8 Victory Formation

Donovan Stewart’s Week 8 Victory Formation

The 2020 high school football regular season heads into week nine and most teams have only three games remaining before the playoffs start.

 

I normally pinpoint teams that are contenders about week five or week six but the COVID-19 pandemic has made that very difficult as teams have had games moved, postponed and canceled, as not every school has played a full schedule.

 

For the most part, teams have taken advantage of this lousy pandemic season which has been day to day, week to week although Metro Nashville got started late, at least they are playing.

 

I feel sorry for the Shelby county city schools who are not playing football this season, shame on you, Shelby County Schools Superintendent Dr. Joris Ray, let the kids play.

 

I have to admit, it’s hard to look at good teams statewide and not see any Memphis City schools on the list but I digress.

 

I have looked at all nine classifications and have identified a team in four different categories and they are as follows:

 

1. Favorite- The team that I think is the best team right now in each classification that should win the state title

2. Next In Line- The second-best team in the classification that could dethrone the favorite

3. Best-One Loss Team- The best one-loss team currently in each classification that will be a tough team to beat come playoff time

4. Don’t Sleep On- A team that may not have the best record but has the capability of getting hot and the talent and coaching to play for a state title in Cookeville

 Class 1A
Undefeated Teams in 1A- (3)- Coalfield (7-0), McEwen (4-0) and Greenfield (6-0)
Favorite- South Pittsburg- Despite their loss to 2A No. 2 Meigs County last week, the Pirates (6-1) are head and shoulders above the rest of 1A and are the favorites heading into the playoffs as they have a big offensive and defensive lines and too much speed for anyone in 1A.
Next In Line- Fayetteville- The Tigers (6-1) have won six in a row after their season-opening loss to Marion County as they have averaged 30 points a game in their six wins and have already clinched region 5-1A.
Best-One Loss Team- Lake County (4-1)- The Falcons are on a two-game winning streak after losing to 3A Westview but come playoff time don’t count out the defending champions.
Don’t Sleep On- Huntingdon– The Mustangs (6-2) wrapped up their fourth consecutive region 6-1A title and will be dangerous come playoff time.

 

2A
Undefeated Teams in 2A- (6)- South Greene (8-0), Hampton (6-0), Meigs County (7-0), Bledsoe County (7-0), Lewis County (7-0) and Peabody (8-0)
Favorite- Peabody– The two-time defending 2A state champion Golden Tide are on a state-leading 31-game winning streak dating back to 2018 and are the favorites in the 2A class.
Next In Line- Meigs County- The Tigers (7-0) passed a huge test beating 1A No. 1 South Pittsburg and with a win over Oneida this week will win their fourth straight region 2-2A title and look forward to the playoffs.
Best-One Loss Team- Watertown- The Purple Tigers (6-1) have rebounded nicely with five straight wins after losing to 4A Nolensville as Watertown wrapped up their third straight region 4-2A title.
Don’t Sleep On- Bledsoe County– The Warriors are 7-0 for the first time since 1995 and with a win over Polk County this Friday will clinch the region 3-2A title and because of their running game will be a tough out in the playoffs

 

3A
Undefeated Teams in 3A- (3)- Loudon (7-0), Red Bank (5-0) and Pearl Cohn (3-0)
Favorite- Alcoa– Death, Taxes, and Alcoa is the 3A favorite going into the playoffs. The Tornadoes are going for their sixth straight 3A state title and have won a state-leading 25 straight playoff games last losing to CPA in the 3A title game back in 2014.
Next In Line- Pearl Cohn- The Firebirds are undefeated at 3-0 and despite getting a late start on the season is loaded with college prospects and should be the team standing in Alcoa’s way in Cookeville.
Best-One Loss Team- Milan- The Bulldogs are 6-1 under first-year coach Carl Diffie and clinched their second consecutive 7-3A region title.
Don’t Sleep On- Covington- The Chargers are 6-1 and if they get their injury situation straightened out, will be a hard out from the west bracket.

 4A
Undefeated Teams in 4A- (4)- Elizabethton (7-0), Tullahoma (7-0), Creek Wood (7-0) and Hardin County (7-0)
Favorite- Elizabethton– The Cyclones are 7-0 and winners of their last 21 games and looking for their second straight 1-4A region title with a win over Greeneville Friday night.
Next In Line- Tullahoma– The Wildcats are 7-0 and dangerous behind a massive offensive line and a very active defensive line and playmakers at the skill positions.
Best-One Loss Team- Springfield– The Yellow Jackets are 6-1 and are looking for their third 4A title game appearance in 2020 after finishing second in 2017 and 2019.
Don’t Sleep On- Hardin County- The Tigers are throwing the ball all over the place as Rivers Hunt (1,484 passing yards, 21 TDs) leads the offense and Hardin County is currently undefeated at 7-0.

 

5A
Undefeated Teams in 5A- (3)- Knoxville West (8-0), Rhea County (7-0) and Hillwood (2-0)
Favorite- Knoxville West- The Rebels are No. 1 in 5A and undefeated at 8-0 and wrapped up the region 3-5A title by beating Powell last week. The two teams should meet again in the playoffs and West will be shooting for their first state title since 2014.
Next In Line- Summit– The Spartans are 7-1 and getting healthy and are looking to get back to the 5A title game after finishing as runner up last season.
Best-One Loss Team-Powell– The Panthers dropped their first game of the year to Knoxville West last week but Powell has an abundance of skill players that are underclassmen and that has coach Matt Lowe excited.
Don’t Sleep On- Henry County- It’s hard to sleep on the Patriots despite their 6-2 record as they are getting better each week and should be a factor come playoff time as their tough non-region schedule should pay off for them.

 

6A
Undefeated Teams in 6A- (5)- Dobyns Bennett (7-0), Maryville (7-0), McMinn County (7-0), Oakland (7-0) and Warren County (7-0)
Favorite- Maryville- You can’t go against the defending 6A state champions as they are currently on a 22-game winning streak and a seventh straight Semifinal matchup against Oakland is definitely in the cards.
Next In Line- Oakland– The 2020 Patriots are undefeated at 7-0 and Kevin Creasy could arguably have his best Oakland team since arriving on the scene in 2015.
Best-One Loss Team- Bartlett- The Panthers are a great story this season in coach Lance Tucker’s second year. Bartlett has won five straight since losing to CPA in their season opener which includes a win over Christian Brothers which is the only loss for the Purple Wave.
Don’t Sleep On- Brentwood- Another team with a brutal schedule (wins against Henry County and Ravenwood) losses are to Brentwood Academy and Oakland which will make the Bruins (5-2) a tough out come playoff time.

 

Division II-A
Undefeated Teams in DII-A- (3)- DCA (6-0), Davidson Academy (7-0) and Jackson Christian (6-0)
Favorite- Davidson Academy- The Bears are 7-0 and are on an 18-game winning streak and are shooting for their third straight Division II-A state title.
Next In Line- DCA- The Wildcats are 6-0 and with a win, Friday over The King’s Academy can win the DII-A East region title.
Best-One Loss Team- The King’s Academy- The Lions are improving every year under coach Jonathan Sellers
Don’t Sleep On- Jackson Christian- The Eagles are undefeated at 6-0 and are the most improved team in DII-A.

 

Division II-AA
Undefeated Teams in DII-AA- (3)- CAK (7-0), CPA (5-0) and St. George’s (1-0)
Favorite- CPA- The Lions (5-0) have been hit by COVID-19 but are the favorites in DII-AA because of a tough non-region schedule
Next In Line- Lipscomb Academy- Trent Dilfer’s guys keep getting better each week and the Mustangs passing game led by Luther Richesson will make them hard to stop come the playoffs.
Best-One Loss Team- Knoxville Grace– Another team with a top-notch passing game as the Rams are 7-1 and looking forward to the playoffs
Don’t Sleep On- CAK– The Warriors (7-0) are one of three undefeated teams in Division II-AA and are getting it done on defense side led by middle linebacker Luke Myers who has 70 tackles on the year.

 

Division II-AAA
Undefeated Teams in DII-AAA- (1)- Brentwood Academy (8-0)
Favorite- Brentwood Academy– The Eagles are the only undefeated team in the DII-AAA and are led by a top-notch passing game and are looking to get back to the playoffs after missing them last season.
Next In Line- McCallie- The Blue Tornado are improving each week and have the playmakers to defend their state title.
Best-One Loss Team- Christian Brothers- The Purple Wave (5-1) will be a factor as long as junior running back Dallan Hayden (1,188 rushing, 15 TDs) stays healthy.
Don’t Sleep On- JPII– The Knights (6-1) continue to improve each season under the guidance of Justin Geisinger and will be a factor in the DII-AAA West.

First Wins
Five teams got their first wins of the 2020 season in week eight,  with Grundy County breaking a long losing streak, here’s a look at each win.

*Grundy County 28, Whitwell 0- The Yellow Jackets (1-5) broke a 19-game losing streak that extended back to 2018 as they got two touchdown runs from Trenton Ashley as well as two interceptions on defense from him as well in the win.

Grundy also got touchdown runs from Jacob Dixon and Jacob Hackworth as well and Dixon also added two two-point conversions as well as Whitwell (0-6) extends their losing streak to seven games overall.

*Wartburg 46, Jellico 30- Wartburg got a big non-region win over Jellico as quarterback Tyler Davis had a big game as the Bulldogs snapped a seven-game losing streak.

Davis accounted for 266 total yards (166 rushing, 100 passing) and six touchdowns (four rushing, two passing) in the win for the Bulldogs (1-6).

*Mt. Pleasant 27, Loretto 20- The Tigers (1-5) got a big game from running back Zavior Davidson as he ran for 178 yards and scored three touchdowns as Mt. Pleasant broke a six-game losing streak.

*Hillsboro 75, Glencliff 6-After losing to an identical 14-7 to both Pearl Cohn and Beech, the Hillsboro offense broke out in a big way to get their first win of the season over region rival Glencliff (0-3).

Burro (1-2, 1-1) quarterback Jalen Macon passed for 159 yards and four touchdowns as Michael Gordan and Amari Southall both had touchdown catches while running back Trey Johnson led the ground game with 141 yards and two touchdowns in the region 6-5A win.

*Ensworth 45, Westview 25- The Tigers (1-4) broke a five-game losing streak as quarterback Levi Moore passed for 295 yards and three touchdowns in the big non-region win over Westview.

Moore’s favorite receiver in the game was Jacob Page as he caught five passes for 171 yards (34.2 yards per catch) and two touchdowns while Mark Smith added 130 yards and two scores for the Ensworth ground game.

Unbeaten No More
Seven teams (six were ranked) entered week eight undefeated but by the time week eight was done, those six teams exited with their first loss of the season.

*Meigs County 28, South Pittsburg 21- The No. 2 Tigers (7-0) jumped out to a 21-0 lead but had to hold on as South Pittsburg (6-1) made a furious rally but came up short in the No. 1 vs. No. 2 matchup.

The Meigs County ground game was led by Will Meadows’ 144 yards and two touchdowns while quarterback Logan Carroll added a rushing touchdown and a passing touchdown as well.

The win for Meigs broke No. 1 (Class 1A) South Pittsburg’s six-game winning streak and also snapped their 17-game regular-season winning streak as well.

*Knoxville West 39, Powell 27- Another No. 1 vs. The no. 2 matchups took place in Knoxville as 5A’s No. 1 team in Knoxville West (8-0, 4-0) outlasted No. 2 Powell (7-1, 3-1)  and 369 yards passing from sophomore quarterback Jordyn Potts.

West broke Powell’s 16-game regular-season winning streak as well as their nine-game region 3-5A winning streak, as well as Isaiah Mattress, ran for 103 yards and two touchdowns while Trevon Barfield (78 rushing yards, touchdown), Jai Hundley (66 rushing yards), and quarterback Baker Dance (63 rush, 93 passes, rush TD, pass TD) led the Rebel offense.

Potts threw three touchdowns but also three interceptions including two to West linebacker Ethan Scott who also added two sacks as well.

*McMinn Central 21, Copper Basin 7- In a big non-region win, the Chargers (2-5) got 106 yards rushing from Jace Derrick as they upset the state’s No. 2 ranked team in 1A.

Copper Basin (7-1) got 94 yards rushing from running back  Sebastian Baliles as the Cougars played without quarterback Bryson Grabowski who was out with an injury.

 *Chattanooga Christian 59, Knoxville Grace 48– The two teams left their defenses at home as the offenses combined for 1,007 yards of total offense as Chattanooga Christian ran it down Knoxville Grace’s throat for a tune of 341 yards rushing and Grace passed all over the Chargers was quarterback Cooper Riggs passed for 456 yards and six touchdowns in the loss.

The Chargers (2-2, 2-1) picked up the big Division II-AA win behind the running of JaMichael Baxter who rushed for 162 yards and scored four times to break Grace’s seven-game winning streak and their four-game region winning streak as well.

*Greeneville 41, Sullivan South 7- The Greene Devils (5-2) built a  20-0 lead at halftime and a big region 1-4A win to set up a winner take all-region contest against undefeated and No. 1 ranked Elizabethton this week.

Running back Mason Gudger led the Greene Devils with 163 yards and a touchdown on the ground and quarterback Brady Quillen passed for 108 yards and two touchdowns as the unranked Greene Devils beat the No. 10 Rebels (7-1).

*Bledsoe County 20, Monterey 14- The fifth-ranked Warriors (7-0) in 2A as running back Cadillac Siever led the way with 111 yards rushing and a two-point conversion run while fellow running back Dylan Robeck and Harmon Keith both added touchdown runs to snap Monterey’s 18-game regular-season winning streak.

*South Doyle 21, Knoxville Halls 14- South Doyle got 205 yards rushing and a three-touchdown performance from Shawn Gray to drop Knoxville Halls (4-1) from the ranks of the unbeaten.

With the win, the Cherokees (7-1, 5-0) will now take a week off before traveling over to two-time defending 5A state champion Knoxville Central (6-1, 3-0) on Thursday, October 22 with the winner becoming the region 2-5A champion.

We Are The Region Champions
The following five teams below clinched region titles in week eight and now can be called region champions.

Class 1A
*Huntingdon (6-2 overall, 4-0 in region 6-1A)

2A
*Bledsoe County (7-0, 2-0 in 3-2A
*Watertown (6-1, 3-0 in 4-2A)

3A
*Milan (6-1, 3-0 in 7-3A)

5A
Knoxville West (8-0, 4-0 in 3-5A)

Already Region Champions
1A
*Fayetteville (6-1, 5-0 in 5-1A)

2A
*Peabody (7-0, 3-0 in 7-2A)

4A
*Fayette Ware (5-1, 2-0 in 8-4A)

5A
*Munford (4-2, 3-0 in 8-5A)

Week 9 Region Tilts
14 Statewide games that will have big region implications in week nine and here are a closer look at each one.

Class 1A
*1-1A- Cloudland Highlanders (4-3, 2-0)  at Jellico Blue Devils (3-4, 1-1)
Current Region Streaks- Cloudland- 19-game winning streak; Jellico- one-game winning streak
AP Rankings- Both teams are unranked
Head Coaches- Cloudland- Scott Potter (9-5 in two years at Cloudland); Jellico- Brent Peel (6-12 in two years at Jellico)
Offensive Coordinator- Cloudland- Zac Benfield and Jacob Barnett; Jellico- Derek Turner
Defensive Coordinator- Cloudland- Adam Boling; Jellico- Travis Leach
Offense/Defense- Cloudland- Multiple/Split 4; Jellico- Pistol/Spread/3-4
Returning Starters- Cloudland- 4 (2 Off/2 Def); Jellico- 13 (7 Off/6 Def)
Streaks- Cloudland- one-game losing streak; Jellico- one-game losing streak
Scoring Averages-  Cloudland- 31.3 Off/20.6 Def; Jellico- 26.4 Off/24.7 Def
Last Meeting- Cloudland 50, Jellico 28 in 2019
Players To Watch- Cloudland- Eli Presswood (OL/DL, Sr.), Seth Birchfield (RB, Jr.), Chase Shell (QB/S, Jr.), Bentley Gilbert (WR/DB, Sr.), Gage McKinney (WR/S, Soph.)
Jellico- Jordan King (WR/DB, Sr.), Kade Evans (WR/DB, Jr.), Joseph Paul (QB/LB, Sr.), Carter Bolton (RB/LB, Jr.), Isaiah Campbell (OL/DL, Jr.), Bodee Hamblin (OL/LB, Jr.)

 2A
*1-2A- Hampton Bulldogs (6-0, 2-0) at South Greene Rebels (8-0, 2-0)
Current Region Streaks- Hampton- five-game winning streak; South Greene- three-game winning streak
AP Rankings- Hampton is No. 7; South Greene is No. 6
Head Coaches- Hampton- Mike Lunsford (34-18 in five years at Hampton); South Greene- Shawn Jones (59-64 overall, 8-0 in the first year at South Greene)
Offensive Coordinator- Hampton- Mike Lunsford; South Greene- Joel Burns
Defensive Coordinator- Hampton- Jake Jenkins; South Greene- Joe Case
Offense/Defense- Hampton- Multiple/4-2-5; South Greene- Wing T/3-4
Returning Starters- Hampton- 11 (7 Off/4 Def); South Greene-15 (5 Off/10 Def)
Streaks- Hampton- six-game winning streak; South Greene- eight-game winning streak
Scoring Averages-  Hampton- 36.7 Off/5.5 Def; South Greene- 39.1 Off/11.6 Def
Last Meeting- Hampton 30, South Greene 0 in 2019
Players To Watch- Hampton- Conor Jones (QB/FS, Jr.), Caleb Mckinney (OL/DL, Sr.), Aidan Vines (LB/RB, Sr.), Doug Tolley (OL, Sr.), Morgan Lyons (DE/RB/WR, Jr.), McKinley Kuhn (OL, Jr.), RD Ward (OL, Sr.), James Tolley (OL, Sr.)
South Greene- Luke Myers (ATH, Jr.), Marc Crum (RB/LB, Sr.), Corey Houser (RB/LB, Sr.), Presley Gilliam (LB, Sr.), Trevor Heater (OL/DL, Jr.), Dakota Seaton (OL, Sr.), Preston Bailey (ATH, Sr.), Jay Higgins (K, Sr.), Chandler Fillers (WR, Jr.), Derek Miller (LB, Soph.)

*2-2A- Oneida Indians (4-3, 2-1) at Meigs County Tigers (7-0, 2-0)
Current Region Streaks- Oneida- one-game losing streak; Meigs County- 20-game winning streak
AP Rankings- Oneida is unranked; Meigs County is No. 2
Head Coaches- Oneida- Tony Lambert (92-44 overall, 70-32 in nine years at Oneida); Meigs County- Jason Fitzgerald (147-73 overall, 65-17 in seven years at Meigs County)
Offensive Coordinator- Oneida- Jimmy May; Meigs County- Walt Cameron
Defensive Coordinator- Oneida- Tony Lambert; Meigs County- Jason Fitzgerald
Offense/Defense- Oneida- Pro/3-4/4-3; Meigs County- Twins Open Two Back/3-4
Returning Starters- Oneida- 6 (3 Off/3 Def); Meigs County- 12 (5 Off/7 Def)
Streaks- Oneida- one-game losing streak; Meigs County- seven-game winning streak
Scoring Averages-  Oneida- 21.3 Off/12.7 Def; Meigs County- 40.0 Off/8.2 Def
Last Meeting- Meigs County 49, Oneida 21 in 2A Quarterfinals; Meigs County 24, Oneida 3 in 2019 Regular Season
Players To Watch- Oneida– Kolby Morgan (ATH, Sr.), Reece Marcum (OL/DL, Sr.), Joseph Luckadoo (TE/DE, Sr.), Jacob Warmoth (RB/LB, Sr.), Joel Couch (WR/DB, Sr.), C J King (OL/DL, Jr.),  Blayke Couch (OL/DL, Jr.), McLorne Love (WR/DB, Jr.)
Meigs County- Malachi Hayden (OL, Sr.), Will Meadows (RB, Sr.), Brady Blevins (LB, Sr.), Logan Carroll (QB/WR/DB, Sr.), Cameron Huckabey (WR/DB, Jr.), Austin Andrews (OL, Jr.), Hagen Lowe (LB, Sr.), Hunter Brown (DL, Sr.), Da’Quan Tatum (DL, Jr.), Ben Smith (LB, Jr.)

3A
*1-3A- Claiborne Bulldogs (6-1, 2-1) at Chuckey Doak Black Knights (4-2, 2-0)
Current Region Streaks- Claiborne- one-game losing streak; Chuckey Doak- seven-game winning streak
AP Rankings- Claiborne is No. 9; Chuckey Doak is unranked
Head Coaches- Claiborne- Nathan Medlin (18-31 in five years at Claiborne); Chuckey Doak- Ben Murphy (72-114 overall, 40-41 in eight years at Chuckey Doak)
Offensive Coordinator- Claiborne- Jake Walker; Chuckey Doak- Matt Smith
Defensive Coordinator- Claiborne- Nick Nash; Chuckey Doak- Matt Donahue
Offense/Defense- Claiborne- Split Back Veer/3-4; Chuckey Doak- Spread/Wing T/3-3-5
Returning Starters- Claiborne- 16 (8 Off/8 Def); Chuckey Doak- 13 (7 Off/6 Def)
Streaks- Claiborne- one-game winning streak; Chuckey Doak- one-game losing streak
Scoring Averages-  Claiborne- 39.7 Off/9.4 Def; Chuckey Doak- 29.3 Off/31.0 Def
Last Meeting- Chuckey Doak 62, Claiborne 16 in 2019
Players To Watch- Claiborne- Eli Stone (QB, Sr.), Storm Livesay (RB/DB, Sr.), Grant Johnson (LB, Sr.), Jimmy Del Ervin (WR/DB, Sr.), Will Fugate (OL/DL, Sr.), Tristan Cowan (OL/DL, Sr.)
Chuckey Doak- Matthew Palazzo (QB/DB, Sr.), Evan Murvin (RB/LB, Sr.), Colin West (RB/LB, Sr.), Hayden Brown (OL/DL, Sr.), Carlos Dimas (OL/DL, Jr.), Matt Buch (TE/LB, Sr.), Eli Beddingfield (OL/DL, Sr.), Couper Dunbar (OL/DL, Sr.), Adrian Groberg (RB/LB, Sr.), Nathan Norton (OL/DL, Soph.)

4A
*1-4A- Greeneville Greene Devils (5-2, 3-0) at Elizabethton Cyclones (7-0, 3-0)
Current Region Streaks- Greeneville- five-game winning streak; Elizabethton- 10-game winning streak
AP Rankings- Greeneville is No. 10;  Elizabethton is No. 1
Head Coaches- Greeneville- Eddie Spradlen (5-2 in the first year at Greeneville); Elizabethton- Shawn Witten (128-41 in 14 years at Elizabethton)
Offensive Coordinator- Greeneville- Cody Baugh; Elizabethton- Shawn Witten
Defensive Coordinator- Greeneville- Eddie Spradlen; Elizabethton- Dave Campbell
Offense/Defense- Greeneville- Spread/4-2-5; Elizabethton-  Spread/4-3
Returning Starters- Greeneville- 12 (7 Off/5 Def); Elizabethton- 13 (8 Off/5 Def)
Streaks- Greeneville- four-game winning streak; Elizabethton- 21-game winning streak
Scoring Averages-  Greeneville- 41.2 Off/18.5 Def; Elizabethton- 47.7 Off/10.0 Def
Last Meeting- Elizabethton 24, Greeneville 3 in 2019 4A Quarterfinals; Elizabethton 24, Greeneville 21 in 2019 Regular Season
Players To Watch- Greeneville- Brady Quillen (QB, Soph.), Nick Iezzi (S/WR, Sr.), Mason Gudger (RB, Jr.), Trey Mayes (DL, Sr.), Sam Allen (OL/DE, Sr.),  Mikeal Pillar (OL, Jr.), Jaden Stephenson (WR/DB, Jr.), Issac Brown (RB/MLB, Jr.), Terry Grove (OL/DE, Jr.), Clay Odom (OL/DT, Sr.)
Elizabethton- Troy Hughes (WR/DB, Sr.), Conner Johnson (OL, Jr.), Cole Morganstern (OL, Sr.), Bryson Rollins (QB, Jr.), Jake Roberts (WR/DB, Jr.), Wesley Erwin (OL, Sr.), Colby Garland (OL, Sr.), Owen Slagle (OL, Jr.), Trenton Taylor (DT, Jr.), Ladarian Avery (LB, Sr.), Jonathan Morton (LB, Sr.), Cade Russell (FS, Soph.), Braden Holly (DB, Sr.)

 

 *3-4A- DeKalb County Tigers (5-3, 2-0) at Macon County Tigers (6-1, 2-0)
Current Region Streaks- DeKalb County- four-game winning streak; Macon County- two-game winning streak
AP Rankings- Both teams are unranked
Head Coaches- DeKalb County- Steve Trapp (84-90 in 15 years at DeKalb County); Macon County- Kyle Shoulders (38-63 overall, 16-13 in three seasons at Macon)
Offensive Coordinator- DeKalb County- Steve Trapp; Macon County- Kyle Shoulders
Defensive Coordinator- DeKalb County- Thomas Cagle; Macon County- Mike Brown
Offense/Defense- DeKalb County- Spread/3-3-5; Macon County- Wing T/50
Returning Starters- DeKalb County- 17 (9 Off/8 Def); Macon County- 12 (5 Off/7 Def)
Streaks- DeKalb County- four-game winning streak; Macon County- one-game winning streak
Scoring Averages-  DeKalb County- 31.4 Off/17.0 Def; Macon County- 30.8 Off/12.3 Def
Last Meeting- DeKalb County 26, Macon County 13 in 2019 Regular Season
Players To Watch- DeKalb County- Axel Aldino (QB, Sr.), Tyzaun Ladet  (WR/DB, Sr.), Desmond Nokes (WR/DB, Sr.), Evan Jones (TE/DE, Sr.), TJ Alexander (WR/DB, Sr.), Caven Ponder (OL/DL, Sr.), Isaac Knowles (WR/DB, Jr.), Nathaniel Crook (RB/LB, Jr.), Colby Barnes (RB/DE, Soph.), Peyton Leaf (OL/DL, Sr.)
Macon County- Ethan Jenkins (RB/DB, Sr.), Landon Whittemore (WR/TE/DE, Sr., Furman commitment), Logan Whittemore (FB/DE, Sr.), Cameron Houston (RB/DB, Jr.)

*6-4A- Hardin County Tigers (7-0, 3-0) at Lexington Tigers (6-1, 3-0)
Current Region Streaks- Hardin County- 11-game winning streak; Lexington- four-game winning streak
AP Rankings- Hardin County is No. 2; Lexington is No. 9
Head Coaches- Hardin County- Matthew Smith (73-36 in 10 years at Hardin County); Lexington- Bryant Hollingsworth (102-49 in 13 years at Lexington)
Offensive Coordinator- Hardin County- Alex Seaton; Lexington- Bryant Hollingsworth
Defensive Coordinator- Hardin County- Clint Arendall; Lexington- Dewond Johnson
Offense/Defense- Hardin County- Multiple/Multiple; Lexington- Spread/3-4
Returning Starters- Hardin County- 13 (7 Off/6 Def); Lexington- 16 (8 Off/8 Def)
Streaks- Hardin County- seven-game winning streak; Lexington- three-game winning streak
Scoring Averages-  Hardin County- 43.7 Off/11.3 Def; Lexington- 32.7 Off/16.3 Def
Last Meeting- Hardin County 12, Lexington 7 in 2019 Regular Season
Players To Watch- Hardin County- Rivers Hunt (QB, Sr.), John Whitley (RB/LB, Sr.), Ryder Cummings (OL, Sr.), Bryce Davis (DL, Sr.), Parker Stanfill (LB, Sr.), Kaydin Pope (WR/DB, Jr.)
Lexington- Kenneth Jones (RB, Sr.),  Josh Williams (OL, Sr.), Andrerius Swift (OL, Sr.), Jordan Smith (QB/WR, Sr.), Trevon Johnson (OL, Jr.),  Hunter James (LB, Sr.), Klauton Acred  (OT/DT, Sr.), Isaiah McClaine (RB, Soph.), Allen Scott (WR/DB, Sr.), Caleb Gorden (LB/WR, Jr.), T.J. Hart (LB/RB, Soph.), Donte Bard (DB/WR/QB, Sr.)

*7-4A- Crockett County Cavaliers (4-3, 2-0) at Haywood Tomcats (4-3, 2-0)
Current Region Streaks- Crockett County- three-game winning streak; Haywood- nine-game winning streak
AP Rankings- Both teams are unranked
Head Coaches- Crockett County- Kevin Ward (138-60 overall, 62-39 in 10 years at Crockett County); Haywood- Chris Smith (47-21 overall, 16-5 in two years at Haywood)
Offensive Coordinator- Crockett County- Josh Fronabarger; Haywood- Chris Smith
Defensive Coordinator- Crockett County- Josh Holt; Haywood- Logan Rebstock
Offense/Defense- Crockett County- Flex Bone/3-4; Haywood- Multiple Spread/Multiple 3-4
Returning Starters- Crockett County- 10 (4 Off/6 Def); Haywood- 15 (8 Off/7 Def)
Streaks- Crockett County-one-game winning streak; Haywood- one-game winning streak
Scoring Averages-  Crockett County- 17.5 Off/15.5 Def;  Haywood- 30.6 Off/19.8 Def
Last Meeting- Haywood 41, Crockett County 35 in 2019 4A Quarterfinal; Haywood 45, Crockett County 30 in 2019 Regular Season
Players To Watch- Crockett County- Payton Currie (DB/RB, Jr.), Adam Castellaw (OLB/OL, Sr.), Brayden Butler (OL, Sr.), Brixton Miller (FB/ILB, Sr.), VJ Pillar (FB/ILB, Jr.), Kylon Turner (DT, Sr.), Jonathan Pankey (RB/DB, Sr.), Lukas Barger (QB/DB, Sr.), Andrew Hilliard (WR/DB, Sr.), Braden McCanless (OL, Soph.), Haydn Moten (OLB/FB, Soph.)
Haywood- Atlex Evans (RB, Sr.), Cam Douglas (DL/OL, Jr.), Jaylen Lewis (WR/DB, Jr.), Jakylon Taylor (RB, Jr.), Devin Jones (RB/DL, Sr.), Jadian Stewart (WR/DB, Sr.), Kyilan Newbern (QB, Sr.), Marquis Mays (WR, Sr.), Darrin Silas (OLB/RB, Sr.), Atlantis Cooper (OL, Sr.), Melvin Taylor (OL/DL, Sr.) 

5A
*1-5A- David Crockett Pioneers (5-2, 3-0) at Tennessee High Vikings (5-2, 4-0)
Current Region Streaks- David Crockett- three-game winning streak;Tennessee- 11-game winning streak
AP Rankings- David Crockett is No. 10; Tennessee is No. 9
Head Coaches- David Crockett- Hayden Chandley (24-7 in three years at David Crockett); Tennessee- Mike Mays (49-36 in eight years at Tennessee)
Offensive Coordinator- David Crockett- Ryan Burger and Kevin Ramsey; Tennessee- Wally Profitt
Defensive Coordinator- David Crockett- Hayden Chandley; Tennessee- Matt Chandler
Offense/Defense- David Crockett- Hybrid Pro/3-4; Tennessee- Spread Wing/4-2-5
Returning Starters- David Crockett- 12 (7 Off/5 Def); Tennessee-10 (5 Off/5 Def)
Streaks- David Crockett- five-game winning streak; Tennessee- two-game winning streak
Scoring Averages-  David Crockett- 32.5 Off/11.3 Def; Tennessee-26.3 Off/19.7 Def
Last Meeting- Tennessee High 28, David Crockett 21 in 2019 Regular Season
Players To Watch- David Crockett- Prince Kollie (RB/LB, Sr., Notre Dame commitment), Tony Davis (OL/DL Sr.), Mason Britton (QB, Sr.), Johnny Loyd (LB/TE, Sr.), Brenden Reid (DB/RB, Jr.), Michael Robinson (LB/FB, Sr.)
Tennessee- Jaden Keller (RB/FS, Sr.), Isaiah Smith (RB/DB, Sr.), Bryce Snyder (LB, Sr.), Connor Bailey (LB, Sr.), Jacob Craft (K, Sr.)

 

*4-5A- Rhea County Golden Eagles (7-0, 2-0)  at Soddy Daisy Trojans (3-4, 1-0)
Current Region Streaks- Rhea County- two-game winning streak; Soddy-Daisy- seven-game winning streak
AP Rankings- Rhea County is No. 6; Soddy-Daisy is unranked
Head Coaches- Rhea County- Mark Pemberton (230-93 overall, 67-25 in eight years at Rhea County); Soddy-Daisy- Justin Barnes (38-44 in eight years at Soddy Daisy)
Offensive Coordinator- Rhea County- Mark Pemberton; Soddy-Daisy- Justin Barnes
Defensive Coordinator- Rhea County- Greg Moser; Soddy-Daisy- Cody Raborn and Tommy Morrell
Offense/Defense- Rhea County- Wing T/3-4; Soddy-Daisy- Spread/3-4
Returning Starters- Rhea County- 12 (4 Off/8 Def); Soddy-Daisy- 8 (4 Off/4 Def)
Streaks- Rhea County- seven-game winning streak; Soddy-Daisy- two-game winning streak
Scoring Averages-  Rhea County- 33.8 Off/18.3 Def; Soddy-Daisy-21.1 Off/28.4 Def
Last Meeting- Soddy Daisy 14, Rhea County 7 in 2019 Regular Season
Players To Watch- Rhea County- Dalton Hampton (RB, Sr.), Drew Fisher (ILB, Jr.), Eli Johnson (TE, Sr.), Jaylee Elsea (DE, Jr.), Ryan Young (FB, Sr.), Gavin Roddy (DB, Jr.), Jadden Pankey (DB, Jr.), Justin Woody (OT, Jr.), Caden Wicks (DE, Jr.), Sir Alloway (ILB, Jr.)
Soddy Daisy- Isaac Barnes (QB, Sr.), Will Ackerman (WR/DB, Sr.), Landon Lewis (RB/LB, Sr.), Noah Ferrell (OL/DL, Sr.), Landon Maynor (WR/DB, Sr.), Jonah Gipson (RB/LB, Sr.), Peyton Uren (RB/DB, Sr.), Ayhan Munsuz (OL/DL, Sr.)

 

*5-5A- Shelbyville Golden Eagles (5-2, 2-0) at Summit Spartans (7-1, 3-0)
Current Region Streaks- Shelbyville- six-game winning streak; Summit- three-game winning streak
AP Rankings- Shelbyville is unranked; Summit is No. 5
Head Coaches- Shelbyville- Josh Puckett (66-28 overall, 5-2 in the first year at Shelbyville; Summit- Brian Coleman (54-36 overall, 46-32 in seven years at Summit)
Offensive Coordinator- Shelbyville- Josh Puckett; Summit- Brian Coleman
Defensive Coordinator- Shelbyville- John Dryden; Summit- Alex Melton
Offense/Defense- Shelbyville- Spread/3-4; Summit- Wing T/3-4
Returning Starters- Shelbyville- 5 (3 Off/2 Def); Summit- 11 (5 Off/6 Def)
Streaks- Shelbyville- three-game winning streak; Summit- four-game winning streak
Scoring Averages-  Shelbyville- 38.0 Off/27.7 Def; Summit- 33.0 Off/12.8 Def
Last Meeting- Summit 20, Shelbyville 12 in 2019 5A Quarterfinals; Shelbyville 42, Summit 25 in 2019 Regular Season
Players To Watch- Shelbyville- Elijah Malone (DB/WR, Sr.), Demarcus Smalls (RB/DB, Sr.), Savion Goodson (OL/DL, Sr.), Steve Sims (OL/DL Sr.), Max Hinojosa (OL Sr.), Angel Juarez (TE/DL Sr.), Kearius Conger (FB/DL Sr.), Kade Cunningham (QB/S, Jr.)
Summit- Destin Wade (QB, Jr.), Keaten Wade (RB/LB, Jr.), Mathew Mullen (OL, Jr.), Ty Garber (OL, Jr.), Jesse Brimeyer (NG, Sr.), Gavin Wells (LB, Sr.), Caleb Jolley (LB, Sr.), Konata Werts (DB, Sr.), Brady Pierce (S/P, Jr.)

 

6A
*3-6A- Oakland Patriots (7-0, 3-0) at Riverdale Warriors (6-1, 3-0)
Current Region Streaks- Oakland- 43-game winning streak; Riverdale- six-game winning streak
AP Rankings- Oakland is No. 1;  Riverdale is No. 5
Head Coaches- Oakland- Kevin Creasy (152-18 overall, 73-6 in six years at Oakland); Riverdale- Will Kriesky (33-20 in five years at Riverdale)
Offensive Coordinator- Oakland- Kevin Creasy; Riverdale- Kelly Holcomb
Defensive Coordinator- Oakland- Stephen Jackson; Riverdale- Zach Rayl
Offense/Defense- Oakland- Wing T/3-4; Riverdale- Spread/3-4
Returning Starters- Oakland- 7 (4 Off/3 Def); Riverdale- 9 (4 Off/5 Def)
Streaks- Oakland- seven-game winning streak; Riverdale- six-game winning streak
Scoring Averages-  Oakland- 43.5 Off/9.2 Def; Riverdale- 27.9 Off/13.3 Def
Last Meeting- Oakland 31, Riverdale 14 in 2019
Players To Watch- Oakland- Trey Turk (P/K, Sr.), Graham Keating (OL, Sr.), Vic Stephenson (ATH, Sr.), Ethan Mclaurin (DE, Jr.), Kobe Manning (SS, Sr.), Eddie Willis (FS, Sr.), Jordan James (RB, Jr.), Bryson Dobbs (TE, Sr.), Antonio Patterson (WR, Jr.), Isaiah Horton (WR, Jr.), Ian Schlacter (QB, Sr.)
Riverdale- C.J. Johnson (WR, Sr.), Javon Nelson (DE, Sr.), Xaylyn Mckinnie (DB, Sr.), Jameson Holcomb (QB, Soph.), Elijah Herring (TE/LB, Soph.), Alex Mitchell (TE/LB, Jr.), Marcus Lloyd (RB/LB, Jr.), Jarrod Russel (OL, Sr. ), Javon Edwards (DE, Sr.)

 

 Division II
*DII-A East- King’s Academy Lions  (7-1, 4-1) at DCA Wildcats (6-0, 4-0)
Current Region Streaks- King’s Academy- one-game winning streak; DCA- seven-game winning streak
AP Rankings- King’s Academy is No. 4; DCA is No. 2
Head Coaches- King’s Academy- Jonathan Sellers (16-9 in three years at TKA); DCA- Paul Wade (67-31 overall, 14-15 in three years at DCA)
Offensive Coordinator- King’s Academy- Jonathan Sellers; DCA- Paul Wade
Defensive Coordinator- King’s Academy- Aaron Kirby; DCA- Brian Beaubien
Offense/Defense- King’s Academy- Spread/30-Stack; DCA- Spread I/3-4
Returning Starters- King’s Academy- 10 (5 Off/5 Def); DCA-
Streaks- King’s Academy- one-game winning streak; DCA- six-game winning streak
Scoring Averages-  King’s Academy- 42.5 Off/16.4 Def; DCA- 38.8 Off/10.6 Def
Last Meeting- King’s Academy 17, DCA 14 in 2019
Players To Watch- King’s Academy- J’Marion Gooch (OL, Tennessee Commitment),  Ja’Chim Williams (WR/LB, Sr.), Tyler Mink (WR/DB, Sr.) Zak Acuff (QB, Sr.), Na’Kelin McAfee (RB/DB, Jr.), Jake Tipton (RB/LB, Jr.), Malik Sholanke (TE/LB, Jr.), Luke Whaley (OL/DL, Soph.), Garrett Weekly (QB/FS, Soph.), Marshawn Bowers (WR/DB, Fr.)
DCA- Jon Lewis (WR/DB, Sr.), Jordan Lewis (RB/DB, Sr.), Aidan Francis (OL/DL, Jr.), Nathan Magalei (WR/DB, Jr.), Jordan Turner (RB/LB, Jr.), Jacob Cook (RB/DB, Jr.), Gunner Schierling (TE/LB, Jr.), Brady Russell (FB/LB, Soph.), LJ Tolbert (OL/DL, Soph.), David Lyles (OL/DL, Soph.)

 *DII-AA West- St. George’s Gryphons (1-0, 1-0)  at ECS Eagles (4-2, 3-0)
Current Region Streaks- St. George’s- one-game winning streak; ECS- 10-game winning streak;
AP Rankings- St. George’s is unranked;  ECS is No. 4
Head Coaches- St. George’s- Andre Lott (10-14 in three seasons at St. George’s); ECS- Trey Adams (17-3 in two seasons at ECS)
Offensive Coordinator- St. George’s- David Stookesbury; ECS- David Carter
Defensive Coordinator- St. George’s- Andrew Atkins; ECS- Scott Vogel
Offense/Defense- St. George’s- Multiple/Multiple; ECS- Pro/3-4
Returning Starters- St. George’s- 18 (9 Off/9 Def); ECS- 15 (8 Off/7 Def)
Streaks- St. George’s- one-game winning streak; ECS- one-game winning streak;
Scoring Averages-  St. George’s- 41.0 Off/7.0 Def; ECS- 27.0 Off/20.5 Def
Last Meeting- ECS 49, St. George’s 6 in 2019
Players To Watch- St. George’s- Carsten Haddad (K, Sr.), Thomas Lambert (WR/S, Sr.), Wes Smith (WR/S, Sr.), Stuart Young (OL/DL, Sr.), TJ Ford (RB/S, Sr.), Khalil Moore (WR/S, Sr.),  Velton Baggett (RB/DE, Sr.), Luke Washington (RB/LB, Jr.), Tate Wirth (RB/LB, Soph.), Walker Hawkins (OL/DL, Soph.)
ECS- Dietrick Pennington (OL/DL, Sr., Clemson Commitment), Jaylen Greenwood (RB/DB, Jr.), Peter Nearn (WR/DB, Sr.), Jacob Hatcher (QB/LB, Sr.), Andrew Agapos (FB/LB, Sr.), Will Arthur (WR/DB, Sr.), Jack Stephens (WR/LB, Sr.), Chris Wiseman (WR/DB, Sr.), Kut Kut (OL/DL, Sr.), Carlton Webster (OL/DL, Sr.), Blake Barnett (OL/DL, Sr.)

MUS LB Brown Commits to Charlotte
MUS linebacker D.J. Brown has committed to Charlotte to play his college football.

 Brown (6-1, 230) is Charlotte’s tenth commitment in the Class of 2021 and chose the 49ers over Army, Ball State, Coastal Carolina, Georgia State, Liberty, Louisville, Navy, Rice, Southern Mississippi, UAB, and Wake Forest.

“We are excited for and proud of DJ on his commitment to Charlotte. They are getting a quality player and person,” MUS coach Bobby Alston said.

In three games this season, Brown has 22 tackles including five tackles for loss and a sack.

Last season, Brown was MUS’ leading tackler as he made 81 tackles which included 16 tackles for loss, made four sacks, and intercepted two passes.  

Brown is the third Owl to commit in the 2021 class joining teammates in defensive back Roderic Lewis (Tulane) and tight end Gavin McKay (Missouri).

Charlotte under second-year coach Will Healy continues to recruit Tennessee with success as the 49ers to have the following five players on their 2020 roster: defensive back Briston Bennett (BGA), defensive back Da’jeun Gibson (Blackman), wide receiver Micaleous Elder (Blackman), offensive lineman Jaelin Fisher (Pearl Cohn) and offensive lineman Jonathan Timmons (Southwind).

The following 52 players have committed in the Class of 2021 they are: Brentwood Academy offensive guard Noah Josey (Virginia), Brentwood defensive back John Howse (Vanderbilt),  John Farragut linebacker Eli Purcell (Wofford), Mark Anthony Prescott (Princeton), Nolensville quarterback Ryder Galardi (Long Island University), Pearl Cohn offensive lineman William Parker (Tennessee), The King’s Academy offensive lineman J’Marion Gooch (Tennessee), Austin East athlete Keon Smith (Campbell), Macon County tight end Landon Whittemore (Furman), Collierville defensive end Ethan Hassler (Southern Miss), Alcoa running back Ahmaudd Sankey (SE Missouri State), White Station safety Cejai Parson (Southern Illinois), Pearl Cohn defensive end Alex Okelo (Michigan State), David Crockett linebacker Prince Kollie (Notre Dame), Bartlett defensive back Marico Smith (Central Arkansas), MBA defensive back Nasir Cook (Princeton), McMinn County offensive lineman Bryce Goodner (Virginia Tech), Bartlett offensive lineman Malik McDaniel (Davidson), Memphis East athlete Jelani Willis (Western Michigan), Blackman offensive lineman O’Brien Jackson (Eastern Kentucky), Red Bank offensive lineman B.J. Ragland (Tulane), ECS offensive lineman Dietrick Pennington (Clemson), McMinn County running back Jalen Hunt (Western Carolina), Hillsboro defensive back Adrian Huey (Kentucky), MAHS athlete Robert Johnson (North Texas), Baylor safety Riley Jenne (Harvard), Knoxville Central linebacker Kalib Fortner (Army), Knoxville Central wide receiver Liam Fortner (Army), Hillsboro defensive back Kolby Phillips (Tulane), Bradley Central athlete Javin Burke (Virginia), Henry County defensive back Jawon Odoms (Memphis), Ensworth linebacker Bryce Edmondson (Memphis), Hardin County tight end Hudson Wolfe (Tennessee), MUS defensive back Roderic Lewis (Tulane), McCallie offensive lineman Austin Gentle (Harvard), McCallie offensive lineman Jack Gentle (Harvard), Brentwood Academy defensive end James Stewart (Memphis),  Pearl Cohn athlete Kyndrich Breedlove (Ole Miss), Nolensville defensive end Grant Reeder (Davidson), DeKalb County tight end Evan Jones (Tennessee Tech), Ravenwood linebacker Junior Colson (Michigan), Ridgeway safety Brandon Warner (Memphis), White Station defensive back Greg Rubin (Memphis), Pope John Paul II running back Antwan Roberts (Wisconsin), Father Ryan quarterback D.C. Tabscott (Appalachian State), Alcoa defensive end Grey Carroll (Georgia Tech), Brentwood wide receiver Walker Merrill (Tennessee), Ravenwood tight end Jake Briningstool (Clemson), Ensworth safety Andre Turrentine (Ohio State), Brentwood Academy offensive lineman Eli Sutton (North Carolina), Baylor running back Elijah Howard (Tennessee) and MUS tight end Gavin McKay (Missouri).

 

Contact Donovan at donovans1222@gmail.com and follow him on Twitter at Examine_Stew

 

 

 

 

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *