x Donovan Stewart’s Week 7 Victory Formation - TN High School Football

October 31, 2020

Presented By

Donovan Stewart’s Week 7 Victory Formation

Donovan Stewart’s Week 7 Victory Formation

Josh Crouch has been dreaming of what the atmosphere would be like when Green Hill won the school’s first football win when he was announced as the Hawk’s new head football coach back in late January.

 

It took five weeks than he wanted it to come but the Hawks scored the last 45 points of the game to beat Stratford 52-6 as the new school in Mt. Juliet gets the first win in school history.

 

 “I am so proud of our kids and our staff. We have overcome a lot of obstacles this season and to get a win in year one and that goes a long way in setting the foundation of our program. The kids deserve it and I couldn’t be any more excited for them,” Crouch said. 

The team’s leading rusher on the season in Cameron Moravec got the scoring started as he scored from seven yards out to give the Hawks a 7-0 lead.

Stratford answered that score with a score of their own as quarterback Samuel Armstead hit Drequan Gills on a 56-yard pass play to cut the deficit to 7-6 as Green Hill blocked the PAT try.

 

Green Hill then answered with another score as senior wide receiver Marzeion Jones returned the ensuing kick off 96 yards for a touchdown, quarterback Clayton Nordstrom added a two-point conversion run to make it 15-6, and the Hawks never looked back.

 

Green Hill (1-5) added points as Sam Crickmar added a 29-yard field goal and fullback Collin Jarrell scored the first of his two one-yard touchdown runs as the Hawks led 25-6 at the half.

 

Fellow senior Cameron Sowell added a score, linebacker Anthony Kilmon scored on a 30-yard fumble return, Jarrell added his second touchdown run and freshman  Iniko Duffie capped off the scoring in the fourth quarter with a 12-yard touchdown run.

For the game Nordstrom had 122 yards of total offense (89 passing, 33 rushing), Moravec led the ground game with 57 yards and sophomore wide receiver Kaleb Carver led the receiving corps with three catches for 60 yards.

“That win gives us a little confidence going into the last half of the season. It’s great because it gives our kids a little proof in concept and that’s important to build for kids to have tangible measures of success. They have had a great week of prep and kids are excited to get to work every day,” Crouch said.

 

 

Winning Streaks Broken
Week Seven saw three winning streaks come to an end and here’s a look at all three.

*Johnson County 40, Claiborne 27- The Longhorns (3-3, 2-0) picked up a big region 1-3A win as they got four touchdowns and 85 yards rushing from Stacy Greer to snap Claiborne’s six-game winning streak.

Johnson County also got 184 yards passing and two touchdowns from quarterback Connor Simcox as they beat Claiborne for the seven straight times.

*Milan 14, Covington 7, 3 OTs- For the second consecutive season, defenses ruled and Milan beat Covington by an identical 14-7 score.

Both defenses played well as Covington only had 201 of total offense, while Milan only totaled 170 yards of offense but Milan made plays, in the end, to get the big region 7-3A win.

Charger backup quarterback Tanner Stewart hit Dalton Dickerson for a 36-yard touchdown to tie the game and sent it into overtime.

Finally, in the third overtime, Milan quarterback Hayden Sullivan hit running back Anthony Brown to put the Bulldogs up and they won it when linebacker Fisher Jones intercepted a pass ending the game.

With the win, Milan (6-1, 3-0) takes over first place in 7-3A and snapped Covington’s (6-1, 2-1) six-game winning streak.

*Rossview 22, Mt. Juliet 14-  Rossview fell behind 14-0 to Mt. Juliet in the third quarter but rallied for 22 second-half points to break  Mt. Juliet’s five-game losing streak.

Rossview (4-1, 2-1 in 4-6A) broke a five-game losing streak to Mt. Juliet, as well as quarterback Garrett Diemel, threw two touchdown passes including the game-winner to Aaron Bolster from 35 yards out with 53 seconds left in regulation.

Besides the game-winner, Bolster also scored the Red Hawks’ first touchdown as he scooped up a fumble and returned it in the win.

First Wins
Five schools got their first wins of the season and broke losing streaks in week seven.

*Mt. Juliet Christian 34, Grace Baptist 13- The Saints got their first win of the season as wide receiver Ja Thomas caught six passes for 229 yards (38.2 yards per catch) and two touchdowns as they broke a nine-game losing streak and extended Grace Baptist’s losing streak to six games.

*Bearden 44, Hardin Valley 20- Senior Makai Williams was the jack of all trades as Bearden (1-4) broke their five-game losing streak with a win over Hardin Valley (0-7).

Williams scored four total touchdowns, rushing for 165 yards and scoring three touchdowns on the ground and also returned an interception for another touchdown.

*Spring Hill 35, Maplewood 0- The Raiders broke their four-game losing streak as their defense dominated the Panthers offense allowing only 45 total yards in the shut out win.

Four different players scored for Spring Hill (1-4) as Dante Prowell scored twice and Mac Richie scored once and led the ground game with 65 yards.

*Hillwood 66, Glencliff 0- Whites Creek transfer Cameron Davis had a successful debut for the Hilltoppers (1-0) as he passed for 181 yards and five first-half touchdowns in the blowout win.

*Hunters Lane 39, Antioch 28- After a 27-26 loss to Stratford in their first game of the season in week six, Hunters Lane broke a three-game losing streak as running backs Malachi Lillard and De’ontay Ramey both rushed for 100 yards in the win.

Lillard ran for 120 yards and scored twice while Ramey went for 114 yards in the win as the Warriors broke a five-game losing streak to Antioch that extended back to 2009.

Region Streaks Snapped
Five big region winning streaks were erased in week seven starting with Cane Ridge’s 31-game region 5-6A streak.

*Smyrna 27, Cane Ridge 24- The Bulldogs (5-2) went up 27-12 only to see the Ravens rally to cut the lead to 27-24 and were driving when Smyrna defensive back Jamir Eaton intercepted a pass in the end zone as time expired giving Smyrna the hard-fought win.

The Bulldogs are now 4-0 and in first place in region 5-6A and Cane Ridge suffered their first region loss since losing to Beech 31-28 back in 2015 which was a region winning streak of 31 games.

Bulldog quarterback Landon Miller had 122 yards of total offense (77 passing, 45 rushing) and scored two touchdowns while  Arion Carter ran for 119 yards and scored once on the ground as well.

In the loss, Raven quarterback Xayvion Clemmons threw for 328 yards and two touchdowns while also running for a touchdown as well.

*Bartlett 38, Houston 20- The Panthers are on a roll, winning their five straight after losing the season opener to CPA.

Running back Robert Giaimo had a huge game running for 295 yards and scored five touchdowns, snapping Houston’s 10 game region 7-6A winning streak.

The win over Houston also broke an eight-game losing streak to the Mustangs as the last win over Houston came back in 2011.

*DeKalb County 38, Livingston Academy 14- DeKalb County (4-3) won their third straight game as quarterback Axel Aldino had a monster game passing for 345 yards and two touchdowns while also running for three more touchdowns as they broke Livingston Academy’s six-game region 3-4A winning streak.

 Aldino’s favorite target was Isaac Knowles who caught eight balls for 216 yards and scored once in the win as they broke a four-game losing streak to Livingston.

In two weeks, DeKalb will travel to LaFayette to play Macon County (5-1) for the region 3-4A title as both teams are tied for first place with 2-0 region records.

*Fayette Ware 26, Millington 20- Behind three touchdown runs by Atlantis Lax, Fayette Ware won the 8-4A region title and snapped Millington’s six-game region winning streak.

Quarterback Kyle Lowe scored the game-winner as Fayette Ware (6-1) have now won their straight contests.

*Pope John Paul II 38, MBA 35- JPII backup quarterback Kenny Minchey led the upset of MBA as he passed for 300 yards and two touchdowns, breaking the Big Red’s five-game Division II-AAA West winning streak.

Junior kicker Andrew Southard kicked the game-winning 41-yard field goal as time expired ending a 13-game losing streak to MBA as the Knights are now 6-1 on the season.

 

Region Losing Streaks Broken
Three region losing streaks were broken in week seven.

 *Father Ryan 14, Ensworth 9- Behind the arm of Appalachian State commitment in quarterback D.C. Tabscott, Father Ryan beat Ensworth for the first time since 2007.

The Fighting Irish (3-2) broke a 13-game Division II-AAA East region losing streak as their last region win came back in 2017 as they beat Baylor 37-34.

Tabscott passed for 151 yards and a touchdown as the Fighting Irish broke a 15-game losing streak to Ensworth who is still winless at 0-4 on the season.

 *Franklin County 15, Columbia 11- The Rebels got their second straight win under first-year head coach Justin Cunningham as quarterback Ke’Andre Johnson hit Marquice Toliver for the game-winning 26-yard touchdown to secure the win.

The win snapped an eight-game region 5-5A losing streak that dates back to 2018.  

*Cocke County 34, Cherokee 6- The Fighting Cocks (2-4) got a big region 1-5A to win after three straight losses as quarterback Baylor Baxter ran for two touchdowns and passed for another to break a seven-game region losing streak.

Region Champions
The following four teams below have already clinched region titles and can be called region champions.

*Fayetteville (6-1, 5-0 in region 5-1A)

*Peabody (7-0, 3-0 in 7-2A)

*Fayette Ware (5-1, 2-0 in 8-4A)

*Munford (4-2, 3-0 in 8-5A)

Week 8 Region Clashes
The following nine region games have big-time implications in week eight

Class 1A
*Huntingdon Mustangs (5-2, 3-0) at Wayne County Wildcats (3-3, 2-0)
Region- 6-1A
Current Region Streaks- Huntingdon- 21-game winning streak; Wayne County- two-game winning streak
Rankings- Huntingdon- No. 8, Wayne County- unranked
Head Coaches- Huntingdon- Eric Swenson (133-45 overall; 116-40 in 13 years at Huntingdon); Wayne County- Cary Crews (51-24 overall; 10-8 in two years at Wayne)
Offensive Coordinator- Huntingdon- Eric Swenson; Wayne County-Cary Crews
Defensive Coordinator- Huntingdon- Robbie Miller; Wayne County-John Blackwell
Offense/Defense- Huntingdon- Wing T/3-4; Wayne County- Spread/4-4
Returning Starters- Huntingdon- 3 (1 Off/2 Def); Wayne County-13 (6 Off/7 Def)
Streaks- Huntingdon- one-game winning streak; Wayne County- two-game winning streak
Scoring Averages- Huntingdon- 20.6 Off/17.1; Wayne County- 6.5 Off/12.0 Def
Last Meeting- Huntingdon 70, Wayne County 8 in 2019
What’s At Stake- The winner has the inside track to the region title
Players To Watch- Huntingdon- Blake Bradley (S, Sr.), Christian Myles (OL, Sr.), Kade Woods (LB, Jr.), Grant Bartholomew (S, Sr.), Ethan Reliford (RB, Sr.), Aden Hutcherson (RB, Jr.)
Wayne County- Hunter Staggs (RB, Sr.),  Clay Baugus (RB, Sr.), Luke Sesler (OL/DL, Jr.), Cade Crews (QB, Sr.), Damian Dickey (OL/DL, Sr.), Andrew Blackburn (OL/DL, Sr.), Blayne Love (TE/LB, Sr.), Julian Birchette (RB/LB, Jr.), Timmy Robbins (RB/LB, Jr.), Brock Brown (RB/LB, Jr.), Austin Whitson (RB/DB, Soph.) 

3A
*Stewart County Rebels (4-1, 2-0) at Harpeth Indians (2-3, 2-0)
Region- 6-3A
Current Region Streaks- Stewart County- two-game winning streak; Harpeth- two-game winning streak
Rankings- Both teams are unranked
Head Coaches- Stewart County- Chanz Swartz (15-31 in five years at Stewart County); Harpeth- Doug Loope (62-100 in 16 years at Harpeth)
Offensive Coordinator- Stewart County- Tommy Rewis; Harpeth- Kevin Downs
Defensive Coordinator- Stewart County- Jimbo Riner; Harpeth- Zach Douglas
Offense/Defense- Stewart County- Spread/Pro; Harpeth- Pistol/3-4
Returning Starters- Stewart County- 10 (4 Off/6 Def); Harpeth- 14 (7 Off/7 Def)
Streaks- Stewart County- one-game winning streak; Harpeth- one-game winning streak
Scoring Averages- Stewart County- 23.3 Off/12.0 Def; Harpeth- 13.2 Off/22.0 Def
Last Meeting- Stewart County 40, Harpeth 6 in 2019
What’s At Stake- The winner will go to 3-0 in the region and be in first place with two region games remaining
Players To Watch- Stewart County- Conner Andrews (WR/DB, Sr.), Will Page (QB/LB, Jr.), Caleb Mulcahy (LB/FB, Sr.), Dezmond Williamson (RB/LB, Sr.), Austin Clark (OL/DL, Sr.), Hunter Knotts (DB/RB, Sr.), Coltin Stanfield (OL, Sr.), Jonah Reid (DE, Jr.)
Harpeth- Aaron McWright (OL/LB, Sr.), Matthew Pack (RB/LB, Sr.), Thomas Sloan (QB, Sr.), Davion Primm (WR/DB, Sr.), Mason Holley (WR/DB, Sr.), Max Johnson (OL/DL, Sr.), Aden Cook (OL/DL, Jr.), Adam Bateman (OL/LB, Jr.), Lionel Marquardt (RB/DB, Jr.), Jaden Petty (WR/DB, Soph.)

4A
*Greeneville Greene Devils (3-2, 2-0) at Sullivan South Rebels (6-0, 3-0)
Region- 1-4A
Current Region Streaks- Greeneville- four-game winning streak;Sullivan South- three-game winning streak
Rankings- Greeneville- unranked, Sullivan South- No. 10
Head Coaches- Greeneville- Eddie Spradlen (3-2 in the first year at Greeneville); Sullivan South- Justin Hilton (29-22 in five years at South)
Offensive Coordinator- Greeneville- Cody Baugh; Sullivan South- Justin Hilton
Defensive Coordinator- Greeneville- Eddie Spradlen; Sullivan South- Eric Rowe
Offense/Defense- Greeneville- Spread/4-2-5; Sullivan South- Spread/Multiple
Returning Starters- Greeneville- 12 (7 Off/5 Def); Sullivan South- 10 (4 Off/6 Def)
Streaks- Greeneville- two-game winning streak; Sullivan South- six-game winning streak
Scoring Averages- Greeneville- 41.4 Off/20.8 Def; Sullivan South- 37.0 Off/5.6 Def
Last Meeting- Greeneville 49, Sullivan South 0 in 2019 Regular Season
What’s At Stake- The winner is in the first place as both schools still have a game with defending 4A state champion Elizabethton on the schedule
Players To Watch- Greeneville- Brady Quillen (QB, Soph.), Nick Iezzi (S/WR, Sr.), Mason Gudger (RB, Jr.), Trey Mayes (DL, Sr.), Sam Allen (OL/DE, Sr.),  Mikeal Pillar (OL, Jr.), Jaden Stephenson (WR/DB, Jr.), Issac Brown (RB/MLB, Jr.), Terry Grove (OL/DE, Jr.), Clay Odom (OL/DT, Sr.)
Sullivan South- Damien McClain (RB, Sr.), Eli Topping (LB/RB, Jr.), Eli Jones (QB/DB, Sr.), Brody Ratliff (WR, Jr.), Blake Candler (WR/DB, Sr.), Ethan Bergeron (QB, Jr.), Blake Tipton (OL/DL, Sr.), Fletcher Gibson (OL, DL, Jr.), Isaac Haynie (WR, Jr.)

5A
*South Doyle Cherokees (6-1, 4-0) at Knoxville Halls Red Devils (4-0, 1-0)
Region- 2-5A
Current Region Streaks- South Doyle- six-game winning streak; Halls-three-game winning streak
Rankings- South Doyle- No. 10, Knox. Halls- unranked
Head Coaches- South Doyle-  Clark Duncan (191-140 overall, 70-66 in 12 years at South Doyle); Knox. Halls- Scott Cummings (136-83 overall, 11-4 in two years at Halls)
Offensive Coordinator- South Doyle- Rusty Partin; Knox. Halls- Scott Cummings
Defensive Coordinator- South Doyle- Jay Whinery; Knox. Halls- Brent Hughes
Offense/Defense- South Doyle- Spread/4-3; Knox. Halls- Gun Triple/3-4
Returning Starters- South Doyle- 13 (5 Off/8 Def); Knox. Halls- 10 (6 Off/4 Def)
Streaks- South Doyle- five-game winning streak; Knox. Halls- four-game winning streak
Scoring Averages- South Doyle- 32.9 Off/15.6 Def; Knox. Halls-30.7 Off/17.3 Def
Last Meeting- South Doyle 49, Knox. Halls 21 in 2019
What’s At Stake- Winner is undefeated and first in the region with games against two-time defending 5A champion Knox. Central for both teams remaining
Players To Watch- South Doyle- David Hull (OL/DL, Sr.), Noah Meyers (RB/LB, Sr.), Terrell Brown (WR/LB, Sr.), Preston Sisler (WR/DB, Sr.), Tashawn Patrick (DT, Sr.), Curtis Young (RB/LB, Jr.), Levi Herald (DE, Jr.), Almarion Greer (WR/DB, Soph.), Lex Scott (WR/DB, Sr.), Anthony Berrier (WR, Sr.), Nick Martin (QB, Jr.), Austin Mikles (QB/DB, Sr.)
Knox. Halls- Ty Humphrey (QB, Sr.), Aaron Coley (OL, Sr.), Ty Hurst (WR/RB, Sr.), Tae Rucker (WR, Jr.), Jadyn White (WR, Jr.), Simon Williams (WR, Jr.), Nolan Foust (WR/RB, Soph.), Hayden Woods (OLB, Sr.), Ethan Crawford (OLB, Sr.), Caden Stephens (DB, Jr.), Trevor Linderman (OL/DL, Sr.), Xander Allen (DE/TE, Sr.) 

 

*Knoxville Central Bobcats (5-1, 2-0) at Carter Hornets (5-2, 2-1)
Region- 2-5A
Current Region Streaks- Central- two-game winning streak; Carter- one-game losing streak
Rankings- Knox. Central– No. 3, Carter– No. 9
Head Coaches- Knox. Central- Nick Craney (5-1 in the first year at Central); Carter- Justin Pressley (31-25 overall, 5-2 in the first year at Carter)
Offensive Coordinator- Knox. Central- Nathan Simbeck; Carter- Justin Pressley
Defensive Coordinator- Knox. Central- Nick Craney; Carter- Jeremy Wagner
Offense/Defense- Knox. Central- Spread/4-3; Carter- Air Raid/3-4 Multiple
Returning Starters- Knox. Central- 9 (4 Off/5 Def); Carter-11 (4 Off/7 Def)
Streaks- Knox. Central- one-game winning streak; Carter- one-game winning streak
Scoring Averages- Knox. Central- 40.5 Off/25.5 Def; Carter- 27.0 Off/21.3 Off
Last Meeting- South Doyle 30, Carter 10 in 2019
What’s At Stake- The winner is in the thick of a very tough region race
Players To Watch- Knox. Central- Kalib Fortner (OLB, Sr., Army commitment), Liam Fortner (WR/SS, Sr., Army commitment), Jaidin Horton (WR/FS, Sr.), Jarred Swislosky (K, Sr.), Mark Adams Jr. (DE, Jr.), Conner Williamson (WR/DB, Sr.), Brady Cash (OL, Jr.), Abraham Dudley Jr. (RB/LB, Jr.), Isaiah Huff (LB, Sr.), Deon’Tae White (WR/DB, Sr.)
Carter- Tim Flack (OL/DL, Sr.), Richard Melton (OL/DL, Sr.), Maurice Sylvia (OL/DL, Sr.), Christian Wallace (WR/S, Sr.), Sam Watson (OL/DL, Sr.), Anthony Stocker (WR/DB, Sr.)

*Powell Panthers (7-0, 4-0)  at Knoxville West Rebels (7-0, 3-0)
Region- 3-5A
Current Region Winning Streaks- Powell- 11-game winning streak; West- five-game winning streak
Rankings- Powell- No. 2, West- No. 1
Head Coaches- Powell- Matt Lowe (100-57 overall, 21-9 in three years at Powell); Knoxville West- Lamar Brown (101-49 overall, 30-14 in four years at West)
Offensive Coordinator- Powell- Josh Jones; Knoxville West- Dustin Lyles and Nate Martin
Defensive Coordinator- Powell- Jeff Lusby; Knoxville West- Barron Chandler
Offense/Defense- Powell- Spread/3-4; Knoxville West- Power Spread/3-4
Returning Starters- Powell- 11 (6 Off/5 Def); Knoxville West- 13 (7 Off/6 Def)
Streaks- Powell- seven-game winning streak;  Knoxville West- seven-game winning streak
Scoring Averages- Powell- 47.6 Off/23.8; Knoxville West- 39.2 Off/2.8 Def
Last Meeting- Knoxville West 31, Powell 14 2019 5A Semifinals, Powell 21, Knoxville West 20 in 2019 Regular Season
What’s At Stake- The winner makes a huge statement statewide in 5A and will be in the first place of region 3-5A
Players To Watch- Powell- Jake Wyrick (OL, Sr.), Fernando Frances (RB, Sr.), Colby Wheeler (DL, Sr.), Jordan Brown (LB, Sr.), Daniel Stanford (LB, Jr.), J.R. Jones (DB/RB, Sr.), Brycen Hodges (OL, Sr.), Cannon Lusby LB, Jr.), Camron Gann (OL, Jr.), Dakota Ogle (OL, Jr.), Jayden Collins (WR, Jr.), Jason Foust (WR/SS, Soph.), Adarius Redmond (WR, Soph.), Gianni Magdos (DB/WR, Soph.)
Knoxville West- Baker Dance (QB, Sr.), Isaiah Mattress (RB, Sr.), Jai Hundley (RB, Soph.), Elijah Rogers (WR, Soph.), Shannon Blair (WR, Jr.), Kane Lewis (OL, Sr.), Mason Adams (OL, Jr.) Andrew Gilbert (DL, Sr.), John Satelle (DL, Soph.) Ethan Scott (LB, Sr.), Jack Eggleston (LB, Sr.)

6A
*Dobyns Bennett Indians (6-0, 3-0) at Farragut Admirals (4-2, 2-0)
Region- 1-6A
Current Region Streaks- DB- three-game winning streak; Farragut- three-game winning streak
Rankings- DB- No. 3, Farragut- No. 9
Head Coaches- DB- Joey Christian (20-9 in three years at DB); Farragut- Eddie Courtney (182-103 in 25 years at Farragut)
Offensive Coordinator- DB- Chris Thacker; Farragut- Geoff Courtney
Defensive Coordinator- DB- B.I. Salyers; Farragut- David Hawkins
Offense/Defense- DB- Multiple/4-2-5; Farragut- Spread Gun/4-2-5
Returning Starters- DB- 11 (6 Off/5 Def); Farragut- 10 (5 Off/5 Def)
Streaks- DB- six-game winning streak; Farragut- one-game winning streak
Scoring Averages- DB- 36.4 Off/3.4 Def; Farragut- 26.7 Off/21.7 Def
Last Meeting- Dobyns Bennett 38, Farragut 13 in 2019
What’s At Stake- The winner is a step closer to being the region champs with two games remaining
Players To Watch- DB- Nate Whitley (LB, Sr.), Jackson Martin (DE, Sr.), Zack Ferguson (OL, Sr.),  Zane Whitson (QB, Sr.), Caleb Burleson (OL, Sr.), Isaac Ratliff (DB, Sr.), Trent Cody (DB, Sr.), Phillip Armitage (RB, Sr.), Tylar Tesnear (RB, Sr.), Fonzo Booker (DT, Sr.)
Farragut- Matt White (WR, Jr.), Eli Purcell (LB,/RB, Sr.), Trey Nesbitt (DE, Sr.), Joe Maine (DT, Sr.), Corey Walker (DT, Jr.), Logan Foody (DB, Sr.), Camden Kuhn (DB, Sr.), Carter Schermann (OL, Sr.), Matt White (WR/RB, Sr.)

*Maryville Rebels (6-0, 2-0) at Bradley Central Bears (5-1, 3-0)
Region- 2-6A
Current Region Streaks- Maryville- 133-game winning streak; Bradley Central- three-game winning streak
Rankings- Maryville- No. 2, Bradley Central- No. 8
Head Coaches- Maryville- Derek Hunt (41-3 in three years at Maryville); Bradley Central- Damon Floyd (92-68 in 15 years at Bradley Central)
Offensive Coordinator- Maryville- Derek Hunt; Bradley Central- Matt Moody
Defensive Coordinator- Maryville- Kenny Cobble and Nick White; Bradley Central- Damon Floyd
Offense/Defense- Maryville- Multiple/4-3; Bradley Central- No Huddle Spread/3-4
Returning Starters- Maryville- 6 (3 Off/3 Def); Bradley Central- 11 (4 Off/7 Def)
Streaks- Maryville- 21-game winning streak; Bradley Central- five-game winning streak
Scoring Averages- Maryville- 31.2 Off/4.3 Def; Bradley Central- 37.0 Off/19.7 Def
Last Meeting- Maryville 42, Bradley Central 7 in 2019
What’s At Stake- The winner stays undefeated in the region
Players To Watch- Maryville- Parker McGill (RB, Sr.),  Nick Dagel (WR, Sr.), Trevor Abdella (RG, Jr.), DJ Burks (S, Jr.), Lou Burchfield (OLB, Sr.), Zach Braden (DE, Jr.), Carson Jones (QB, Jr.)
Bradley Central- Javin Burke (QB, Sr., Virginia Commitment), Kanon Hall (WR/DB, Sr.), Bennett Burris (OL, Sr.), CJ Hardy (DL, Sr.), Javon Burke (RB/DB, Sr.), Kins Hooper (LB, Sr.), Camden Creighton (LB, Sr.), Braydon Clark (WR/DB, Sr.)

Division II-A
*Davidson Academy Bears (6-0, 4-0) at USJ Bruins (5-1, 4-1)
Region- Division II-A East
Current Region Streaks- DA- 11-game winning streak; USJ– one-game winning streak
Rankings- DA- No. 1, USJ- No. 4
Head Coaches- DA- Jonathan Quinn (59-19 in seven years at DA); USJ- Michael Stroup (50-38; 26-16 in four years at USJ)
Offensive Coordinator- DA- Jonathan Quinn; USJ- Tommy Browder
Defensive Coordinator- DA- Ron Lambert; USJ- Erit Turner
Offense/Defense- DA- Spread/3-4; USJ- Slot I/4-3
Returning Starters- DA- 15 (7 Off/8 Def); USJ- 13 (6 Off/7 Def)
Streaks- DA- 17-game winning streak; USJ- two-game winning streak
Scoring Averages- DA- 46.7 Off/7.0 Def; USJ- 34.7 Off/9.7 Def
Last Meeting- DA 31, USJ 21 in 2019 DII-A Title Game, DA 21, USJ 12 in 2019 Regular Season
What’s At Stake- The winner will have a leg up in the region race
Players To Watch- DA- A.J. Quinn (TE/DE, Sr.), Jared  Vetetoe (WR/DB, Sr.), Isaiah Muirhead (OL, Sr.), Jalen Brockman (OL/DL, Jr.), Canaan Russell (LB, Sr.), Peyton Oliphant (LB/RB, Sr.), Hunter Cruse (TE/LB, Sr.), Griffen Swinea (RB/SS, Sr.), Kendyle Ball (DE/TE, Jr.), Julius Orr (DB/RB, Sr.), Kelvi Rice (WR/DB, Sr.)
USJ- Blaine Verdung (DL/OL, Sr), Josh Jones (DL/OL, Jr.), Andrew Smith (QB, Sr.), Joseph McGrath (WR/DB, Sr.) Raleigh Seals (DL/OL, So.) Tyke Tabor (WR/DB, Sr.), Steele Haynes (RB/LB, Jr.), Logan Antwine (RB/DB, Sr.)

Week 8 Non-Region Games To Keep An Eye On
Here are seven non-region games that should be fun and spice up the week eight schedule.

*Cloudland Highlanders  (4-2, 2-0 in 1-1A) at Hampton Bulldogs (5-0, 2-0 in 1-2A )
Rankings- Cloudland– Unranked, Hampton– No. 7 in 2A
Head Coaches- Cloudland- Scott Potter (9-4 in two years at Cloudland); Hampton- Mike Lunsford (33-18 in five years at Hampton)
Offensive Coordinator- Cloudland- Zac Benfield and Jacob Barnett; Hampton- Mike Lunsford
Defensive Coordinator- Cloudland- Adam Boling; Hampton- Jake Jenkins
Offense/Defense- Cloudland- Multiple/Split 4; Hampton- Multiple/4-2-5
Returning Starters- Cloudland- 4 (2 Off/2 Def); Hampton-11 (7 Off/4 Def)
Streaks- Cloudland-  Hampton- five-game winning streak
Scoring Averages- Cloudland- 34.2 Off/16.7 Def; Hampton- 35.2 Off/3.8 Def
Last Meeting- Hampton 34, Cloudland 12 in Week 4 2020 season
Players To Watch- Cloudland-Eli Presswood (OL/DL, Sr.), Seth Birchfield (RB, Jr.), Chase Shell (QB/S, Jr.), Bentley Gilbert (WR/DB, Sr.), Gage McKinney (WR/S, Soph.) 
Hampton– Conor Jones (QB/FS, Jr.), Caleb Mckinney (OL/DL, Sr.), Aidan Vines (LB/RB, Sr.), Doug Tolley (OL, Sr.), Morgan Lyons (DE/RB/WR, Jr.), McKinley Kuhn (OL, Jr.), RD Ward (OL, Sr.), James Tolley (OL, Sr.)

*South Pittsburg Pirates (6-0, 1-0 in 3-1A) at Meigs County Tigers (6-0, 2-0 in 2-2A)
Rankings- South Pittsburg- No. 1 in 1A, Meigs County- No. 2 in 2A
Head Coaches- South Pittsburg- Vic Grider (225-53 overall; 63-10 in six years at South Pittsburg); Meigs County- Jason Fitzgerald (146-73 overall, 64-17 in seven years at Meigs County)
Offensive Coordinator- South Pittsburg- Vic Grider; Meigs County- Walt Cameron
Defensive Coordinator- South Pittsburg- Brad Waggoner; Meigs County- Jason Fitzgerald
Offense/Defense- South Pittsburg- Wing T/4-3; Meigs County- Twins Open Two Back/3-4
Returning Starters- South Pittsburg- 9 (5 Off/4 Def); Meigs County- 12 (5 Off/7 Def)
Streaks- South Pittsburg- six-game winning streak; Meigs County- six-game winning streak
Scoring Averages- South Pittsburg- 51.5 Off/3.3 Def; Meigs County- 42.4 Off/5.6 Def
Last Meeting- South Pittsburg 27, Meigs County 16 in 2019
Players To Watch- South PittsburgBrayden Sanders (QB, Sr.), Hunter Frame (RB, Sr.), De’Andre Kelly (RB, Jr.), Jayshawn Hubbard (RB/DB, Sr.), Jared Stone (OL/LB, Sr.), Jackson Lewis (WR/FS, Sr.), Ryan Cagle (TE/DE, Sr.)
Meigs County- Malachi Hayden (OL, Sr.), Will Meadows (RB, Sr.), Brady Blevins (LB, Sr.), Logan Carroll (QB/WR/DB, Sr.), Cameron Huckabey (WR/DB, Jr.), Austin Andrews (OL, Jr.), Hagen Lowe (LB, Sr.), Hunter Brown (DL, Sr.), Da’Quan Tatum (DL, Jr.), Ben Smith (LB, Jr.)

*Bledsoe County Warriors (6-0, 2-0 in 3-2A) at Monterey Wildcats (5-0, 3-0 in 4-1A)
Rankings- Bledsoe County- No. 5 in 2A, Monterey– No. 10 in 1A
Head Coaches- Bledsoe County- Dewayne Tabor (14-4 in two years at Bledsoe County); Monterey- Scott Hughes (44-28 in seven years at Monterey)
Offensive Coordinator- Bledsoe County- Dewayne Tabor; Monterey- Scott Hughes
Defensive Coordinator- Bledsoe County- Ryan Deakins; Monterey- Scott Hughes
Offense/Defense- Bledsoe County- Multiple Wing/Multiple; Monterey- Multiple/Multiple
Returning Starters- Bledsoe County- 11 (5 Off/6 Def); Monterey- 8 (4 Off/4 Def)
Streaks- Bledsoe County- six-game winning streak; Monterey- five-game winning streak
Scoring Averages- Bledsoe County- 32.5 Off/6.7 Def; Monterey- 36.8 Off/8.8 Def
Last Meeting- Monterey 26, Bledsoe County 7 in 2019
Players To Watch- Bledsoe County- Kaigan Thomas (OL/DL, Sr.), Hunter Ray Eldridge (OL/DL, Sr.), Kyre Stewart (OL/DL, Sr.), Monse Palacios  (OL/DL, Sr.), Brayden Brewer  (OL/DL, Sr.), Brady Turner (TE/LB, Sr.), Riley Swafford (WR/DB, Sr.), Ezack Reyes (WR/DB, Sr.), Gunner Sweatt (RB/LB, Jr.), Cadillac Sevier  (RB/LB, Jr.), Harmon Keith (QB/DB, Jr.), Triston Boring (P/K, Jr.), Tristen Jefferies (OL/DL, Jr.), Harrison DeBord (WR/DB, Jr.)
Monterey– Denver Smith (OL/DL, Sr.), Antony Soberanis (RB/LB, Sr.), Carter Charlton (TE/DE, Jr.), Logan Sparks (WR/DB, Jr.), Chandler Bowden (WR/DB, Jr.), Grant Hoover (OL/DL, Jr.), Byron Borjas (WR/DB, Soph.), Michael Allred (ATH/DB, Soph.), Mason Bowman (RB/LB, Soph.)

*Union City Golden Tornadoes (4-2, 2-1 in 7-2A) at Dyersburg Trojans (2-1, 1-0 in 7-4A)
Rankings- Both teams are unranked
Head Coaches- Union City- Nick Markle (31-19 overall, 4-2 in the first year at Union City); Dyersburg- Bart Stowe (141-85 overall, 86-45 in 12 years at Dyersburg)
Offensive Coordinator- Union City- Nick Markle; Dyersburg- Bart Stowe
Defensive Coordinator- Union City- Wade Maddox; Dyersburg-Matthew Shearon
Offense/Defense- Union City- Triple Option/3-4; Dyersburg- Wing T/4-2-5
Returning Starters- Union City- 10 (6 Off/4 Def); Dyersburg- 11 (6 Off/5 Def)
Streaks- Union City- one-game losing streak; Dyersburg- one-game losing streak
Scoring Averages- Union City- 20.3 Off/26.8 Def; Dyersburg- 41.3 Off/18.0 Def
Last Meeting- Union City 49, Dyersburg 21 in 2019
Players To Watch- Union City- Neil Brown (OL/DL, Sr.), Wes Tillman (DB, Sr.), Travon Westbrook (RB/DB, Sr.), Kyrell Littleton (RB/LB, Jr.), Carter Bondurant (OL/DL, Jr.), Durrell Littleton (RB/DB, Soph.), Gage Smith (RB/LB, Soph.), Jonathan Stone (RB/LB, Sr.)
Dyersburg- Israel Barbee (RB/DB, Sr.), Graham Clark (QB/P, Sr.), Lafe Morgan (QB/LB, Jr.), Landon Rivers (OL/DL, Sr.), Tyler Brown (OL/DL, Jr.), Hunter Newsome (OL/DL, Jr.), Grant Self (K, Jr.), Sam Porter  (TE/LB, Jr.), MeShack Jones (RB/DB, Jr.)  

 

 *Red Bank Lions (5-0, 2-0 in 3-3A) at Rhea County Golden Eagles (6-0, 2-0 in 4-5A)
Rankings- Red Bank- No. 2 in 3A, Rhea County- No. 6 in 5A
Head Coaches- Red Bank- Chris Brown (26-3 in three years at Red Bank); Rhea County- Mark Pemberton (229-93 overall, 66-25 in eight years at Rhea County)
Offensive Coordinator- Red Bank- Shannon Williams; Rhea County- Mark Pemberton
Defensive Coordinator- Red Bank- Ted Lockerby; Rhea County- Greg Moser
Offense/Defense- Red Bank- Spread/4-3; Rhea County- Wing T/3-4
Returning Starters- Red Bank- 15 (8 Off/7 Def); Rhea County-12 (4 Off/8 Def)
Streaks- Red Bank- five-game winning streak; Rhea County- six-game winning streak
Scoring Averages- Red Bank- 37.4 Off/13.0 Def; Rhea County- 33.8 Off/18.3 Def
Last Meeting- Red Bank 36, Rhea County 0 in 2019
Players To Watch- Red Bank-Jadon High (DL/FB, Sr.), B. J. Ragland (OL/DL, Sr., Tulane commitment), Lumiere Strickland (RB/DB, Sr.), Silas Garibay (LB/FB, Sr.), Seth Lacy (LB/OL, Sr.), Cam Bell (DL/FB, Sr.), JaVarius Watkins (OL/DL, Sr.), Kel Eddins (WR/DB, Sr.), OJ Jackson (WR/DB, Sr.), Delmontae Gustus (OL/DL, Jr.), Reco Trimble (RB/DB, Jr.)
Rhea County- Dalton Hampton (RB, Sr.), Drew Fisher (ILB, Jr.), Eli Johnson (TE, Sr.), Jaylee Elsea (DE, Jr.), Ryan Young (FB, Sr.), Gavin Roddy (DB, Jr.), Jadden Pankey (DB, Jr.), Justin Woody (OT, Jr.), Caden Wicks (DE, Jr.), Sir Alloway (ILB, Jr.) 

*Marshall County Tigers (6-1, 3-0 in 4-4A) at Giles County Bobcats (4-3, 3-0 in 5-3A)
Rankings- Marshall County- No. 4 in 4A, Giles County- unranked
Head Coaches- Marshall County- Thomas Osteen (62-22 in seven years at Marshall County); Giles County- David O’Connor (145-77 overall, 26-28 in five years at Giles County)
Offensive Coordinator- Marshall County- Nathan King; Giles County- Corey Hickman
Defensive Coordinator- Marshall County- Josh Beddingfield; Giles County- Tanner Holley and John Kirk
Offense/Defense- Marshall County- Pro Spread/4-2-5; Giles County- Multiple Pro/40
Returning Starters- Marshall County- 12 (5 Off/7 Def); Giles County- 13 (6 Off/7 Def)
Streaks- Marshall County- five-game winning streak;  Giles County- one-game winning streak
Scoring Averages- Marshall County- 38.8 Off/20.8 Def; Giles County- 39.3 Off/37.7 Def
Last Meeting- Giles County 14, Marshall County 10 in 2019
Players To Watch- Marshall County- Christian Stacey (LB/FB, Sr.), Connor Hilton (RB/DB, Sr.), A’ky Howard (WR, Sr.), Omari Armstrong (OT/DT, Sr.), Bryson Hammons (QB, Jr.), Jon Estes (K, Sr.), Kaden Whitson (DB, Sr.), Hunter Rolof (DB/WR, Sr.), Hayden Sheppard (DB, Sr.), Chandler Davis (DT, Sr.), Logan McKnight (DE, Sr.)
Giles County- Kaleb Perry (DB, Sr.), Daniel Hedgecoth (DE, Sr.), Trevor Jackson (DL, Sr.), Chaye McElroy (RB, Jr.), Landon Askins (OL, Jr.), Alden Staggs (DL, Jr.), Sawyer Phillips (LB, Jr.), Jayson Rose (SS, Jr.), Amarion Sizemore (WR, Jr.), Jayden Abernathy (WR, Soph.)

 

*MBA Big Red (3-1, 2-1 in DII-AAA West)  at Brentwood Academy Eagles (7-0, 3-0 in DII-AAA East)
Rankings- MBA– Unranked, BA– No. 1 in DII-AAA
Head Coaches- MBA- Marty Euverard (167-78 overall; 88-30 in 10 years at MBA); BA- Cody White (120-43 overall; 84-19 in nine years at BA)
Offensive Coordinator- MBA- Marty Euverard; BA- Cody White
Defensive Coordinator- MBA- Chris Chauvin; BA- David Norris
Offense/Defense- MBA- Multiple I/ 4-2-5; BA- Spread/3-4
Returning Starters- MBA- 13 (7 Off/6 Def); BA- 11 (5 Off/6 Def)
Streaks- MBA- one-game losing streak;  BA- seven-game winning streak
Scoring Averages- MBA- 34.5 Off/30.3 Def; BA- 31.5 Off/20.0 Def
Last Meeting- MBA 15, BA 7 in 2019
Players To Watch- MBA- Patrick Wilk (RB, Sr.), Zak Herbstreit (TE, Sr.), Cole Allen (SS, Sr.), Marcel Reed (QB, Soph.), Stokes Myers (RB, Sr.), Colyer Haddock (OL, Sr.),  Lucien Brunetti (WR, Sr.),  Nasir Cook (DB, Sr., Princeton Commitment), John Endom (NG, Sr.),  Sam Banks (WR, Sr.), Daniel Gaw (DT, Sr.), Andrew Bulgarino (PK, Sr.), Grayson Morgan (OL/TE, Jr.)
BA– Amir Annoor (DB, Sr.), Noah Josey (OL, Sr., Virginia commitment), Eli Sutton (OL, Sr., North Carolina Commitment), Elijah Oatsvall (OLB/WR, Sr.), James Stewart (OL/DE, Sr., Memphis Commitment), Phillip Husband (OL/DL, Sr.), Tayler Montiel (QB, Sr.), Teagan Lenderink (K/P, Sr.), Casen Calmus (RB, Soph.)

 BA’s Josey Commits to Virginia
Brentwood Academy’s Noah Josey is heading to the Atlantic Coast Conference to play his college football.

Josey (6-5, 280) who plays offensive guard for the Eagles chose the Cavaliers over Alabama, Arkansas, Auburn, Baylor, Florida, Georgia, Georgia Tech, Kentucky, LSU, Michigan, Michigan State, MTSU, Mississippi State, Missouri, Nebraska, Ohio State, Ole Miss, Penn State, Purdue, Syracuse, Vanderbilt, Virginia Tech and West Virginia.

“Noah has always been intrigued by truly world-class educational institutions.  Virginia fits well for him in that regard.  UVA will be getting a wonderfully bright, young man with a strong moral compass.  He plays the game of football the right way.  Noah has a really physical style of play which will translate well with what they are working to become at UVA,” BA coach Cody White said.

Josey is the third Brentwood Academy player to commit this season joining fellow offensive lineman Eli Sutton (North Carolina) and defensive end James Stewart (Memphis).

He is also the 21st commitment for Virginia in the Class of 2021, joining Bradley Central athlete Javin Burke.

The following 51 players have committed in the Class of 2021 they are: Brentwood defensive back John Howse (Vanderbilt),  John Farragut linebacker Eli Purcell (Wofford), Mark Anthony Prescott (Princeton), Nolensville quarterback Ryder Galardi (Long Island University), Pearl Cohn offensive lineman William Parker (Tennessee), The King’s Academy offensive lineman J’Marion Gooch (Tennessee), Austin East athlete Keon Smith (Campbell), Macon County tight end Landon Whittemore (Furman), Collierville defensive end Ethan Hassler (Southern Miss), Alcoa running back Ahmaudd Sankey (SE Missouri State), White Station safety Cejai Parson (Southern Illinois), Pearl Cohn defensive end Alex Okelo (Michigan State), David Crockett linebacker Prince Kollie (Notre Dame), Bartlett defensive back Marico Smith (Central Arkansas), MBA defensive back Nasir Cook (Princeton), McMinn County offensive lineman Bryce Goodner (Virginia Tech), Bartlett offensive lineman Malik McDaniel (Davidson), Memphis East athlete Jelani Willis (Western Michigan), Blackman offensive lineman O’Brien Jackson (Eastern Kentucky), Red Bank offensive lineman B.J. Ragland (Tulane), ECS offensive lineman Dietrick Pennington (Clemson), McMinn County running back Jalen Hunt (Western Carolina), Hillsboro defensive back Adrian Huey (Kentucky), MAHS athlete Robert Johnson (North Texas), Baylor safety Riley Jenne (Harvard), Knoxville Central linebacker Kalib Fortner (Army), Knoxville Central wide receiver Liam Fortner (Army), Hillsboro defensive back Kolby Phillips (Tulane), Bradley Central athlete Javin Burke (Virginia), Henry County defensive back Jawon Odoms (Memphis), Ensworth linebacker Bryce Edmondson (Memphis), Hardin County tight end Hudson Wolfe (Tennessee), MUS defensive back Roderic Lewis (Tulane), McCallie offensive lineman Austin Gentle (Harvard), McCallie offensive lineman Jack Gentle (Harvard), Brentwood Academy defensive end James Stewart (Memphis),  Pearl Cohn athlete Kyndrich Breedlove (Ole Miss), Nolensville defensive end Grant Reeder (Davidson), DeKalb County tight end Evan Jones (Tennessee Tech), Ravenwood linebacker Junior Colson (Michigan), Ridgeway safety Brandon Warner (Memphis), White Station defensive back Greg Rubin (Memphis), Pope John Paul II running back Antwan Roberts (Wisconsin), Father Ryan quarterback D.C. Tabscott (Appalachian State), Alcoa defensive end Grey Carroll (Georgia Tech), Brentwood wide receiver Walker Merrill (Tennessee), Ravenwood tight end Jake Briningstool (Clemson), Ensworth safety Andre Turrentine (Ohio State), Brentwood Academy offensive lineman Eli Sutton (North Carolina), Baylor running back Elijah Howard (Tennessee) and MUS tight end Gavin McKay (Missouri).

 

Contact Donovan at donovans1222@gmail.com and follow him on Twitter at Examine_Stew

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *