March 29, 2020

Presented By

Aflac Brentwood Hearing Center Coleman Group Dairy Queen Two Rivers Ford

Donovan Stewart’s Statewide Games of the Week

Donovan Stewart’s Statewide Games of the Week

 

East

Ensworth Tigers (1-1) at Knoxville Webb Spartans (1-0)
Head Coaches- Ensworth- Ricky Bowers (186-44 overall, 107-27 in 14 years at Ensworth); David Meske (255-120 in 32 years at Webb)
AP Rankings- Ensworth- No. 6 in Division II; Knoxville Webb- unranked
Returning Starters- Ensworth- 15 (8 Off/7 Def); Knoxville Webb- 15 (8 Off/7 Def)
Key Players- Ensworth- Jaylon King (DB/QB, Sr., Georgia Tech commitment), Wesley Walker (DB/WR, Jr.), Tanner Antonutti (TE/DT, Sr., Tennessee commitment), Pryce Wade (OL/DL, Sr.), Nicky Clifton (RB/LB, Sr.), Henry Byrd (OL/DL, Sr.), Derek Rios (OL , Sr.), Keshawn Lawrence (DB/WR, Soph.), Tyler Baron (TE/DE, Soph.);
Knoxville Webb- Hunter Green (QB, Sr.), Jah-Lil Jefferson (RB, Jr.), Morgan Ernst (RB/LB, Sr., Army commitment), Roderick Lewis (WR, Jr.), Issac Hubbard (OL, Sr.), Sam Werner (OL, Sr.), Jake Julian (OL, Sr.), Jones Stamper (OL, Sr.), Davis Delozier (DB, Sr.), Alec Boruff (DB, Jr.), Bryson Glenn (DB, Sr.), Elijah Howard (RB, Fr.)

 

Science Hill Hilltoppers (2-0) Dobyns Bennett Indians (1-1)
Head Coaches- Science Hill- Stacy Carter (125-38 overall, 62-23 in eight years at Science Hill); Dobyns Bennett- Graham Clark (245-68 in 25 years at DB)
AP Rankings- Science Hill- No. 4 in 6A; Dobyns Bennett- unranked
Last Year’s Result- Science Hill won 56-35 in regular season
Returning Starters on Offense and Defense- Science Hill 15 (10 Off/5 Def); Dobyns Bennett- 11 (7 Off/4 Def)
Key Players- Science Hill- Jaylan Adams (QB, Sr.), Aundre Butler (WR, Sr.), T.J. Patton (WR/DB, Sr.), Ahmik Watterson (RB, Jr.), Drew Morrison (RB, Jr.), Zach Colvin (OL, Sr.), Trey Gasteiger (OL, Sr.), Blake Austin (OL, Jr.), Stephen Grant (OL, Jr.), Denzel Medina (TE/LB, Sr.), Shane Austin (S, Jr.), Tristan McPeak (LB, Sr.), Jesse Cross (DL, Sr.), Kendrick Fain (DL, Jr.)
Dobyns Bennett- Drew Christian (OL, Sr.), Bradyn Buckles (OL, Sr.), Dawson Pierson (OL, Sr.), Cade Salyers (OL, Sr.), Matt Diminick (WR/DB, Sr.), Dee Williams (WR/DB, Sr.), Ian Hicks (RB, Jr.), Isaiah Jayne (LB, Sr.), Sevin Smith (LB, Sr.)

Bradley Central Bears (1-1) at Ooltewah Owls (1-1)
Head Coaches- Damon Floyd (64-57 in 12 years at Bradley); Mac Bryan (41-11 in five years at Ooltewah)
AP Rankings- Bradley- No. 6 in 6A; Ooltewah- unranked
Returning Starters- Bradley- 11 (7 Off/4 Def); Ooltewah- 14 (7 Off/7 Def)
Key Players- Bradley- Jake Presley (S, Sr.), Jay Person (LB, Sr.), Henley Headrick (LB, Sr.), Kevin Gentry (DL, Sr.), Tyler Collier (OL, Sr.), Christopher Cash (OL, Sr.), Nick Howell (WR, Sr.) Lamerick Tucker (WR, Sr.), Adam Mullis (RB, Sr.), Devin Moore (RB, Sr.), Tucker Bentley (OL, Sr.), Josh Hatchett (OL, Sr.), Bailey Timmons (OL, Sr.), Stephen Muhonen (WR, Sr.), Dylan Standifer (QB, Jr.)
Ooltewah-Andrew Manning (WR/FS, Sr.), Jake Sullivan (DB, Sr.), Sincere Quinn (RB, Jr.), Rondarius Wash (DT, Sr.), Jalen Rogers (LB, Sr.), Brandon Davis (OL, Sr.)
Zaire Bruner (OL, Sr.), Kyrel Sanford (QB, Jr.), Stephen Turman (SS, Sr.)

 

Middle
Smyrna Bulldogs (2-0) at CPA Lions (2-0)
Head Coaches- Matt Williams (62-45 in 10 years at Smyrna); CPA- Ingle Martin (76-13 in seven years at CPA)
AP Rankings- Smyrna- unranked; CPA No. 5 in Division II
Returning Starters- Smyrna- 6 (3 Off/3 Def); CPA- 11 (6 Off/5 Def)
Key Players- Smyrna- Quentin Smith (DE/TE, Sr.), Lennon Harris (WR/DB, Sr.), Bailey Woodall (WR/DB, Sr. ), Dyvontae McCormick (RB/DB, Sr.), Blake Watkins (RB/DB, Jr.), Jordan Carter (RB, Sr.), Tevin Shipp (WR/DB, Jr.), Christian Burgeson (OL, Sr.), Joshua Bailey (DE, Jr., ), Marlon Alexander (DL, Jr.), Jose Baeza (K/P, Jr.), Gavin Howell (LB, Jr.), Dallas Walker (LB/TE, Soph.), Caleb Perkins (QB, Sr.)
CPA- Coleman Smith (WR/DB, Sr.), Chase Huseman (RB/DB, Sr.), Joe More (OL/DL Sr., Navy commitment), Henry Proctor (OL/DL Sr.), Sam Bahou (TE/DL, Sr.), Domenic Ferrari (FB/DL Sr.), Dylan Lynch (OL/DL Sr.), Tucker Duncan (WR/DB Sr.), Matt Adams (OL/DL, Sr.), Garrett Beam (WR/LB, Sr.), Jackson Lewis (WR/DB, Sr.), Griffin Sweat (WR/DB, Sr.), Kane Patterson (RB/LB, Jr.), Ryan Eledge (QB/DB, Jr.), Jacob Stopkotte (OL/DL, Jr.), Noah Henderson (WR/DB, Jr.), Bryce McCormick (ATH/LB, Jr.), Andrew Madden (RB/LB, Jr.), Ethan Stewart (RB/LB, Jr.), Seth Jones (OL/DL, Jr.), Sam West (RB/DB, Jr.) Brown Myers (OL/DL Jr.), Grant Buell (OL/DL, Jr.), Reed Stout (OL/DL, Jr.), Payne Trapnell (WR/DB, Jr.), McNiel Stout (WR/LB, Jr.), Brett Nabors (WR/DB, Jr.), Sebastian Stubblefield (K/P, Jr.), Sam Ellis (WR/DB, Soph.), Jarrett Mathews (OL/DL, Soph.), Sam Leonard (OL/DL, Soph.), Jack Diamond (OL/DL, Soph.) Barrett Smith (RB/LB, Soph.), Zack Smitherman (TE/DL, Soph.)

 

Pearl Cohn Firebirds (1-1) at Giles County Bobcats (1-0)
Head Coaches- Tony Brunetti (90-52 in 12 years at Pearl Cohn); David O’Connor (128-53 overall, 9-4 in two years at Giles)

AP Rankings- Pearl Cohn- No. 5 in 3A; Giles County- No. 3 in 3A
Returning Starters- Pearl Cohn- 15 (9 Off/6 Def); Giles County- 13 (7 Off/6 Def)
Key Players- Pearl Cohn- Xavier Shepherd (QB, Jr.), Jimmyrious Parker (WR, Sr.), David Anderson (DB, Sr.), Jaylan Granberry (FS, Sr.), Jaydon Harrison (WR, Jr. ) Chandon Page (OT/DT, Sr.), Elijah Simmons (DT, Jr.), Quietin Taylor (LB, Jr.)
Giles County- John Bachus (QB, Sr., UT Martin commitment), K.J Ziegler (WR, Soph.), Knox Birdsong (WR, Soph.), Samari Howell (DL, Sr.), Drew Hawk (OL, Jr.), Davonta Murphy (OL, Jr.), Austin Norwood (WR/DB, Sr.), Kenai White (DL, Jr.), C.J Bryant (LB, Jr.), Dallan Harris (DB, Sr.), Max Jett (TE, Sr.), Cameron Harris (RB/WR, Jr.)

 

McCallie Blue Tornado (2-0) at MBA Big Red (2-0)
Head Coaches- McCallie- Ralph Potter (176-86 overall, 32-29 in six years at McCallie)
AP Rankings- McCallie- No. 3 in Division II, MBA- No. 2 in Division II
Last Year’s Result- MBA won 42-27 in regular season
Returning Starters- McCallie- 8 (3 Off/5 Def); 9 (4 Off/5 Def)
Key Players- McCallie- River Henry (NG, Sr.), Jorden Starling (DE, Sr.), Adams Robinson (DB, Sr.), Rico Dozier (WR, Sr.) , Xavier Brooks (RB, Sr.), Jay Gibson (TE, Sr.), Alec Earp (K, Sr.), Hakim McMorris (WR/TE/DE, Sr.), Harrison Cape (LB, Sr.), Stone Roebuck (S/RB, Jr.), Dre Taylor (DE/TE, Jr.), Shannon Walker (DB/RB/WR, Jr.), Melvin Tobar (DB/RB, Jr.), Deangelo Hardy (QB/ATH, Soph.), Jay Hardy (DE/TE, Soph.)
MBA- Gordon Pollock (SS, Sr.), Fenner Pollock (DB, Sr.), Clint Blackwell (WR, Sr.), Harrison Graves (LB, Sr.), Ty Allen (QB, Sr.), Palmer Thombs (OL, Sr.), Jackson Abbey (OL, Sr.), Cal Bryan (DB/LB, Sr.), Ruff Maddux (OL, Sr.), Jackson McFadden (WR, Sr.), Tay Munoz (RB, Sr.), Jackson Hannah (DL/LB, Jr.), Jackson Lampley (OL, Jr.), Nick German (DB, Jr.), Braden Myers (FB, Jr.),

West
Whitehaven Tigers (2-0) at Cordova Wolves (2-0)
Head Coaches- Whitehaven- Rodney Saulsberry (136-30 in 13 years at Whitehaven); Cordova- Anthony Jones (45-22 overall, 30-16 in four years at Cordova)
AP Rankings- Whitehaven- No. 4 in 6A; Cordova unranked
Last Year’s Result- Whitehaven won both meetings 21-6 in regular season and 42-19 in playoffs
Returning Starters- Whitehaven- 6 (1 Off/5 Def); Cordova- 8 (5 Off/3 Def)
Key Players- Whitehaven- C.J Biggins (WR, Sr.), Cormontae Hamilton (TE/LB, Jr.), Devon Robinson (LB/TE, Sr.), Tyler Hunter (DL/LB/FB, Jr.), Bryson Eason (LB, Soph.), Joshua Gray (DB, Jr.), Mamadou Anne (K, Jr.), Chris Witherspoon (RB, Sr.), Rayshad Williams (DB, Sr., Vanderbilt commitment ), William Jackson (WR, Sr.), Draper Redmond (OL/DL, Sr.), Vincent Guy (QB/ATH, Jr.), Keyshaun Lewis (RB/SS, Sr.)
Cordova- Jerome Carvin (OT, Sr.), Herman Joseph (OT, Sr.), Terrance Washington (OG, Sr.), Jevon Connor (LB, Sr.), Jacolby Hewitt (WR, Sr.), Christian Arrambide (QB, Sr.), Jeremy Banks (RB, Sr.), Tracy Williams (LB, Sr.), Asa Bonner (S, Sr.), Cailen Jones (DB, Sr.)

Lake County Falcons (2-0) at Dresden Lions (2-0)
Head Coaches- Lake County- Josh Puckett (25-21 in five years at Lake County); Dresden- Levi Estes (2-0 in first year at Dresden)
AP Rankings- Lake County- No. 9 in 1A; Dresden- No. 1 in 1A
Last Year’s Result- Dresden won 66-0 in regular season
Returning Starters- Lake County- 17 (7 Off/10 Def); Dresden- 6 (3 Off/3 Def)
Key Players- Lake County- Desmon Johnson (RB/SS, Jr.), Zach Dryden (QB, Sr.), James Nobles (LB/FB, Sr.), Campbell Puckett (LB/TE, Soph.), Larry Tubbs (RB, Soph.)

Dresden- Jake Cantrell (OL/DL, Sr.), Fernando Serrano (OL/DL, Sr.), Ricco Taylor (RB/DB, Sr.), Hudson Nanney (LB, Sr.) Tyrone Jones (ATH, Jr.) Braden Cooper (OL/DL, Sr.) Seth Farris (OL, Sr.), Quea Taylor (LB, Soph.) Zech Lewis (WR/DB, Sr.), Drake Yates (WR/DB, Jr.), Wade Moran (TE/LB, Sr.), Wes Sawyers (OL/DL, Soph.),

 

Union City Golden Tornadoes (1-1) at Peabody Golden Tide (2-0)
Head Coaches- Union City- Darren Bowling (197-88 overall, 90-26 in nine years at Union City); Shane Jacobs (21-7 in three years at Peabody)
AP Rankings- Union City- No. 5 in 2A; No. 3 in 2A
Last Year’s Result- Union City won 48-14 in regular season
Returning Starters- Union City- 19 (10 on Off/9 on Def); Peabody- 14 (6 Off/8 Def)
Key Players- Union City- Andrew Easley (DB, Sr.), Austin Jernigan (OL/DL, Sr.), Wilton Wade (OL/DL, Sr.), Braxton Waddell (QB/LB, Sr.), Trey Jones (FB/LB, Jr.), Colton Quick (OL/DL, Sr.), Jake Wheeles (OL/DL, Jr.), Brock Grisham (OL/DL, Jr.), Deonte Miller (WR/DB, Jr.), Tyler Bowling (QB/LB, Sr.), Kaleb Perkins (OL/DL, Sr.), Conner Terrell (FB/LB, Jr.), Conner Hurt (QB/DB, Jr.), Preston Little (WR/DB, Jr.), Nolan Faulker (WR/DB, Jr.)
Peabody- Matthew Martin (OL, Sr.), Brantley Whitwell (OL/DL, Sr.), Lavoskie Pirtle (OL/DE, Sr.), Khance Hill (WR/DE, Sr.), Jasper Albea (RB/LB, Jr.), Jarel Dickson (RB/LB, Soph.), Marvin Cliff, Jr. (DE/WR, Sr.), Qua Parks (WR,DB, Jr.), Bryce Franks (LB/TE, Soph.), Hunter Hudson (LB, TE, Sr.), Cooper Baugus (QB, Soph.), Courtlen Wade (QB/DB, Jr.)

 

Contact Donovan at donovans1222@gmail.com and follow him on Twitter at Examine_Stew

 

 

 

 

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *