Donovan Stewart’s Second Round Victory Formation

Donovan Stewart’s Second Round Victory Formation

Going into the 2018 playoffs, Pope John Paul II had been unlucky in the playoffs in their school history.

They hadn’t won a playoff game as they were 0-13 in the playoffs all time going into their Division II-AAA first round clash with Baylor last Friday.

Baylor had narrowly escaped the Knights winning in Hendersonville in week five 22-15 but JP II coach Justin Geisinger had a good feeling heading into Chattanooga last Friday.

Behind the legs of sophomore running back Antwan Roberts and senior quarterback Ben Nixon, the Knights scored on their first six possessions and never looked back beating Baylor 49-28 to finally break their playoff losing streak.

Roberts was a bull on the night as he rushed for 253 yards and scored two touchdowns while Nixon had two rushing touchdowns and a touchdown catch as they led 28-7 at the half.

“The playoff win was certainly a big milestone for this football program and for our school. While the mission of our program is to live and compete like Christ and not simply about measurable goals like wins, records, or stats, we have preached to our kids since spring practice about working to be at their highest aim come November,” Geisinger said.

“We wanted to be playing our best football in November and as difficult as it is to do, we challenged our kids to be at their very best each and every day before that up to that point. That is not just on the football field but in the classroom, in our community, with their families, and in all aspects of their lives. We believe we are building a program the right way and I do not believe in luck, but instead I think you make your own luck by the way you do things on a day to day basis.”

The reward for JPII (6-5) in the second round will be a trip to Memphis to take on the only undefeated team left in Division II-AAA as they play at MUS.

JPII wasn’t the only school to break their playoff losing streak as four other schools picked up their first playoff win.

Grace Baptist 27, Tipton Rosemark 0- Grace Baptist senior quarterback Cade Tinsley had a huge game for the Eagles as he accounted for 364 total yards as Grace made history as they won their first playoff game in school history.

Tinsley rushed for 294 yards and three touchdowns and passed for 70 more yards as the Eagles are now 1-7 in the playoffs.

“Taking over an 0-10 program eight years ago we have slowly moved the program to where we expect to make the playoffs, the next step was not just getting there but winning,” Grace Baptist head coach Bob Ateca said.

“The group of seniors have worked really hard in the weight room and come to practice every day with great work ethic. These two things alone have propelled us through the first round.”

Montgomery Central 17, Hardin County 14- Montgomery Central historical season continued on Friday night as running back Devonta Skelton scored from 10 yards out on fourth and goal with only 55 seconds left in the game to secure their first playoff win in school history.

The Indians (10-1) are now 1-5 in the playoffs and will now travel to Jackson North Side in the second round of the 4A playoffs.

David Crockett 20, Knoxville Halls 17 OT- David Crockett will head into the second round as the only undefeated team in 5A as they survive an upset bid from Knoxville Halls as the Pioneers are now 1-4 in the playoffs.

Junior quarterback Cade Larkins passed for 227 yards and hit leading receiver Micah Robinson (six catches for 119 yards) for the game winning touchdown in overtime as they survived the upset bid.

The Pioneers (11-0) will host region 1-5A rival Tennessee High in the second round on Friday.

Freedom Prep 67, South Fulton 14- The new Memphis program made the playoffs last season but finished the job this season to even their playoff record to 1-1.

Junior running back Courtenay Tate and Freshman quarterback Tevin Carter were the offensive stars as Tate rushed for 226 yards and scored four touchdowns on just nine carries (25.1 average) while Carter passed for 204 yards and five touchdowns to five different receivers in the win.

Tate has now rushed for 1,950 yards and scored 24 touchdowns and Freedom Prep (8-3) as the Eagles will now host Greenfield in the second round on Friday.

“The win Friday night was big for the school, as we continue to trend in the right direction. The hard work the guys put in this off season and the state of mind has been great watching the team grow from last year to now,” Freedom Prep head coach Jerald Cook said.

First year Coaches Getting Playoff Wins
The following 16 coaches got their first playoff win with their new programs on Friday.

James Beasley, Hendersonville
Chris Brown, Red Bank
Adam Caine, Upperman
Scott Chandler, Ooltewah
Hayden Chandley, David Crockett
Paul Derrick, Nolensville
David Dinger, Lookout Valley
Kit Hartsfield, Blackman
Chad Perry, Westmoreland
Teddy Pettigrew, Milan
Thomas Porter, Stratford
Jesse Powell, Jackson North Side
James Thomas, Houston
Scotty Verran, South Greene
Mark Wattenbarger, Sequatchie County
Major Wright, Memphis Central

Second Round Region Rematches
The second round of the playoffs will see 21 region rematches and below is a look at all 21 broken down by classification

Class 1A
Oliver Springs (9-2) at Greenback (10-0)

Region-2-1A
Last Meeting- Greenback won 28-18 in week 5
Key Players to Watch- Oliver Springs-Scott Brown (OL/LB, Sr.), Matt Mcghee (RB/LB, Sr.), Daniel Giles (OL/DL, Sr.), Levi Laymance (OL/DL, Sr.), Brady Webb (OL/DL, Sr.), Mason Hill (DB, Sr.) Lucas Daugherty (OL/DL, Sr.), Blake Crass (QB/DB, Jr.)
Greenback- Bryce Hanley (LB/QB, Sr.), Reese Plemons (OL/DL, Sr.), Josh Edwards (RB, Sr.), Seth Riddle (RB,/DB, Sr.), Cody Alexander (DE, Sr.), Derrell Bailey (OL/DL, Jr.), Colton Alexander (OL, Soph), Chase Harril (DE, Sr.), Tyler Kuhn (DL, Sr.), Blake Morton (WR/DB, Sr.), Holden Willis (WR/FS, Jr.), Cole Riddle (WR/SS, Sr.), Creed Ramsey (K, Sr.)

Lookout Valley (6-4) at Whitwell (11-0)
Region- 3-1A
Last Meeting- Whitwell 47-0 in week 5
Key Players to Watch- Lookout Valley- Zane Howard (QB/DB, Sr.), Gavin Slaven (OL/LB, Sr.), Tanner Hoge (RB/LB, Sr.), Rylan Chandler (DL/G, Sr.), Truston Everette (TE/DE, Sr.), Avery Hamrick (RB/SS, Sr.), Corey Talley (RB/DB, Soph.)
Whitwell- Hudson Petty (RB/DB, Sr.), Josh Wingo (RB/LB, Sr.), Will Carter (OL/DL, Sr.), Thunder Roberts (LB/TE, Sr.), Warner Ashworth (QB/DE, Sr.) Tanner Stewart (WR/ DB, Sr.) Aaron Worley (OL, Sr.)

West Carroll (8-3) at Lake County (10-1)
Region- 7-1A
Last Meeting- Lake County 36-7 in week 8
Key Players to Watch- West Carroll- Trace Fuller (QB/DB, Sr.), Darrell Williams (OL/DL, Sr.), Armani Bonds (OL/DL, Sr.), Blake Davidson (OL/LB, Sr.), Levi Hays (OL/DL, Sr.), Jeremiah Bryant (RB/DB, Jr.), Kyler White (WR/DB, Jr.), PJ Odom (RB/DB, Sr.), Jarius Weatherford (RB/LB, Jr.), Zack Perry (LB/TE, Jr.), Luke Blankenship (OL/DL, Sr.)
Lake County- Dezmon Johnson (RB/SS, Sr.), Campbell Puckett (LB/TE, Jr.), Jordan Runions (LB/OL, Sr.), Jakyrean Higgins (DL/OL, Sr.), Peyton Kelly (DL/OL, Sr.), Shearon Blevins (FS/WR, Sr.), Frankie Mays (DL/OL, Jr.), Izaiah Matheny (CB/WR, Jr.), Jamarion Higgins (DL/OL, Jr.), Larry Tubbs (LB/RB, Jr.), Tanner Snyder (LB/QB, Jr.), Justin Morgan (CB/WR, Soph.)

2A
Rockwood (7-4) at Meigs County (11-0)

Region- 2-2A
Last Meeting- Meigs County 46-6 in week 5
Key Players to Watch- Rockwood- Nate Brackett (QB, Jr.), John Metcalfe (OL/DL, Sr.), Jonathan Gann (OL/LB, Sr.), Dillon Williams (TE/RB/LB, Sr.), Caleb Bowen (RB/DB, Sr.), Dade Turner (WR/DB, Jr.), Jai Worthy (OL/DL, Sr.), Abe Gaskins (RB/LB, Jr.)
Meigs County- Luke Hair (OL/LB, Sr.), Marshall Brantley (OL, Sr.), David Keylor (OL, Sr.), Aaron Swafford (QB/FS, Jr., 2A Mr. Football Finalist), Martin Smith (RB/DB, Sr.), Caleb Hyde (WR/DB, Sr.), Jon Jon Beeler (WR/DB, Jr.), Eli Loden (RB/DB, Sr.), Trace Corne (OL/DL, Sr.), Bryson Smith (P, Sr.), Gage Gardner (OL, Jr.), Malachi Hayden (OL, Soph.), London Hicks (OL, Sr.), Austin Lamb (LB, Sr.), Austin Judd (WR, Sr.), Will Meadows (RB, Soph.), Elijah Smith (DB, Jr.), Canyon Grant (DL, Jr.), Jair Beeler (LB, Jr.), David Mason (DB, Sr.), Gabriel Maldonado (WR/DB, Jr.)

Westmoreland (8-3) at Watertown (11-0)
Region- 4-2A
Last Meeting- Watertown 42-0 in week 7
Key Players to Watch-Westmoreland- Tate Sloan (RB/LB, Sr.), Chris Birchfield (OL/DL, Sr.), Jacob Kelley (RB/DE, Sr.), Chris Wix (TE/DL, Sr.), Leland Bray (OL/DL, Jr.), Colby Sullivan (OL/DL, Jr.), Tyson Leduc (FB/LB, Jr.)
Watertown- Heath Price (LB, Sr., Tennessee Tech commit), Elijah Maklary (DB, Sr.), Brandon Allison (DB, Sr.), Zack Hill (LB/RB, Sr.), Bryce Webster (QB, Sr.), Deramus Carey (RB, Jr.), Logan Knapp (LB, Sr.), Gavon Fakes (OL, Sr.), Devin Mathis (OL, Sr.), Garrett Vaught (OL, Sr.), Keon Dotson (RB/DL, Sr.), Braxton Swann (DL, Jr.)

Trinity Christian (6-5) at Peabody (10-1)
Region- 7-2A
Last Meeting- Peabody 50-0 in week 10
Key Players to Watch- Trinity Christian- Riley Graves (WR/DB, Sr.), Justin Moore (OL/DE, Sr.), Kevin Davis (WR/KR, Jr.), Addison Coleman (LB, Sr.), Lane Lamberth (WR, Sr.), Matt Spurgeon (QB, Sr.), Mitch Sisk (WR/DB, Sr.), Garrett Bond (OL/LB, Sr.), Samuel Chilcutt (OL/LB, Sr.), Eli Morris (OL/DL, Soph.)
Peabody- Jasper Albea (RB/LB, Sr.), Jarel Dickson (RB/LB, Jr.), Qua Parks (WR,DB, Sr.), Bryce Franks (LB/TE, Jr.), Cooper Baugus (QB, Jr.), Courtlen Wade (QB/DB, Sr.), Noah Halbrook (WR/DB, Jr.), Jaime Hernandez (LB, Sr.), Jacquez Wilkins (LB/RB, Jr.), Osiris Wilson (OL, Sr.), Kelly Harvey (OL, Sr.), JC Eubanks (OL/DL, Sr.)

3A
Gatlinburg Pittman (7-4) at Austin East (8-3)

Region- 2-3A
Last Meeting- Austin East 32-21 in week eight
Key Players to Watch- Gatlinburg Pittman- Colton Simpson (OL/DL, Sr.), Bo Rowland (OL/DL, Jr.), JD Shults (QB, Jr.), Bryce Akey (RB/DB, Jr.), Will Brooks (OL/LB, Jr.), Jacob King (OL, Sr.), Burke Hardin (WR/DB, Sr.), Carlitos Lopez (WR/DB, Jr.), Tank Brackins (OL/DL, Sr.), Hayden Proffitt (TE/LB, Sr.), Ethan Estabrook (WR/DB, Jr.), Kevin Burkett (OL/DL, Soph.), Tyler Reed (LB/TE, Sr.), Brier Howard (RB/LB, Sr.), Pierce Hammonds (RB/LB, Soph.)
AE- Chris Stevenson (LB, Sr.), Isiah Ligon (WR/FS, Jr.), Trey Foster (QB/RB/DE, Jr.), Aristotle Huffman (WR/DB, Sr.), Elijah Whitten-Jeter (QB/WR/DB, Sr.), Jazine Pelcher (RB, Sr.), Ke’ON Smith (WR/DB, Soph.), Jaiohn Foster (WR/DB, Sr.), Elijha McMillian (OL/DL, Sr.), Darrion Battle (RB/DB, Sr.), Stefan Vonner (OL/DL, Sr.)

York Institute (9-2) at Upperman (11-0)
Region- 4-3A
Last Meeting- Upperman 35-14 in week 7
Key Players to Watch- York- Lathan Drake (DB/WR, Sr.), Cole Cooper (RB/LB, Sr.), Landrick Leffew (WR/LB, Sr.), Thomas Cooper (OL/DL, Sr.), Braden Wheeler (OL, Sr.), Yohan West (LB/K, Jr.), Thomas Miller (DB/RB, Jr.), Dadrick Phillips (TE/DE, Sr.), Josiah Heddings (FB/LB, Sr.)
Upperman- Donovan McCallister (QB, Jr.), Blake Metzgar (RB, Sr.), Alexis Estrada (OL, Sr.), Duke Maresh (DB, Sr.), Caden Nash (LB, Jr.), Nick Stacy (LB, Jr.), Nick Stewart (LB, Jr.), Cole Bush (WR, Sr.), Dylan Rinehart (RB, Jr.)

Stratford (3-8) at Pearl Cohn (9-2)
Region- 5-3A
Last Meeting- Pearl Cohn 55-0 in week 7
Key Players to Watch- Stratford- Jaalon Gupton (OL, Sr.), Quasean Robinson (OL, Sr.), Deairrus Waller (OL, Sr.), Dwight Minnife (OL, Sr.), Justin Howse (OL Jr.), Tyler Holt (DL, Jr.), James Moore (RB, Sr.), Rob Reed (DB, Sr.), Roderick Owens (TE, Sr.), Tomory Stephens (LB, Sr.)
Pearl Cohn- Xavier Shepherd (QB, Sr., Kennesaw State commitment), Jaydon Harrison (WR, Sr., Vanderbilt commitment), Elijah Simmons (DT, Sr., Tennessee commitment), Quietin Taylor (LB, Sr.), Marion Liggett (RB, Sr.), Kwame Haynes (WR, Sr.), Darian Jones (LB, Sr.), Deasan Wade (LB, Jr.), Darryl Rogan (TE/DE, Sr.)

McNairy Central (9-2) at Covington (11-0)
Region- 7-3A
Last Meeting- Covington 42-7 in week 3
Key Players to Watch-McNairy Central- Hunter McCullar (S, Sr.), Dru Yopp (LB, Jr.), Lucas Hively (QB/WR/S, Sr.), Dru Yopp (LB, Jr.), Garrett Stone (OL, Sr.), Hunter Justice (OG, Sr.), Will Deaton (OL, Sr.), Michael Wilson (WR/DB, Sr.), Trevon Campbell (WR, Sr.), Austin Scott (RB/LB, Sr.), Matt Young (LB, Sr.), Cartavion Godwin (DL, Sr.)
Covington- Sterling Lomax (QB/P, Sr.), Ke’Shun Gant (FB, Sr.), Cordarius Page (RB, Sr.), Jordan Prescott (TE, Jr.), Kylan Fayne (OL, Sr.), Elijah Patrick (OL, Jr.), Bobby Lee (DT, Sr.), Andrew Scott (LB, Jr.), Setrickious Hall (LB, Sr.), Caleb Winfrey (LB, Jr.), Breshun Dyson (LB, Soph.), Donovan Dotson (DB, Sr.), Arbrey Cook (K, Sr.), Rob Hendren (TE, Sr.)

South Gibson (6-5) at Milan (7-4)
Region- 7-3A
Last Meeting- Milan 26-21 in week 11
Key Players to Watch- South Gibson- Marcus Jackson (OL/LB, Sr.), Spencer Lacewell (OL/DL, Sr.), Paxton Terry (OL/DL, Jr.), Michael Bell (WR/DB, Jr.), Josh Kwasigroh (LB/RB, Sr.), Christian Denton (RB/DB, Jr.), Jackson Bell (RB/LB, Jr.), Nolan Stidham (QB/DB, Jr.), Garrett Wallace (RB/LB, Jr.), Devin Hardwick (RB/DB, Sr.), Harrison Dyer (OL/DL, Jr.)
Milan- Dylan Mayberry (WR/DB, Sr.), Taylor Lockhart (QB, Sr.), Devonte Herron (QB/WR/DB, ), Damarius Bates (WR/DB, Jr.), Jimari Weathers (RB/LB, Sr.), Austin White (OL, Sr.), Jaxon Hames (OL, Sr.), Kylin Finch (RB/LB, Jr.), Elijah Soltys (DL, Sr.), Jeremiah Peete (DL, Jr.), Nick Lowery (OL, Sr.), Kaelis Siddell (DL, Sr.), Landon West (OL, Jr.), Daniel Coleman (OL, Jr.), Anfernay Lambert (RB/LB, Jr.)

4A
Sullivan South (8-3) at Greeneville (11-0)

Region- 1-4A
Last Meeting- Greeneville 62-7 in week 8
Key Players to Watch- Sullivan South- Mason Armstrong (LB/RB, Sr.), Tristan Griffith (LB/RB, Sr.), Austin Monds (DB/WR, Sr.), Julian Reed(RB, Jr.), Gavin Parker (WR/DB, Sr.), Camden Necessary (OL/DL, Jr.), Cory Williams (OL/DL, Sr.), Luke Pollack (QB/DB, Sr.)
Greeneville- Cade Ballard (QB, Sr., Army commitment), Garrin Shuffler (RB/DB, Sr.), Dorien Goddard (WR/DE, Sr., Virginia commitment), Cameron Hite (LB/WR, Sr., Wake Forest commitment), Logan Shipley (DL/RB, Sr.), Chris Everhart (OL/DL, Jr.), Ty Youngblood (LB/RB, Jr.), Will Albright (S/WR, Jr., Tennessee commitment), Dalton McLain (LB/S/WR, Sr.), Jacques Gillespie Taylor (DL/TE, Sr.), Tommy Taylor (OL, Sr.), Trent Knight (OL, Sr.), Devin Dye (OL, Jr.), Kenny Kershaw (LB, Sr.), A.J. Greenway (DL, Jr.), Jaevon Gillespie (RB, Sr.)

Nolensville (7-4) at Maplewood (10-1)
Region- 4-4A
Last Meeting- Maplewood 20-13 in week 10
Key Players to Watch- Nolensville- Ryder Galardi (QB, Soph.), Colton Dooley (RB/OLB, Sr.), Wes Miller (OL/LB, Sr.), Tim Stayskal (WR/OLB, Sr.), Jack McWilliams (SS, Sr.), Justin Phatsadavong (DB, Sr.), Tim Coutras (WR/DB, Jr.), Colby Anderson (WR/DB, Sr.), Holden Collett (OL, Sr.), Nick Yoshihara (OL/DL, Sr.), Sam Chapman (OL/DL, Sr.), Ryan Pistulka (RB, Jr.), Wes Jones (WR/DB, Sr.), Dan Rickert (OL/DL, Jr.), Grant Reeder (OL/DL Soph.), Zach Campbell (WR/DB, Sr.), Ethan Mickelsen (OL, Sr.), Grayson Wallace (LB, Sr.), C.J. Ware (LB, Jr.) Matt Edwards (OL, Sr.) Conner Rigsby (LB, Jr.) Will Sparks (OL, Jr.), Luke Jenkins (K, Jr.)
Maplewood- Deshawn Bigham (RB/LB, Sr.),Rashawn Dalton (OL/DE, Sr.), Makell Smith (WR/DB, Sr.), Travares Springer (WR/DB, Sr.), Jamontay Kinnard (WR/DB, Sr.), James Mason (FB/LB, Jr.), Gerrick Evans (WR/DB, Sr.), David Southerland (RB, Soph.), Bobo Hodges (QB, Sr.), Ricky Harvell (DB, Sr.), Carl Birdsong (OL/DL, Sr.), Tyquaze Leggs (OL/DL, Jr.), Kendrell Scurry (WR, Sr.)

Marshall County (5-6) at Tullahoma (9-2)
Region- 4-4A
Last Meeting- Tullahoma 14-13 in week 3
Key Players to Watch- Marshall County- Dagon Stacey (TE/LB, Sr.), Hunter Lancaster (FB/LB, Sr.), Jayshon Wilcox (DT/OL, Sr.), X’Zavier Garrett (DL/OL, Sr.) Marcus McCord (OL/DL, Sr.), Elijah Taylor (RB, Sr.), Javarria Rucker (RB/WR, Jr.), Austin Wright (OL, Sr.), Andrew Gold (DB/OLB, Jr.), Antonio Warren (DB, Sr.), Marellus Campbell (DB/WR, Sr.), Malik Thomison (DB/WR, Sr.)
Tullahoma- Race Marin (WR/S, Sr.), Briasen Corn (RB/LB, Sr.), Samari Layne (RB/LB, Sr.), Ty Cox (OL/DE, Sr.), Matt Ross (TE/DE, Sr.), Paul Henry (OL/DT, Sr), Kobe Burks (WR/DB, Sr.)

Crockett County (6-5) at Dyersburg (11-0)
Region- 7-4A
Last Meeting- Dyersburg 41-27 in week 11
Key Players to Watch- Crockett County- Eli Myrick (WR, Sr.), Josh Owens (LB, Jr.), Nate Sarver (LB, Jr.), Jacob Rhodes (DB, Sr.), Zach Stevenson (OL, Jr.), Sam Myrick (OL, Sr.), Braven Harton (OL, Sr.)
Dyersburg- Chris Russell (LB/RB, Sr., Memphis commitment), Daviaon Henderson (LB/RB, Sr.), Preston Seyl (DB/QB, Sr.), Reed Bona (LB/WB, Sr.), Garthaddeus Harrell (LB/RB, Sr.), Justin Brown (DL/OL, Sr.), Cedrick Currie (DL/OL, Sr.), Sky HIckman (DL/OL, Sr.), Franklin Agee (DL/OL, Sr.), Landrey Bordian (DL/OL, Sr.), Sam Andrews (DL/OL, Sr.), Sean Harris (DL/OL, Jr.), Brandon Miller (DB/WB, Jr.), Garret Moore (P, Sr.)

Ripley (4-7) at Haywood (7-4)
Region- 7-4A
Last Meeting- Haywood 40-6 in week 7
Key Players to Watch- Ripley- Tyler Ross (QB, Sr.), Bryant Evans (LB, Sr.), Tae McKinnis (LB, Sr.), Cedric Maben (WR/DB, Sr.), Corterrion Moore (RB, So.), Keontae Hall (DL, Sr.), Brian Taylor (DL, Sr.), Tyler Rogers(DL, Sr.), Storm Morgan (LB, Jr.) Ke’Darius Currie (WR/DB, Jr.)
Haywood- Darion Williamson (LB, Jr.), Deyondrius Hines (ATH, Sr.), Taylor Shields (WR, Sr.), Decourtney Reed (RB, Sr.), Jakobe Swift (DB, Sr.), Jerwin Young (DL, Sr.), Emanuel Beard (DL, Sr.), Sherron Hines (OL, Sr.), Kendall Bond (OL, Jr.), Jackson Pettigrew (OL, Sr.), Marquis Pugh (LB/FS, Jr.), Trotavius Green (LB, Sr.), Derrion Bell (DL, Sr.)

5A
Tennessee High (8-3) at David Crockett (11-0)

Region- 1-5A
Last Meeting- David Crockett 24-21 in week 9
Key Players to Watch- Tennessee High- Cade Mitchell (RB/S, Sr.), Ryan Gibson (RB/S, Sr.), Isaac Trivette (OL/DT, Sr.), Wyatt Mullins (OL/DE, Sr.), Damian Duff (DE, Jr.), Jason Dhooghe (DE, Jr.), Joe Maggard (OT, Sr.), Chandler Smith (OL, Sr.), Jake Hollen (OL, Sr.), Kelvin Coleman (LB, Jr.), CJ Hess (WR, Sr.), Hunter Holt (RB, Sr.), Nolan Wishon (TE, Jr.)
David Crockett- John Kollie (WR/LB, Sr.), Mark Seidler (TE/LB, Sr.), Micah Robinson (DB/WR, Sr.), Cade Larkins (QB, Jr.), Doc Coffey (OL/DL, Sr.), Adrian Boles (OL/DL, Sr.), J.R Giles (OL/DL, Sr.), Prince Kollie (RB/DB, Soph.), Ronquille Joyner (RB, Jr.)

Southwind (7-4) at Kirby (10-1)
Region- 8-5A
Last Meeting- Kirby 39-14 in week 8
Key Players to Watch- Southwind- Kristian Williams (OL/DL, Sr.), Rahnmann Slocum II (OL, Sr.), William Knox (OL, Sr.), Joshua Bean (OL/DL, Sr.), Steve Guy (RB/DB, Jr.), Geoffrey Williams (RB, Jr.), Damarion Houston (LB, Jr.)
Kirby- Jaden Johnson (QB, Sr., Louisville commitment), Marshun Douglas (RB, Sr.), Chrisshun Robinson (WR, Sr.), Terryen Collins (DB, Sr.), Corbet Mims (DE, Jr.), Marquan Maclin (OT, Sr.), Martavious Ellis (DE, Sr.), Demetrius Steen (LB, Sr.), LeCalvin Wilson (WR, Jr.), Javarlus Bobo (DB, Jr.)

6A
Independence (6-5) at Brentwood (9-2)

Region- 6-6A
Last Meeting- Independence 42-31 in week 7
Key Players to Watch- Independence- T.J. Sheffield (WR, Sr., Purdue commitment), Weston Landry (K, Sr.), Jake Huner (LB, Sr.), Colby Logan (LB, Sr.), Nathan Cisco (QB, Sr.), Jett Katina (OL, Jr.), Carter Runnion (OL, Jr.), Tyrus Jackson (LB, Sr.), Ethan Cash (QB, Jr.)
Brentwood- Tank Starr (OG/DE, Sr.), Carter McKecknie (RB, Sr.), Jordan Nicholas (RB, Sr.), Avery Williams (WR, Sr.), Chayce Bishop (WR, Jr.), Charlie Hardin (OL, Sr.), Clay McCarty (OL/DE, Sr.), Walker Merrill (WR/FS, Soph.), Lucas Davis (OT, Jr.), Mike Burke (WR/RB/QB, Sr.)

Memphis Central (8-2) at Germantown (11-0)
Region- 8-6A
Last Meeting- Germantown 28-7 in week 10
Key Players to Watch- Memphis Central- Trevis Hopper (DT, Sr., Memphis commitment), Darin Turner (WR, Jr.), Alan Thornton (RB, Sr.), Mathew Hill (OL, Sr.), Kevin Shaw (LB, Sr.), Isaac Green (OL/DL, Sr.), Lorenzo Towns (RB/DB, Jr.), Micah Boyland (LB, Jr.)
Germantown- Henry Castillo (OL, Sr.), Michael Goodwin (OL, Sr.), Nick Ferri (OL, Sr.), Ethan Payne (QB, Sr.), Cameron Baker (WR, Sr.), Jalon Greer (WR/DB, Sr.), Shomar Michael (OLB/RB, Sr.), Duke Hill (DL, Sr.), Trey Boyd (DL, Sr.) Tyrec Collins (OLB/DB, Sr.), Marshall Ware (K/P, Sr.), Orlando Hairston (ATH, Sr.), Keveon Ware (DB, Sr.), BJ Gardner (RB, Sr.), Connor Richardson (TE, Sr., Tulane commitment)

Division II-AA
ECS (9-2) at Lausanne (10-0)

Region- DII-AA West
Last Meeting- Lausanne 42-34 in week 7
Key Players to Watch- ECS- Cody Ashmore (OL/DL, Sr.), Paul Ellis (OL/DL, Sr.), Dawson Williams (WR/DB, Sr.), Cameron Rosenberger (RB/LB, Sr.), Chandler Caughron (K/P, Sr., Central Arkansas commitment), Joseph Welch (QB/DB, Sr.), Tyler Jiles (OL/DL, Sr.), Joshua Crowell (DE/TE, Sr.), Allan Bowden (RB/DB, Sr.), Evan Lockhart (RB/LB, Sr.), Jacob Epperson (WR/DB, Sr.), Carson Gagnon (WR/DB, Jr.), Austin Hill (FB/LB, Jr.), Ethan Saunders (TE/LB, Jr.), Josh Hartsuff (OL/DL, Jr.), Dietrick Pennington (OL/DL, Soph.)
Lausanne-Eric Gray (RB, Sr., Michigan commitment), Yusef Thomas (LB, Sr.), Derreion Greenlee (OL, Sr.), Gary Walton (OL, Sr.), Erek Campbell (FS, Sr., Austin Peay commitment), Cameron Simms (DB, Sr., Central Arkansas commitment), Sky Forrest (QB, Sr.) Jaylon Johnson (DB, Sr.), Jonas Hart (DB, Jr.) Jaylen Denton (WR, Sr.) Deris Jackson (DT, Jr.) Caleb McCall (OL, Jr.) Richard Kinley (DE/LB, Sr.)

First Playoff Win in a While
Seven teams that won their first round game made history by winning their first round playoff game which is something they haven’t done in a while.

Unicoi County 27, Kingston 20- Unicoi County running back Kody Lewis continued his torrid pace on the ground in getting the Blue Devils to the second round.

Lewis ran for 289 yards and scored three touchdowns as the Blue Devils held off Kingston to win their first playoff game since 1985.

Lewis has now rushed for 1,921 yards and scored 24 touchdowns on the year as the Blue Devils improved to 9-2 on the year.

Sophomore quarterback Brock Thompson continues to improve as he completed six passes for 137 yards including four going to wide receiver Brett Strother for 124 yards.

South Greene 44, Wartburg 26- South Greene continues to improve under first year coach Scotty Verran.

The Rebels used a hard hitting running game to churn out over 400 yards on the ground as they won their first playoff game since 1998.

Senior running back Nick Hopson scored three touchdowns and rushed for 155 yards while junior quarterback Levi Myers also had a big day running as he had 151 yards rushing and scored two touchdowns as South Greene (7-4) will now host Oneida (8-3) in the second round.

Greenfield 42, MASE 6- Senior Grant Huffstetler was a one man wrecking crew against Memphis Academy of Science and Engineering (MASE) in their first playoff game.
Huffstetler rushed for 215 yards and scored five touchdowns as the Yellow Jackets won their first playoff game since 2001.

The Yellow Jackets (8-3) will now travel to Memphis and take on Freedom Prep (8-3) in the second round.

McNairy Central 22, Raleigh Egypt 7- The Bobcats got 115 yards rushing from junior running back Austin Scott but it was the passing game that helped McNairy Central win their first playoff game since 2002.

Quarterback Cole Kirk only passed for 76 yards but he threw touchdown passes to Mason Latham and Michael Wilson and the defense forced four turnovers as linebacker Matthew Young led the way with 19 tackles.

Lookout Valley 17, Jo Byrns 14- Senior quarterback Zane Howard had a big game on the ground as he rushed for 167 yards but it was two short touchdown passes that helped the Yellow Jackets get to the second round for the first time since 2007.

Howard had an eight yard touchdown pass to Corey Talley and a two yard toss to Trusten Everrette as the Yellow Jackets (6-4) will now travel over to region 3-1A rival Whitwell (11-0) in the second round.

Yellow Jacket running back Avery Hamrick also rushed for 107 yards for Lookout Valley in the win.

Kirby 41, Kenwood 13- Kirby continued to click on offense as the Cougars turned back visiting Kenwood to get to the second round for the first time since 2009.

Running back Marshun Douglas rushed for 183 yards and scored twice while Louisville commit Jaden Johnson passed for 160 yards and two touchdowns while also rushing for another touchdown and a two point conversion in the win.

Fairley 36, Gibson County 6- A pair of juniors led the way for Fairley as they beat Gibson County to reach the second round for the first time since 2009.

Running back Terry Wilkins was the star on offense while Jalen Harris was the defensive star for the Bulldogs.

Wilkins was named as a Class 2A Mr. Football Semifinalist last week and showed off his talents as he rushed for 176 yards and scored a touchdown while Harris intercepted three passes and ran one back for a touchdown in the win.

Fairley (9-2) will now host 2A defending state champion Union City (6-5) for the right to advance to the Quarterfinals.

Contact Donovan at donovans1222@gmail.com and follow him on Twitter at Examine_Stew

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *