December 06, 2019

Presented By

Aflac Brentwood Hearing Center Coleman Group Dairy Queen Two Rivers Ford

Donovan Stewart’s Second Round Games of the Week

Donovan Stewart’s Second Round Games of the Week

Class 1A

McEwen Warriors (8-3) at Huntland Hornets (8-3)

Head Coaches- McEwen- Eric Pullen (51-98 overall, 36-57 in nine years at McEwen); Huntland- Bob Robertson (116-127 in 23 years at Huntland)

Offensive Coordinator- McEwen- Eric Pullen; Huntland- Kermit Reed

Defensive Coordinator- McEwen- Eric Pullen; Huntland- Michael Tipps

Offense/Defense- McEwen- Flexbone/4-4; Huntland- Wing T/Split 40     

Points Per Game- McEwen- 35.0/14.7; Huntland- 23.5/13.5

Last Meeting- McEwen 20, Huntland 3 in 1996 1A first round

Returning Starters- McEwen- 10 (5 Off/5 Def); Huntland- 13 (7 Off/6 Def)

Key Players- McEwen– Hayden Colston (QB, Sr.), Ty Glass (RB/LB, Sr.), Jacob Odle (RB, Sr.), Tanner Brock (WR, Sr.), Dawson Colston (OL/LB, Sr.), Gabe Cook (OL, Sr.), Brandon Wallace (DE, Sr.), Joseph Wills (OL, Sr.), Drew Wills (LB, Sr.), David Durham (DT, Sr.)

Huntland– Kolbi Stewart  (RB/LB,  Jr.), Kobe Stovall  (OG/DT, Jr.), Bryson Turner  RB/DB, Sr.), Garrett Jernigan (TE/LB, Sr.), Micah Millraney  (RB/LB, Jr.), Cameron Reed (RB, Sr.)

 

2A

South Greene Rebels (10-1) at Meigs County Tigers (10-1)

Head Coaches- South Greene- Scotty Verran (48-61 overall, 18-6 in two years at South Greene); Meigs County- Jason Fitzpatrick (137-72 overall; 55-16 in six years at Meigs)

Offensive Coordinator- South Greene- Joel Burns; Meigs County- Walt Cameron

Defensive Coordinator- South Greene- Shawn Jones; Meigs County- Jason Fitzgerald

Offense/Defense- South Greene- Wing T/50; Meigs County- Twins Open Two Back/3-4     

Points Per Game- South Greene- 33.2/13.9; Meigs County- 32.4/7.5

Last Meeting- Meigs County 42, South Greene 13 in 2018 Quarterfinals

Returning Starters- South Greene-11 (6 Off/5 Def);  Meigs County- 14 (7 Off/7 Def)

Key Players- South Greene- Levi Myers (QB, Sr.), Justin Southerland (WR, Sr.), Devin Dye (OL/DL, Sr.), Chase Carter (OL/DL, Sr.), Christian Craddock (OL/DL, Sr.), Hunter Buss (OL/DL, Sr.), Tanner Dyer (OL, Sr.), Luke Myers (ATH, Soph.)

Meigs County- Aaron Swafford (QB/FS, Sr., Navy commitment),  Jon Jon Beeler (WR/DB, Sr.), Gage Gardner (OL, Sr.), Malachi Hayden (OL, Jr.), Will Meadows (RB, Jr.), Canyon Grant (LB, Sr.), Gabriel Maldonado (WR/DB, Sr.), Jackson Fritts (RB/LB, Sr.), Brady Blevins (LB, Jr.), Logan Carroll (QB/WR/DB, Jr.), Cameron Huckabey (WR/DB, Soph.), Austin Andrews (OL, Soph.), Ja’ir Beeler (LB, Sr.), Hagen Lowe (LB, Jr.), Chris Wood (OL/DL, Sr.)

3A

Red Bank Lions (9-1) at Upperman Bees (10-1)

Head Coaches- Red Bank- Chris Brown (20-2 in two years at Red Bank);Upperman- Adam Caine (49-12 overall, 23-2 in two years at Upperman)

Offensive Coordinator- Red Bank- Shannon Williams; Upperman- Noah Rapasky

Defensive Coordinator- Red Bank- Ted Lockerby; Upperman- Adam Caine

Offense/Defense- Red Bank- Spread/4-3; Upperman- Spread/3-3 Stack    

Points Per Game- Red Bank- 31.9/8.4; Upperman- 32.4/7.5

Last Meeting- Upperman 50, Red Bank 21 in 2018 Quarterfinals

Returning Starters- Red Bank- 12 (7 Off/5 Def); Upperman- 11 (4 Off/7 Def)

Key Players- Red Bank- Madox Wilkey (QB, Sr.), Eli Massengale (LB, Sr.),  Daveon Autry (DL/LB, Sr.), Lucas Brown Jr. (WR/DB, Sr.), Caden Cline (LB, Sr.), Clark Lockerby (LB, Sr.), Kyle Smith (K, Sr.), Sincere Thomas (WR/DB, Sr.), Jadon High (DL/FB, Jr.), B. J. Ragland (OL/DL, Jr.), Lumiere Strickland (RB/DB, Jr.)

Upperman- Donovan McCallister (QB, Sr.), Caden Nash (LB, Sr.), Nick Stacy (LB, Sr.), Zach Stewart (LB, Sr.), Tavarous Collins (DL, Sr.), Jake Butler (OL, Sr.), Jake Dutchess (DB, Sr.)

4A

Greeneville Greene Devils (9-2) at Anderson County Mavericks (10-1)

Head Coaches- Greeneville- Dan Hammonds (9-2, in first year at Greeneville); Anderson County- Davey Gillum (102-57 overall, 88-41 in 11 years at Anderson County)

Offensive Coordinator- Greeneville- Adam Hansel; Anderson County- Sean Jessie

Defensive Coordinator- Greeneville- Eddie Spradlen; Anderson County- Jon Chadwell

Offense/Defense- Greeneville- Spread/4-2-5; Anderson County- Spread/3-4

Points Per Game- Greeneville- 43.1/11.9; Anderson County- 40.6/15.3

Last Meeting- Greeneville 42, Anderson County 21 in 2018 Quarterfinals

Returning Starters- Greeneville- 8 (4 Off/4 Def); Anderson County- 10 (5 Off/5 Def)  

Key Players- Greeneville– Chris Everhart (OL/DL, Sr., Marshall commitment),  Ty Youngblood (LB/RB, Sr., Furman commitment), Will Albright (S/WR, Sr., Tennessee commitment), Nick Iezzi (S/WR, Jr.), A.J. Greenway (DL/OL, Sr.), Jayden Pruitt (WR/DB, Sr.), Keyontae Harrison (DB/WR, Sr.), Raymond Knuckles (WR/DB, Sr.), Drew Gregg (QB, Jr.)

Anderson County- Russ Lindsay (OL/DL, Jr.), Stone Cummins (OL/DL, Jr.), Austin Elliott (WR/DB, Sr.), Logan Berry (WR/DB, Sr.), Matt Murphy (OL/DL, Sr.),  Issac Bullock (OL/DL, Sr.), Waylon Harris (OL/DL, Sr.), Cam Thomas (WR/DB, Jr.),  Josh Godwin Miller (S, Jr.), Brandon Seidner (S, Sr.), Garrison Terry (DB, Soph.), Thor Williams (S, Soph.), Stone Hatmaker (QB, Jr.), Anthony White (ATH, Soph.)

5A

Shelbyville Golden Eagles (10-1) at Beech Buccaneers (11-0)

Head Coaches- Shelbyville- Justin Palmer (35-20 overall, 32-13 in four years at Shelbyville); Beech- Anthony Crabtree (137-49 in 15 years at Beech)

Offensive Coordinator- Shelbyville- D.J. Emerson; Beech- Anthony Crabtree

Defensive Coordinator- Shelbyville- Glenn Tidwell; Beech- Bill Alexander

Offense/Defense- Shelbyville- Spread/3-3-5; Beech- Multiple I/50     

Points Per Game- Shelbyville- 32.4/15.6;  Beech-33.6/12.5

Last Meeting- Beech 44, Shelbyville 30 in 2016 5A first round

Returning Starters- Shelbyville- 11 (6 Off/5 Def);  Beech- 15 (8 Off/7 Def)

Key Players- Shelbyville- Gary Smith III (OL/DL, Sr., Duke commitment), Austin McBee (OL/DL, Sr.), Slayde Simmons (LB/RB, Sr.), Dorvante Swader (LB/TE, Sr.), Mason Wright (DB/WR, Sr.), Myson Day (WR/DB, Sr.), Caleb Marsh (RB/LB, Sr.), Elijah Malone (DB/WR, Jr.), Demarcus Smalls (RB/DB, Jr.)

Beech- Tysean Jefferson (RB, Jr.), Hayden Sloan (OL, Sr.), Delaney Williams (DE, Sr.), Asher Talbot (LB/TE, Sr.), Will Crabtree (FB/LB/LS, Sr.), Brandon Segura (DB, Sr.), Jackson Dolan (S, Sr.), Brian Colon (S, Sr.), Cory Edwards (K, Sr.), Ja’sean Parks (RB, Sr.), Will Johnson (OL/P, Sr.), Caleb Clayton (DB, Jr.), Logan Simms (OL/DL, Jr.), Cameron McClanahan (FB/LB, Jr.), Bobby Whitley (WR/DB, Sr.), Jeremiah Morrow (LB, Sr.)

6A

Ravenwood Raptors (10-1) at Cane Ridge Ravens (8-3)

Head Coaches- Ravenwood- Matt Daniels (30-7 in three years at Ravenwood); Cane Ridge- Eddie Woods (68-27 overall, 52-10 in five years at Cane Ridge)

Offensive Coordinator- Ravenwood- Matt Daniels; Cane Ridge- Eddie Woods

Defensive Coordinator- Ravenwood- Reggie Grimes Sr.; Cane Ridge- Mose Phillips

Offense/Defense- Ravenwood- Multiple Spread/4-3; Cane Ridge-Spread/3-4

Points Per Game- Ravenwood- 36.6/13.5;  Cane Ridge- 35.3/14.5

Last Meeting- Ravenwood 43, Cane Ridge 36 in 2018 second round

Returning Starters- Ravenwood-  17 (8 Off/9 Def); Cane Ridge- 16 (8 Off/8 Def)

Key Players- Ravenwood– Brian Garcia (QB, Sr.), Gabriel Sleenhof (OL/DL, Sr., Yale commitment),  Graham Barton (OL/DL, Sr., Duke commitment), Luke Shouse (OL/DL, Sr., Ole Miss commitment), Bryan Rice (DL, Sr.), Andrew Mason (WR, Sr., Rice commitment), Jordan Smith (LB, Sr.), Avery Miller (LS/LB, Sr.), Myles Dawson (DL/LB, Sr.), Tony Rice (RB, Sr.), Jake Briningstool (TE, Jr.), Junior Colson (LB, Jr.), Shane Craig (FS/WR, Sr.), Garrett Moorman (DB, Sr.), Reggie Grimes Jr. (RB/DE, Sr.), Luke Ayers (K, UCLA commitment)

Cane Ridge- Quenton Barnes (WR, Jr.), Michael Reese (OT/DT, Sr., Duke commitment), Quanterious Lusk (OT/DT, Jr.), Kenneth Allen (OL/DL,, Sr.), Camrynn Pleasant (DT, Jr.), Kenneth Beard (DB, Jr.), Johnathan Leeds (WR/FS, Sr.), Jayden Payne (ATH, Jr.), Tyroid Good (WR, Jr.)

Division II-A

DCA Wildcats (8-3) at Davidson Academy Bears (8-2)

Head Coaches- DCA- Paul Wade (61-30 overall, 8-13 in two years at DCA); Davidson Academy- Jonathan Quinn (51-18 in six years at Davidson Academy)

Offensive Coordinator- DCA- Paul Wade; Davidson Academy- Jonathan Quinn

Defensive Coordinator- DCA- Brian Beaubien; Davidson Academy- Ron Lambert

Offense/Defense- DCA- Spread I/3-4/4-3; Davidson Academy- Spread/3-4     

Points Per Game- DCA- 31.5/11.3; Davidson Academy- 26.0/16.5

Last Meeting- DCA 27, Davidson Academy 21 in 2017 DII-A Semifinals

Returning Starters- DCA-17 (8 Off/9 Def); Davidson Academy- 16 (8 Off/8 Def)

Key Players- DCA– Parker Kelley (QB, Sr.), Nathan Tripp (RB/LB, Sr.), Parker Howell (WR/DB, Sr.), Noah Collier (OL/DL, Sr.), Julian Cabezas (OL/DL, Sr.), Aiden Francis (OL/DL, Soph.), Chase Carnahan (WR/DB, Sr.), Matthew Scales (QB/WR/DB, Sr.), Jon Lewis (WR/DB, Jr.), Jordan Lewis (RB/DB, Jr.)

Davidson Academy- Chris Pillow (OL/DL, Sr.), Bryce Rawls (TE/FB, Sr.), A.J. Quinn (TE/DE, Jr.), Jaiden Rice (WR/DB, Sr.), Isaiah Muirhead (OL, Jr.), Jalen Brockman (OL/DL, Soph.), Canaan Russell (LB, Jr.), Peyton Oliphant (LB/RB, Jr.), Hunter Cruse (TE/LB, Jr.)

Division II-AA

BGA Wildcats (8-3) at ECS Eagles (10-1)

Head Coaches- BGA- Jonas Rodriguez (21-13 overall, 8-3 in first year at BGA); ECS- Trey Adams (10-1 in first year at ECS)

Offensive Coordinator- BGA- David Carter; ECS- Jim Heinz

Defensive Coordinator- BGA- Jack Pittman; ECS- Scott Vogel

Offense/Defense- BGA- Multiple Pro/3-4; ECS- Pro/3-4     

Points Per Game- BGA- 32.3/15.5; ECS- 35.6/9.8

Last Meeting- ECS 20, BGA 7 in 2018 Regular Season

Returning Starters- BGA- 10 (5 Off/5 Def);  ECS- 14 (7 Off/7 Def)

Key Players- BGA– Briston Bennett (RB/DB, Sr., Charlotte commitment), Garnett Hollis (WR/DB, Sr., Northwestern commitment), Antonio Stevens (WR/DB, Sr., Purdue commitment), Kaleb Seay (LB/RB, Sr.), Nick Semptimphelter (QB, Sr., Bucknell commitment), Jack Sauder (K/P, Sr.), Jad Diab (WR/DB, Sr.), Jorian Cantrell (WR/OLB, Sr.)

ECS– Carson Gagnon (WR/DB, Sr.), Austin Hill (FB/LB, Sr.), Ethan Saunders (TE/LB, Sr.), Josh Hartsuff (OL/DL, Sr.), Dietrick Pennington (OL/DL, Jr.), Preston Daniel (TE/LB, Sr.), Josiah Tingley (OL/DL, Sr.), Matthew McMeans (RB/DB, Sr.), Jaylen Greenwood (RB/DB, Soph.), Peter Nearn (WR/DB, Jr.), Jacob Hatcher (QB/LB, Jr.)

Division II-AAA

Knox. Catholic Fighting Irish (7-3) at MUS Owls (9-1)

Head Coaches- Knox. Catholic- Steve Matthews (79-32 overall, 69-22 in seven years at Catholic); MUS- Bobby Alston (179-75 in 22 years at MUS)

Offensive Coordinator- Knox. Catholic- Steve Matthews; MUS- Kyle Finney

Defensive Coordinator- Knox. Catholic- Kevin Lane and Kris White; MUS- Mark Chubb and Glenn Rogers

Offense/Defense-    Knox. Catholic- Multiple/4-3; MUS- Multiple/Multiple

Points Per Game- Knox. Catholic- 35.4/25.3; MUS- 34.2/11.9

Last Meeting- First meeting between the schools

Returning Starters- Knox. Catholic- 13 (7 Off/6 Def);  MUS- 10 (4 Off/6 Def)  

Key Players- Knox. Catholic- Bryn Tucker (OL/DL, Sr., Clemson commitment), Cooper Mays (OL/DL, Sr., Tennessee commitment), Taylor Shannon (WR/DB, Sr.), Jack Jancek (WR/DB, Sr.), Cody Duncan (RB/LB, Sr.), Paxton Robertson (K/LB, Sr.), Bryce Nicely (OL/DL, Sr., Jacksonville State commitment), Tyler Baron (DE, Sr.), Chancellor Bright (WR, Sr., Marshall commitment), Tommy Winton (ATH, Soph.), Kaden Martin (QB, Soph.)

MUS– Marcus Henderson (OL/DL, Sr.), DeVonte Nelson (DB, Sr., Memphis commitment), Hunter Kendall (RB/LB, Sr.), DJ Brown (TE/LB, Jr.), Keithran Hopson (OL/DL, Sr.), Cody Hopkins (WR/DB, Sr.), Gavin McKay (WR, Jr.), Charlie Gilbert (OL/DL, Sr.), Robert Dickinson (DL/LB, Sr.)

Contact Donovan at donovans1222@gmail.com and follow him on Twitter at Examine_Stew

 

 

 

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *