Donovan Stewart’s Second Round Games of the Week

Donovan Stewart’s Second Round Games of the Week

Class 1A
South Pittsburg Pirates (10-1) at Gordonsville Tigers (9-2)

Head Coaches- South Pittsburg- Vic Grider (203-53 overall, 44-8 in four years at South Pittsburg); Gordonsville- Scott Clemons (9-2 in first year at Gordonsville)
Playoff Records- South Pittsburg- 77-30; Gordonsville- 41-29
Scoring Averages- South Pittsburg- 40.1/7.1; Gordonsville- 28.1/16.8
Returning Starters- South Pittsburg-14 (7 Off/7 Def); Gordonsville- 14 (8 Off/6 Def)
Players To Watch- South Pittsburg- Garrett Raulston (RB/LB, Sr.), Jaylyn Hubbard (QB, Jr.), Ronto Tipton (RB, Jr.), Grayson Lawson (OL, Sr.), Dakota Blevins (OL/DL, Jr.), Jabron Hale (DL, Sr.), Blaine Pittman (DL, Jr.)
Gordonsville- Adam Goolsby (QB, Sr.), Braxton Givens (RB, Sr.), Billy Bennett (OL, Sr.), Bill Washer (WR/FS, Sr.) Michael Hancock (OL/DL, Jr.) Tristen Corthell (OL/DL Jr.) Nathan Herd (LB Sr.), Scott Pitman (OL/DL, Sr.) Levi Haliburton (K/DB Sr.) Braxton Swicegood (RB/LB Sr.)

2A
Riverside Panthers (10-1) at Lewis County Panthers (10-1)

Head Coaches- Riverside- Johnnie Frost (33-41 overall, 24-10 in three years at Riverside); Lewis County- Bobby Sharp (255-108 in 31 years at Lewis County)
Playoff Records- Riverside- 8-15; Lewis County- 29-33
Scoring Averages- Riverside- 31.4/13.3; Lewis County- 37.2/16.5
Returning Starters- Riverside- 14 (7 Off/7 Def); Lewis County- 17 (8 Off/9 Def)
Players To Watch- Riverside- Stone Frost (QB/SS, Sr.), Dylan Hall (RB/DL, Sr.), Mason Montgomery (OL/LB, Sr.), Hayden Hayes (TE/DE, Jr.), Hunter Moore (RB/DL, Sr.), Mason Woody (RB/DB, Sr.), Luke Lewis (OL/DL, Soph.), Dylan Hall (RB/LB, Sr.), Carson Hehe (WR/LB, Jr.) Nazario Juarez (TE/LB, Jr.)
Lewis County- Denton Webb (DB, Sr.), Tucker Runions (TE/DE, Sr.), Logan Fransen ( OL/DL, Sr.), Mikey Ortiz (RB/DB, Sr.), Preston Spencer (FB/LB, Sr.), Preston Perdue (OL/DL, Jr.), Christian Nash (RB, Jr.), Tristian Rhodes (OL/DL, Sr.), Ethan Hinson (OL/DL, Sr.), Austin Dicus (OL/DL, Sr.)

3A
York Institute Dragons (9-2) at Upperman Bees (11-0)

Head Coaches- York- Derwin Wright (88-73 overall, 18-5 in two years at York); Upperman- Adam Caine (37-10 overall, 11-0 in first year at Upperman)
Playoff Records- York- 9-17; Upperman- 9-12
Scoring Averages- York- 34.0/13.9; Upperman- 37.9/7.4
Returning Starters- York- 14 (8 Off/6 Def); Upperman- 14 (7 Off/7 Def)
Players To Watch- York- Lathan Drake (DB/WR, Sr.), Cole Cooper (RB/LB, Sr.), Landrick Leffew (WR/LB, Sr.), Thomas Cooper (OL/DL, Sr.), Braden Wheeler (OL, Sr.), Yohan West (LB/K, Jr.), Thomas Miller (DB/RB, Jr.), Dadrick Phillips (TE/DE, Sr.), Josiah Heddings (FB/LB, Sr.)
Upperman-Donovan McCallister (QB, Jr.), Blake Metzgar (RB, Sr.), Alexis Estrada (OL, Sr.), Duke Maresh (DB, Sr.), Caden Nash (LB, Jr.), Nick Stacy (LB, Jr.), Nick Stewart (LB, Jr.), Cole Bush (WR, Sr.), Dylan Rinehart (RB, Jr.)

4A
Elizabethton Cyclones (10-1) at Anderson County Mavericks (11-0)

Head Coaches- Elizabethton- Shawn Witten (106-40 in 12 years at Elizabethton); Anderson County- Davey Gillum (91-55 overall, 77-39 in 10 years at Anderson County)

Playoff Records- Elizabethton-34-27; Anderson County- 23-22
Scoring Averages- Elizabethton- 42.5/15.0 Anderson County- 46.8/13.5
Returning Starters- Elizabethton-14 (8 Off/6 Def); Anderson County-15 (8 Off/7 Def)
Players To Watch- Elizabethton- Corey Russell (RB/WR/DB, Sr.), Garrett Jennings (OL, Sr.), Carter Everette (QB, Sr.), Evan Perkins (WR, Sr.), Jared Grindstaff (DL, Sr.), Austin Outland (RB/DB, Sr.), Kilroy Hill (LB, Sr.), Jackson Killion (LB, Sr.), Zach Hartley (WR/DB, Jr.), Drew Broome (DB, Sr.), Parker Hughes (DB, Soph.), Joseph Kechter (OL/DL, Jr.), Remington Tyree (TE, Jr.), Gavin Lowe (FB, Jr.)
Anderson County- Stanton Martin (QB, Sr.), Ryan Moog (WR/LB, Sr.), Russ Lindsay (OL/DL, Soph.), Stone Cummins (OL/DL, Soph.), Trey Noe (OL/DL, Sr.), Marqise Gallaghar (LB, Sr.), Michael Carroll (WR/DB, Sr.), Austin Elliott (WR/DB, Jr.), Logan Berry (WR/DB, Jr.), Blake Chapman (OL/DL, Sr.), Matt Murphy (OL/DL, Jr.), Issac Bullock (OL/DL, Jr.), Waylon Harris (OL/DL, Jr.), Matt Calhoun (OL/DL, Sr.), Sean Foster (OL/DL, Sr.), Zack Webber (LB, Sr.), Ethan Powers (LB, Sr.), Grayson Terry (LB, Sr.), Cam Thomas (WR/DB, Soph.), Cannon Carpenter (S, Sr.), Josh Godwin Miller (S, Soph.) , Zack Wax (DB, Sr.), Brandon Seidner (S, Jr.)

5A
Knoxville Catholic Fighting Irish (7-3) at Fulton Falcons (10-1)

Head Coaches- Knoxville Catholic- Steve Matthews (70-29 overall, 60-18 in six years at Catholic; Fulton- Rob Black (88-18 in eight years at Fulton)
Playoff Records- Knoxville Catholic- 36-22; Fulton- 55-21
Scoring Averages- Knoxville Catholic- 29.4/18.5; Fulton- 38.4/11.3
Returning Starters- Knoxville Catholic-6 (3 Off/3 Def); Fulton-13 (6 Off/7 Def)
Players To Watch- Knoxville Catholic- Bryn Tucker (OL/DL, Jr.), Cooper Mays (OL/DL, Jr.), Taylor Shannon (WR/DB, Jr.), Jack Jancek (QB/DB, Jr.), Xavier Story (RB/LB, Sr.), Stiles Moore (TE/DL, Jr.), Adam Jones (WR/DB, Sr.), Ray Thompson (WR/DB, Sr.), Drew Gregg (QB/DB, Soph.), Cooper Whitt (RB/DB, Sr.), Cody Duncan (RB/LB, Jr.), Paxton Robertson (K/LB, Jr.), Alec Bindner (OL/DL, Sr.), Teagan Flomberg (OL/DL, Jr.), Bryce Nicely (OL/DL, Jr.), Max Suchomski (K, Sr.), Tommy Winton (WR/DB, Fr.), Keondre Jarmon (RB, Fr.)
Fulton-Xavier Malone (QB, Sr.), JaShaun Fenderson (WR/DB, Sr.), Deshawn Page (FB/LB, Sr.), Deshaun McKinney (WR/DB, Sr., Austin Peay commitment), Robquan Thomas (RB/LB, Sr.), J’Coryan Anderson (RB/LB, Sr.), Michael Hobby (TE/LB, Sr.), Shamond Moreland (DB/S, Sr.), Trevaughn Clark (OL/DE, Sr.), Jeryn Cole (OL/DL, Sr.), Keithon Foster (LB/TE, Sr.), Kenny Buley (DB/WR, Sr.), Kevin Johnson (DB/WR, Sr.), Amir Johnson (WR/FS, Sr.), Demarcus Cash (OL/DE, Jr.), Dearius Farmer (OL/DE, Jr.), James Coleman (OL/DL, Jr.), Joshua Jones (DB/WR, Jr.)

6A
Blackman Blaze (10-1) at Mt. Juliet Bears (11-0)

Head Coaches- Blackman- Kit Hartsfield (10-1 in first year at Blackman); Mt. Juliet- Trey Perry (45-22 in six years at Mt. Juliet)
Playoff Records- Blackman- 19-11; Mt. Juliet- 18-16
Scoring Averages- Blackman- 39.6/11.4; Mt. Juliet- 39.5/5.3
Returning Starters- Blackman-9 (5 Off/4 Def); Mt. Juliet- 11 (5 Off/6 Def)
Players To Watch- Blackman- Adonis Otey (QB/WR/DB, Sr., Arkansas commitment), Trey Knox (WR, Sr., Arkansas commitment), Jordan Brown (RB, Jr.), Micaleous Elder (WR/DB, Sr., MTSU commitment), Ta’micus Napier (RB, Sr.), Michael Brown (OL, Sr.), Khori Williams (LB, Sr.), Jesi Sampson (LB/DE/TE, Sr.), Kolby Alexander (TE/LB, Sr.), Kameron Phililom (OL, Sr.), Matt Hall (LB, Sr.), Alec Patton (DE, Sr.), Conner Murphy (RB/LB, Sr.)
Mt. Juliet- Marcello Walton (RB/LB, Sr.), Michael Ruttlen (RB/DB, Sr.), Conner Ruzek (RB/FS, Sr.), Reggie Grimes (RB/LB, Jr.), Malik Bowen (WR, Jr.), Zach Delfendahl (OL/DL, Jr.), Ronnie Kramer (OL/DL, Sr.), Tristan Kilmon (DL, Sr.), Sage Brawner (TE/DE, Jr.), Colby Martin (RB/DB, Sr.), Alvin Mixon (QB, Sr.), Justin Harrigan (RB/LB, Sr.), Jayce Pardue (LB, Sr.), Cage Ellis (WR/DB, Sr.), Robbie Brewington (PK, Sr., Cumberland commit), Matt Pewitt (P, Sr., Cumberland commit), Tyler Johnson (PK, Jr.), Preston Lopez (OL, Sr.), Britain Steele (LB, Sr.), Bryan Aiken (ATH/DL, Sr.), Hunter Love (OL/DL, Jr.)

Division II-A
MTCS Cougars (9-2) at Fayette Academy (10-1)

Head Coaches- MTCS- Fred Shambaugh (38-17 in five years at MTCS); Fayette Academy- Vic Shivers (38-39 in seven years at Fayette)
Playoff Records- MTCS- 3-6; Fayette Academy- 10-14
Scoring Averages- MTCS- 32.5/20.2; Fayette Academy-41.0/17.2
Returning Starters- MTCS-10 (5 Off/5 Def); Fayette Academy-21 (11 Off/10 Def)
Players To Watch- MTCS- Mason Williams (OL/DL, Sr.), Stone Basham (OL/DL, Sr.), Daniel Templeton (OL, Sr.), Kemari McGowan (RB, Jr.), Drew Berry (RB/WR, Sr.), Eli Ownby (LB/RB, Sr.), Matthew George (DB/WR, Jr.), Trey Harris (LB, Soph.)
Fayette Academy- Reid Holland (RB/S, Sr.), Will Washington (LB/FB, Sr.), Peyton Bowling (OL/DL, Sr.) Colin Fletcher (OL/DL, Sr.), Dawson Wilburn (OL/DL, Sr.), Will Rhea (RB/DB, Sr.), Rube Scott Rhea (QB/S, Jr.), Zach Anderson (OL/DL, Jr.), Luke Austein (OL/DL, Jr.), Trey Powers (LB/TE, Sr.), Noah Sweeney (OL/DE, Jr.), Richard Tapp (LB/TE, Sr.)

Division II-AA
FRA Panthers (7-4) at Notre Dame Fighting Irish (10-1)

Head Coaches- FRA- Bill Whittemore (42-38 in seven years at FRA); Notre Dame- Charles Fant (68-21 in seven years at Notre Dame)
Playoff Records- FRA- 26-22; Notre Dame- 22-26
Scoring Averages- FRA- 28.4/14.8; Notre Dame- 42.8/18.5
Returning Starters- FRA-15 (7 Off/8 Def); Notre Dame- 14 (9 Off/5 Def)
Players To Watch- FRA- Lance Wilhoite (WR/DB, Sr., Oregon commitment), Tymon Mitchell (OL/DL, Sr., Georgia commitment), Jack Arsta (RB/LB, Sr.), Riley Speed (WR/DB, Sr.), Brogan Wilson (RB/LB, Sr.), Kingston Gardner (WR/DB, Jr.), Will Wheeler (OL/DL, Jr.), Strohn Johnson (FB/LB, Jr.), Kevin Donnell (OL/DL, Jr.), Sean Casey (QB/DB, Jr.), Jeremy Washington (OL/DL, Jr.), Conner Moore (WR/OLB, Soph.), Matt Dalton (OL/DL, Soph.), Jack Norris (K/P, Soph.)
Notre Dame- Dallas Brown (LB, FB, Jr.), Cameron Wynn (WR/DB, Sr.), Alex Flemister (LB, Sr.), Trea Johnson (SS, Sr.), Monroe Beard (LB, Sr.), Tarik Nelson (DB, Sr.), Jeffrey Watkins (RB, Jr.), Jacob Brigman (OL/DT, Jr.), Maverick Tucker (OL/DL, Soph.), Parker Brock (QB, Sr.), Bradley Summitt (QB, Jr.)

Division II-AAA
Brentwood Academy Eagles (8-2) at Christian Brothers Purple Wave (8-2)

Head Coaches- BA- Cody White (104-39 overall, 68-15 in seven years at BA); CBHS- Thomas McDaniel (111-34 overall, 36-10 in four years at CBHS)
Playoff Records- BA- 102-29; CBHS- 24-27
Scoring Averages- BA- 35.7/9.9; CBHS- 30.5/12.7
Returning Starters- BA- 9 (5 Off/4 Def); CBHS-8 (5 Off/3 Def)
Players To Watch- BA- Tomario Pleasant (RB, Sr.), Will Collins (OL, Sr.), Thomas Gore (OL, Sr.), Jack Victory (SS, Sr.), Preston Sagan (WR, Jr.), Nate Clifton (OL, Sr.), Devyn Curtis (LB, Jr.), Tahir Annoor (DB, Sr.)
CBHS-Sam Stalnaker (WR/DB, Sr.), Mason Hall (OL, Sr.), Christian James (TE/DE, Sr., Vanderbilt commitment), Jacob Likes (DE, Sr., Memphis commitment), Bill Norton (OL/DL, Sr., Georgia commitment), Will Ruth (RB/DB, Sr.), Reid Voss (SS/LB, Sr.) Raymond Fracchia (FS, Sr.) Wesley Pope (CB, Sr.) Al Wooten (LB/RB, Jr.) Antonio Lay (WR, Sr.), Owen Brody (QB, Sr.)

Contact Donovan at donovans1222@gmail.com and follow him on Twitter at Examine_Stew

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *