September 18, 2019

Presented By

Aflac Brentwood Hearing Center Coleman Group Dairy Queen Two Rivers Ford

Division II-A Region Rundown

Division II-A Region Rundown

Although the regular season got started last night, there are eight more games tonight across Tennessee.

For the second straight year, tnhighschoolfootball.com will take a quick look at all 55 regions in all classifications.

This season, DII-A has a new look as Webb School at Bell Buckle is joining 11 man football for the first time after several years as a eight man football program.

They replace Ezell Harding, who will replace Webb School in the eight man ranks.

Also the West region gets three new teams joining Division II-A as both Columbia Academy and Trinity Christian come to DII-A from Class 2A, while University School of Jackson come into DII-A after spending time in Division II-AA.

The region rundown has the following six categories, a list of the region teams, who the new region head coaches are, who the longest tenured coach is in the region, who the region kingpin is and how many consecutive region games they have won, four region players to watch and the four teams that will be playoff bound this year (both categories are listed alphabetically).

Here’s the schedule for the region rundowns
August 19- 1A
August 19- 2A
August 20- 3A
August 20- 4A
August 21- 5A
August 21- 6A
August 22- Division II-A
August 22- Division II-AA
August 22- Division II-AAA

East
Region Teams- (8)- Donelson Christian Academy, Friendship Christian, Grace Baptist, Grace Christian Academy-Franklin, Middle Tennessee Christian, Mt. Juliet Christian, The Kings Academy and Webb School at Bell Buckle
New Region Head Coaches- None
Longest Tenured Coach- John McNeal (Friendship Christian, 27 years)
Region Kingpin- Friendship Christian (13 straight region wins, back to back region champions, last region loss to DCA in 2016)
Longest Current Playoff Streak- Friendship Christian- 19 (2000-18)
Four Region Players To Watch- The Kings Academy QB Zak Acuff; Friendship Christian DL Ryan Jackson; MTCS RB Kemari McGowan and Friendship Christian RB Justin Seagraves
2019 Playoff Teams- Friendship Christian, MTCS, DCA, Mt. Juliet Christian, The Kings Academy and Chattanooga Grace

West
Region Teams- (9)- Clarksville Academy, Columbia Academy, Davidson Academy, Fayette Academy, Jackson Christian, Nashville Christian, Tipton Rosemark, Trinity Christian and USJ
New Region Head Coaches- (1)- John Crosby, Clarksville Academy
Longest Tenured Coach- Jeff Brothers (Nashville Christian, nine years)
Region Kingpin- Friendship Christian (15 game region winning streak, back to back region titles, last region loss to BGA in 2016)
Longest Current Playoff Streak- Davidson Academy- 16 (2003-18)
Four Region Players To Watch- Trinity Christian WR Kevin Davis; Tipton Rosemark RB/DB Mac Fullen; Davidson Academy ATH A.J. Quinn and Fayette Academy QB Rube Scott Rhea
2019 Playoff Teams- Davidson Academy, Nashville Christian, Columbia Academy, Fayette Academy, USJ, Trinity Christian

Contact Donovan at donovans1222@gmail.com and follow him on Twitter at Examine_Stew

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *