September 18, 2019

Presented By

Aflac Brentwood Hearing Center Coleman Group Dairy Queen Two Rivers Ford

Division II-AAA Region Rundown

Division II-AAA Region Rundown

Although the regular season got started last night, there are eight more games tonight across Tennessee.

For the second straight year, tnhighschoolfootball.com will take a quick look at all 55 regions in all classifications.

The region rundown has the following six categories, a list of the region teams, who the new region head coaches are, who the longest tenured coach is in the region, who the region kingpin is and how many consecutive region games they have won, four region players to watch and the four teams that will be playoff bound this year (both categories are listed alphabetically).

Here’s the schedule for the region rundowns
August 19- 1A
August 19- 2A
August 20- 3A
August 20- 4A
August 21- 5A
August 21- 6A
August 22- Division II-A
August 22- Division II-AA
August 22- Division II-AAA

East/Middle
Region Teams- (6)- Baylor, Brentwood Academy, Ensworth, Father Ryan, Knoxville Catholic and McCallie
New Region Head Coaches- (1)- Roc Batten, Ensworth
Longest Tenured Coach- Phil Massey (Baylor, 13 years)
Region Kingpin- McCallie (five game region streak, last region loss to MBA in 2018)
Longest Current Playoff Streak- Brentwood Academy- 21 (1998-2018)
Four Region Players To Watch- Knoxville Catholic LB Tyler Baron; Brentwood Academy LB Devyn Curtis; McCallie QB Deangelo Hardy and Ensworth defensive back Keshawn Lawrence
2019 Playoff Teams- McCallie, Brentwood Academy, Knoxville Catholic, Ensworth, Baylor, Father Ryan

West
Region Teams- (6)- Briarcrest, Christian Brothers, Memphis University School, Montgomery Bell Academy, Pope John Paul II, St. Benedict
New Region Head Coaches- (1)- Marlon Walls, St. Benedict
Longest Tenured Coach- Bobby Alston (MUS, 21 years)
Region Kingpin- MUS (three game region streak, defending region champion, last region loss to Christian Brothers in 2017)
Longest Current Playoff Streak- MUS- 19 (2000-18)
Four Region Players To Watch- MUS DB DeVonte Nelson; JPII RB Antwan Roberts; Briarcrest RB Jabari Small and Briarcrest OL Omari Thomas
2019 Playoff Teams- MBA, MUS, Briarcrest, Christian Brothers, JP II and St. Benedict

Contact Donovan at donovans1222@gmail.com and follow him on Twitter at Examine_Stew

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *