September 18, 2019

Presented By

Aflac Brentwood Hearing Center Coleman Group Dairy Queen Two Rivers Ford

Class 4A Region Rundown

Class 4A Region Rundown

We are just a day away from the 2019 regular season gets started as Class 1A state champion Whitwell travels over to East Ridge on Wednesday to get the season started.

For the second straight year, tnhighschoolfootball.com will take a quick look at all 55 regions in all classifications.

The region rundown has the following six categories, a list of the region teams, who the new region head coaches are, who the longest tenured coach is in the region, who the region kingpin is and how many consecutive region games they have won, four region players to watch and the four teams that will be playoff bound this year (both categories are listed alphabetically).

Here’s the schedule for the region rundowns
August 19- 1A
August 19- 2A
August 20- 3A
August 20- 4A
August 21- 5A
August 21- 6A
August 22- Division II-A
August 22- Division II-AA
August 22- Division II-AAA

1-4A
Region Teams- (7)- Elizabethton, Grainger, Greeneville, Sullivan Central, Sullivan East, Sullivan South and Union County
New Region Head Coaches- (1)- Dan Hammonds, Greeneville
Longest Tenured Coach- Shawn Witten (Elizabethton, 12 years)
Region Kingpin- Greeneville- (73 game region streak, 10 straight region titles, last region loss to Daniel Boone in 2007)
Longest Current Playoff Streak- Greeneville- 12 (2007-18)
Four Region Players To Watch- Greeneville LS Will Albright; Greeneville OL Chris Everhart; Sullivan South OL Cam Necessary and Greeneville LB Ty Youngblood
2019 Playoff Teams- Greeneville, Elizabethton, Sullivan South and Union County

2-4A
Region Teams- (7)- Anderson County, Chattanooga Central, East Hamilton, East Ridge, Hixson, Howard and Seqouyah
New Region Head Coaches- (2)- Grant Reynolds, East Hamilton and Ryan Bolinger, Seqouyah
Longest Tenured Coach- Davey Gillum (Anderson County, 10 years)
Region Kingpin- Anderson County (12 game winning streak, back to back region titles, last region loss to Carter in 2016)
Longest Current Playoff Streak- Chattanooga Central- 3 (2016-18)
Four Region Players To Watch- Anderson County LB Stone Cummings; East Hamilton LB Aiden Holt; Chattanooga Central RB/DB Hunter Jones and Anderson County DL Russ Lindsay
2019 Playoff Teams- Anderson County, Chattanooga Central, East Hamilton and Howard

3-4A
Region Teams- (5)- Cumberland County, DeKalb County, Livingston Academy, Macon County and Stone Memorial
New Region Head Coaches- (1)- Eric Belew, Cumberland County
Longest Tenured Coach- Steve Trapp (DeKalb County, 13 years)
Region Kingpin- Stone Memorial (five game winning streak, defending region champions, last region loss to Macon County in 2017)
Longest Current Playoff Streak- DeKalb County- 8 (2011-18)
Four Region Players To Watch- DeKalb County OL Isaac Cross; Livingston Academy QB Will McDonald; Livingston Academy WR Wesley Smith and Livingston Academy OL/DL Cole Spears
2019 Playoff Teams- Livingston Academy, DeKalb County, Macon County and Stone Memorial

4-4A
Region Teams- (6)- Lawrence County, Maplewood, Marshall County, Nolensville, Spring Hill and Tullahoma
New Region Head Coaches- None
Longest Tenured Coach- John Olive (Tullahoma, 26 years)
Region Kingpin- Maplewood (eight game streak, defending region champions, last region loss to Marshall County in 2017)
Longest Current Playoff Streak- Marshall County- 9 (2010-18)
Four Region Players To Watch- Nolensville WR/DB Tim Courtas; Marshall County RB Javarria Rucker; Maplewood RB David Southerland and Nolensville LB C.J. Ware
2019 Playoff Teams- Marshall County, Nolensville, Tullahoma and Maplewood

5-4A
Region Teams- (7)- Creek Wood, Greenbrier, Montgomery Central, Portland, Springfield, White House Heritage and White House
New Region Head Coaches- (1)- Ryan Hamilton, White House
Longest Tenured Coach- Jeff Tomlinson (Montgomery Central) and Dustin Wilson (Springfield) both 7 years
Region Kingpin- Springfield (10 game streak, defending region champions, last region loss to White House in 2017)
Longest Current Playoff Streak- Springfield- 5 (2014-18)
Four Region Players To Watch- Montgomery Central DL Kaleb Lane; Portland QB Kaleb Mandrell; Montgomery Central OL/DL Nick Rye and Springfield DB Kevontay White
2019 Playoff Teams- Springfield, Creek Wood, Portland and Montgomery Central

6-4A
Region Teams- (6)- Chester County, Hardin County, Jackson Northside, Jackson Southside, Lexington and Liberty
New Region Head Coaches- None
Longest Tenured Coach- Bryant Hollingsworth (Lexington, 11 years)
Region Kingpin- Jackson Northside (five game winning streak, defending region champions, last region loss to Jackson South Side in 2017)
Longest Current Playoff Streak- Hardin County- 7 (2012-18)
Four Region Players To Watch- Jackson North Side WR Dekylan Genesy; Hardin County OL Briley Gooch; Jackson North Side RB Haynes Holt and Hardin County TE Hudson Wolfe
2019 Playoff Teams- Hardin County, Jackson North Side, Jackson South Side and Lexington

7-4A
Region Teams- (5)- Crockett County, Dyersburg, Haywood, Obion County and Ripley
New Region Head Coaches- (1)- Chris Smith, Haywood
Longest Tenured Coach- Bart Stowe (Dyersburg, 10 years)
Region Kingpin- Dyersburg (five game streak, defending region champions, last loss to Crockett County in 2017)
Longest Current Playoff Streak- Dyersburg- 8 (2011-18)
Four Region Players To Watch- Haywood OL Kendall Bond; Ripley WR Ke’Darius Currie; Dyersburg RB Darius Harris and Haywood WR Darion Williamson
2019 Playoff Teams- Haywood, Dyersburg, Crockett County and Ripley

8-4A
Region Teams- (4)- Bolton, Craigmont, Fayette Ware and Millington
New Region Head Coaches- (1)- C.J. Marshall, Bolton
Longest Tenured Coach- Cecil VanHooks (Craigmont, 13 years)
Region Kingpin- Millington (three game winning streak, defending region champion, last region loss to Memphis East in 2017)
Longest Current Playoff Streak- Craigmont- 11 (2008-18)
Four Region Players To Watch- Craigmont DE Jeremy Braden; Craigmont RB Michael Cashaw; Millington QB Tommy Clifton and Millington LB Devin Knight
2019 Playoff Teams- Craigmont, Fayette Ware, Millington and Bolton

Contact Donovan at donovans1222@gmail.com and follow him on Twitter at Examine_Stew

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *