September 18, 2019

Presented By

Aflac Brentwood Hearing Center Coleman Group Dairy Queen Two Rivers Ford

Class 3A Region Rundown

Class 3A Region Rundown

We are just a day away from the 2019 regular season gets started as Class 1A state champion Whitwell travels over to East Ridge on Wednesday to get the season started.

For the second straight year, tnhighschoolfootball.com will take a quick look at all 55 regions in all classifications.

The region rundown has the following six categories, a list of the region teams, who the new region head coaches are, who the longest tenured coach is in the region, who the region kingpin is and how many consecutive region games they have won, four region players to watch and the four teams that will be playoff bound this year.

Here’s the schedule for the region rundowns
August 19- 1A
August 19- 2A
August 20- 3A
August 20- 4A
August 21- 5A
August 21- 6A
August 22- Division II-A
August 22- Division II-AA
August 22- Division II-AAA

1-3A
Region Teams- (6)- Chuckey Doak, Claiborne County, Johnson County, North Greene, Unicoi County and West Greene
New Region Head Coaches- None
Longest Tenured Coach- Joe Case (West Greene, 12 years)
Region Kingpin- Johnson County (10 game streak, back to back region champions, last region loss was Unicoi County in 2016)
Longest Current Playoff Streak- Unicoi County- 4 (2015-18)
Four Region Players To Watch- Unicoi County RB Kody Lewis; Johnson County LB Curtis Lowe; West Greene DL Kaleb Sciarra and Unicoi County QB Brock Thompson
2019 Playoff Teams- Unicoi County, Johnson County, Chuckey Doak and West Greene

2-3A
Region Teams- (7)- Alcoa, Austin East, Gatlinburg Pittman, Kingston, Northview Academy, Pigeon Forge and Scott
New Region Head Coaches- (1)- Heath Woods, Northview Academy
Longest Tenured Coach- Gary Rankin (Alcoa, 13 years)
Region Kingpin- Alcoa (35 game region streak, seven time region champion, last region loss to CAK in 2011)
Longest Current Playoff Streak- Alcoa- 16 (2003-18)
Four Region Players To Watch- Alcoa OL Brackston Alford; Alcoa DL Grey Carroll; Austin East QB Trey Foster and Austin East DB Isaiah Ligon
2019 Playoff Teams- Alcoa, Austin East, Gatlinburg Pittman and Kingston

3-3A
Region Teams- (6)- Brainerd, Loudon, McMinn Central, Red Bank, Signal Mountain and Sweetwater
New Region Head Coaches- (2)- Derrick Davis, McMinn Central and Mike Martin, Sweetwater
Longest Tenured Coach- Tyrus Ward (Brainerd); Jeff Harig, (Loudon) and Josh Roberts (Signal Mountain) all two years
Region Kingpin- Red Bank (15 game winning streak, three straight region titles, last region loss to Notre Dame in 2015)
Longest Current Playoff Streak- Red Bank- 5 (2014-18)
Four Region Players To Watch- Loudon RB Drew Jackson; Red Bank LB Clark Lockerby; Red Bank LB Eli Massengale and Loudon OL/DL Emerson Tripp
2019 Playoff Teams- Red Bank, Loudon, Signal Mountain and McMinn Central

4-3A
Region Teams- (6)- Cannon County, Grundy County, Sequatchie County, Smith County, Upperman and York Institute
New Region Head Coaches- (1)- Scott Murray, Smith County
Longest Tenured Coach- Derwin Wright (York Institute, two years)
Region Kingpin- Upperman (seven game winning streak, defending region champions, last region loss to York Institute in 2017)
Longest Current Playoff Streak- Upperman- 6 (2013-18)
Four Region Players To Watch- Upperman OL/DL Jack Butler; Upperman QB Donoven McCallister; Sequatchie County QB/DB Zach Morgan and Upperman LB Zach Stewart
2019 Playoff Teams- Upperman, Sequatchie County, York Institute and Smith County

5-3A
Region Teams- (6)- East Nashville, Giles County, Pearl Cohn, RePublic, Stratford and Whites Creek
New Region Head Coaches- (1)- Demarkus Harmon, RePublic
Longest Tenured Coach- Tony Brunetti (Pearl Cohn, 13 years)
Region Kingpin- Pearl Cohn (19 straight region wins, four straight region titles, last region loss to East Nashville in 2014)
Longest Current Playoff Streak- Tie between East Nashville and Pearl Cohn- 6 (2013-18)
Four Region Players To Watch- East Nashville LB Tyler Fletcher; Stratford RB James Moore; East Nashville DB Lester Shaw and Pearl Cohn DL DeSean Wade
2019 Playoff Teams- Pearl Cohn, Stratford, East Nashville and Giles County

6-3A
Region Teams- (6)- Camden, Cheatham County, Fairview, Harpeth, Stewart County and Sycamore
New Region Head Coaches- (1)- Dwayne Daniel, Cheatham County
Longest Tenured Coach- Doug Loope (Harpeth, 14 years)
Region Kingpin- Fairview (17 straight wins, three straight region titles, last region loss to Camden in 2016
Longest Current Playoff Streak- Camden- 16 (2003-18)
Four Region Players To Watch- Harpeth DB Luke Gossett; Cheatham County TE/DE Zach Kessler; Fairview LB Logan Parsons and Sycamore RB/DB Tyler Niebel
2019 Playoff Teams- Fairview, Camden, Sycamore and Cheatham County

7-3A
Region Teams- (6)- Bolivar, Covington, McNairy Central, Milan, South Gibson and Westview
New Region Head Coaches- (3)- Montrell Craft, Bolivar; J.R. Kirby, Covington and Matt McConnell, Westview
Longest Tenured Coach- Scott Stidham (South Gibson, nine years)
Region Kingpin- Covington (13 region wins, back to back region titles, last region loss to Raleigh Egypt in 2016)
Longest Current Playoff Streak- Milan- 5 (2014-18)
Four Region Players To Watch- Milan DL Kalen Adkisson; Covington RB Marcus Hayes; Covington LB Caleb Winfrey and McNairy Central LB Dru Yopp
2019 Playoff Teams- Covington, Milan, McNairy Central and Westview

8-3A
Region Teams- (5)- MLK Prep, Melrose, Raleigh Egypt, Sheffield and Wooddale
New Region Head Coaches- (3)- Jeremy Rockette, MLK Prep; Cedrick Wilson, Melrose and Edward Kuykendoll, Sheffield
Longest Tenured Coach- Jerome Griffin (Wooddale, three years)
Region Kingpin- Wooddale (eight game region streak, defending region champions, last region loss to Raleigh Egypt in 2017
Longest Current Playoff Streak- Raleigh Egypt- 5 (2014-18)
Four Region Players To Watch-
2019 Playoff Teams- Wooddale, Raleigh Egypt, Melrose and MLK Prep

Contact Donovan at donovans1222@gmail.com and follow him on Twitter at Examine_Stew

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *