Semifinal Round Playoff Game Capsules

Semifinal Round Playoff Game Capsules

1A
South Pittsburg Pirates (13-0) at Greenback Cherokees (11-1)
Head Coaches- South Pittsburg- Vic Grider (193-51 overall, 34-6 in three years back at South Pittsburg); Greenback- Greg Ryan (37-5 in three years at Greenback)
AP Rankings- South Pittsburg- No. 1; Greenback- No. 3
Playoff Records- South Pittsburg- 76-29; Greenback-40-24
State Titles- South Pittsburg-5 (Class A in 1969, 1A in 1994, 1999, 2007 and 2010); Greenback- 1 (Class A in 1987)
Returning Starters- South Pittsburg- 10 (5 Off/5 Def); Greenback-10 (5 Off/5 Def)
Players To Watch- South Pittsburg- Sawyer Kelley (RB/LB, Sr.), Mason Fuqua (OL/LB, Sr.), Cade Kennemore (WR/FS, Sr.), Garrett Raulston (RB/LB, Jr.), Kellye Cawood (QB, Jr.), Jaylyn Hubbard (RB, Soph.), Ronto Tipton (RB, Soph.)
Greenback- Bryce Hanley (LB/QB, Jr.), Timmy Russell (DL, Sr.), , Reese Plemons (OL/DL, Jr.), Breeden Gilbert (LB/RB, Jr.), Dylan Caldwell (WR/DB, Sr.), Josh Edwards (RB, Jr.), Seth Riddle (RB, Jr.), Cody Alexander (TE, Jr.), Derrell Bailey (OL/DL, Soph.), Bobby Woods (OL, Sr.), Cameron Chandler (OL, Sr.), Colton Alexander (OL, Fr.), Chase Harril (DE, Jr.), Tyler Kuhn (DL, Jr.), Blake Morton (DB, Jr.)

 

Lake County Falcons (11-2) at Cornersville Bulldogs (12-1)
Head Coaches- Lake County- Josh Puckett (34-23 in five years at Lake County); Cornersville- Gerard Randolph (20-14 in three years at Cornersville)
AP Rankings- Lake County- No. 9; Cornersville- No. 7
Playoff Records- Lake County- 43-31; Cornersville- 3-6
State Titles- Lake County- 2 (Class A in 1980 and 1985); Cornersville-none
Returning Starters- Lake County-17 (7 Off/10 Def); Cornersville-19 (10 Off/9 Def)
Players To Watch- Lake County- Desmon Johnson (RB/SS, Jr.), Zach Dryden (QB, Sr.), James Nobles (LB/FB, Sr.), Campbell Puckett (LB/TE, Soph.), Larry Tubbs (RB, Soph.)
Cornersville-Kolbe McMahon (RB/WR/CB, Sr.), Adam Qualls (OL/DE, Sr.), Brice Dunkleman (OL/DL, Sr.), Brock Powers (OL/DL, Sr.), Eli Woodard (RB/FS, Jr.), Trenten Warren (RB/LB, Jr.), Cameron Whitaker (RB/WR/SS, Jr.), C.J Coble (OL/LB, Jr.), Peyton Finch (TE/LB, Jr.), Devin Baus (OL/FB/LB, Jr.), Henlee Mitchell (QB/FS, Jr.), Blake Pickett (WR/CB, Jr.), Alex Webster (OL/DL, Jr.), Houston Williams (OL/DL, Soph.), Bryan Giles (OL/LB. Soph.)

 

2A
Tyner Rams (11-2) at Rockwood Tigers (10-3)
Head Coaches- Tyner- Wayne Turner (227-127 in 25 years at Tyner); Rockwood- John Webb (145-104 in 22 years at Rockwood)
AP Rankings- Both teams are unranked
Playoff Records- Tyner- 29-26; Rockwood-24-19
State Titles- Tyner- 1 (2A in 1997; Rockwood-1 (Class A in 1976)
Returning Starters- Tyner- 14 (6 Off/8 Def); Rockwood- 14 (7 Off/7 Def)
Players To Watch- Tyner- K’un Webb (RB/DB, Sr.), Tracey Justice (OL, Sr.), Rah’le High (RB/S, Sr.), DeAndre Williams (OL/DL, Sr.), Jaylen Bowens (QB/S, Sr.), Jeremiah Batiste (WR/DB, Soph.), Martavius Ryals (QB/ LB, Soph,)
Rockwood-Ryan McCain (RB/DB, Sr.), Hayden Johnson (OL, Sr.), Zander Price (RB/DB, Sr.), Joe Ashburn (RB/DB, Sr.), Trey Treadway (QB/K, Sr.), Kaleb Garrett (OL, Sr.), Tristan Tinker (OL, Sr.), Shaun McNally (OL, Sr.) Nate Brackett (QB, Soph.)

 

Union City Golden Tornadoes (11-2) at Columbia Academy Bulldogs (12-1)
Head Coaches- Union City- Darren Bowling (207-89 overall, 100-27 in nine years at Union City); Columbia Academy- Charlie Lansdell (64-29 overall; 56-7 in five years at Columbia Academy)
AP Rankings- Union City- No. 5; Columbia Academy- No. 2
Playoff Records- Union City-47-22; Columbia Academy-15-14
State Titles- Union City-3 (1A in 2009, 2013 and 2014); Columbia Academy-none
Returning Starters- Union City-19 (10 on Off/9 on Def); Columbia Academy-15 (7 Off/8 Def)
Players To Watch- Union City- Andrew Easley (DB, Sr.), Austin Jernigan (OL/DL, Sr.), Wilton Wade (OL/DL, Sr.), Braxton Waddell (QB/LB, Sr.), Trey Jones (FB/LB, Jr.), Colton Quick (OL/DL, Sr.), Jake Wheeles (OL/DL, Jr.), Brock Grisham (OL/DL, Jr.), Deonte Miller (WR/DB, Jr.), Tyler Bowling (QB/LB, Sr.), Kaleb Perkins (OL/DL, Sr.), Conner Terrell (FB/LB, Jr.), Conner Hurt (QB/DB, Jr.), Preston Little (WR/DB, Jr.), Nolan Faulker (WR/DB, Jr.)
Columbia Academy Adam Whitley (OG/DL, Sr.), Timmy Riley (RB/DB, Sr.), Dalton Bennett (C/LB, Sr.), Josh Cook (RB/LB, Jr.), Blake Kleinke (WR/RB/DB, Sr.), Rush Lansdell (DB/WR, Jr.), Matt Petzelt (WB/DB, Sr.), Davis Cofer (TE/LB, Jr.), Tre Davidson (LB/RB, Jr.), Briggs Hall (OT/DL, Sr.), Dawson Carter (DB/WB, Jr.), Ryan Stonecipher (DB, WR, Jr.)

 

3A
Red Bank Lions (11-2) at Alcoa Tornadoes (11-2)
Head Coaches- Red Bank- Chad Grabowski (62-38 overall, 29-18 in four years at Red Bank); Alcoa- Gary Rankin (408-75 overall, 146-17 in 12 years at Alcoa)
AP Rankings- Red Bank- No. 6; Alcoa- No. 1
Playoff Records- Red Bank- 28-26; Alcoa- 104-15
State Titles- Red Bank- 1 (5A in 2000); Alcoa- 15 (A in 1977, 1978, 1979, AA in 1989, 2A in 2000, 2004, 2005, 2006 and 2007, 3A in 2009, 2010, 2013, 2015 and 2016)
Returning Starters- Red Bank-14 (7 Off/7 Def); Alcoa-11 (5 Off/6 Def)
Players To Watch- Red Bank- Ivan Young (DE, Sr.), Calvin Jackson (ATH, Jr.), Mike Porter (DB, Jr.), Zay Brown (RB, Sr.), Kedric Richardson (LB, Sr.), Jordan Douglas (ATH, Sr.), Jamel Davis (DL, Sr.), Madox Wilkey (QB, Soph.)
Alcoa- Davis Maples (LB, Sr.), Cameron Woody (WR/DB, Sr.), Jacob Maness (OL, Sr.), Lucas McKeehan (OL/DL, Sr.), Jack Warwick (FB/LB, Sr.), Bryson Perkins (OL, Sr.), Tristan Woody (DL, Sr.), Walker Russell (QB, Jr.), Diandre Johnson (WR, Sr.), Caleb Cardwell (WR/DB, Jr.), Landon Ray (TE, Jr.), Adonis Salter (OL, Jr.), George Carter (DE, Sr.), Kareem Rodriguez (LB, Jr.), Jalen McCord (RB, Jr.), Andrew Coulter (OL, Jr.), K’Vaughn Tyson (RB, Jr.)

Covington Chargers (12-1) at Pearl Cohn Firebirds (11-2)
Head Coaches- Covington- Marty Wheeler (84-53 overall, 70-37 in nine years at Covington); Pearl Cohn- Tony Brunetti (100-53 in 12 years at Pearl Cohn)
AP Rankings- Covington- No. 5; Pearl Cohn- No. 4
Playoff Records- Covington- 38-20; Pearl Cohn- 39-17
State Titles- Covington- none; Pearl Cohn-2 (4A in 1996 and 1997)
Returning Starters- Covington-10 (6 Off/4 Def); Pearl Cohn-15 (9 Off/6 Def)
Players To Watch- Covington- Ethan McDivitt (OL, Sr.), Brock Lomax (QB, Jr.), Tommy Flannigan (OL, Sr.), Austin Rose (OL, Sr.), Benton Glass (OL, Sr.), Octravious Lewis (DL, Sr.), Marvin Norfork (DL, Sr. ), Quentin Booker (S, Sr.)
Pearl Cohn- Xavier Shepherd (QB, Jr.), Jimmyrious Parker (WR, Sr.), David Anderson (DB, Sr.), Jaylan Granberry (FS, Sr.), Jaydon Harrison (WR, Jr. ) Chandon Page (OT/DT, Sr.), Elijah Simmons (DT, Jr.), Quietin Taylor (LB, Jr.)

 

4A
Marshall County Tigers (10-3) at Greeneville Greene Devils (13-0)
Head Coaches- Marshall County- Thomas Osteen (42-10 in four years at Marshall); Greeneville- Caine Ballard (117-15 in nine years at Greeneville)
AP Rankings- Marshall County-No. 7; Greeneville- No. 1
Playoff Records- Marshall County- 28-31; Greeneville- 43-24
State Titles- Marshall County- 1 (AA in 1984); Greeneville- 2 (4A in 2010 and 2011)
Returning Starters- Marshall County-11 (6 Off/5 Def); Greeneville- 14 (7 Off/7 Def)
Players To Watch- Marshall County- Bryce Wallace (QB, Jr.), Miciah Greer (DB/RB, Jr.), Dagon Stacey (TE/WR, Jr.) Matt Runions (WR. Sr.) Hunter Lancaster (FB/LB, Jr.), Dave Roberts (OL, Sr.), Kamron Liggett (RB/LB, Sr.), Hunter Cummings (LB, Sr.), Tavi McLean (DE, Sr.), Caleb Estes (K/P Sr.), Jayshon Wilcox (DT, Jr.), Josh Johnson (DL, Sr.) Taylor Clark (OL, Sr.), Billy Cheek (LB, Sr.)
Greeneville- Cade Ballard (QB, Jr., 4A Mr. Football Finalist), Garrin Shuffler (RB/DB, Jr.), Seth Crawford (WR, Sr.), Dorien Goddard (TE/DE, Jr.), Cameron Hite (LB/WR, Jr.), Nathaniel Moon (WR, Sr.), Nick Rideout (OL/DL, Sr.), Logan Shipley (DL/RB, Jr.), Jamian Thompson (WR/DB, Sr.), Chris Everhart (OL/DL, Soph.), Ty Youngblood (LB/RB, Soph.), Will Albright (S/WR, Soph.), Dalton McLain (LB/S/WR, Jr.); Jacques Gillespie (DL/TE, Jr.)

 

Haywood County Tomcats (11-2) at Springfield Yellow Jackets (10-3)
Head Coaches- Haywood- Steve Hookfin (81-40 overall, 27-9 in three years at Haywood); Springfield- Dustin Wilson (39-32 in six years at Springfield)
AP Rankings- Haywood- No. 4; Springfield- unranked
Playoff Records- Haywood-23-26; Springfield- 28-17
State Titles- Haywood- none; Springfield- 1 (3A in 1993)
Returning Starters- Haywood- 9 (4 Off/5 Def); Springfield- 13 (5 Off/8 Def)
Players To Watch- Haywood- Tillman McRae (QB, Sr.), Deyondrius Hines (FS, Jr.), Xavier Walker (RB/WR, Sr.), DeCourtney Reed (RB, Jr.), Tristan Taylor (LB, Sr.), Brent Moore (TE, Sr.), Derrion Bell (DT, Jr.), Trevor Cunningham (DB, Sr.)
Springfield- Josh Johns (DE, Sr.), D’Corian Bryant (WR, Sr.), Dayron Johnson (WR/FS, Jr.), Bryan Hayes (ATH, Jr.), Caleb Binkley (OT, Sr.), Benjamin Galluzzi (FB, Jr.) Jesse Boucher (ILB, Sr.), Harlen Zirker (DT, Jr.), Keyon Brewer (NT, Sr.), Travion Woodard (WR/DB, Sr.), Luke Petitt (QB, Sr.)

 

5A
Knoxville Catholic Fighting Irish (10-3) at Knoxville Central Bobcats (8-5)
Head Coaches- Catholic- Steve Matthews (61-26 overall, 51-15 in five years at Catholic); Central- Bryson Rosser (34-17 in four years at Central)
AP Rankings- Catholic- No. 2; Central- unranked
Playoff Records- Catholic-33-22; Central- 32-22
State Titles- Catholic- 2 (3A in 2008, 4A in 2015); Central- none
Returning Starters- Catholic- 9 (4 Off/5 Def); Central- 9 (5 Off/4 Def)
Players To Watch- Catholic- Cade Mays (OL, Sr., 5A Mr. Football Finalist ), Josh Brown (RB, Sr.), Cameron Blakely (WR, Sr., Miami of Ohio commitment), Joe Fluker (LB/WR, Jr.), Jack Sompayrac (QB, Sr.), D.J. Mitchell (DB, Sr., Eastern Kentucky commitment), Jake Mahoney (LB, Sr.), L.B. Liverman (DL, Sr.), Bryn Tucker (OL, Jr.), Cooper Mays (OL, Jr.), DaShon Bussell (WR, Sr., Western Michigan commitment)
Central- Antwon Harris (OL, Sr.), Alex Hinton (OL, Sr.), Marcus Johnson (OL/LB, Sr.), Derrick DeBusk (OL, Sr.), Kross Smith (OL, Jr.), Seth Armstrong (DE, Sr.), Eli Sharp (QB, Soph.), Darius Caswell (WR, Sr.), Ty Bradford (DE, Sr.), Xavier Washington (LB/RB, Jr.), Malik Robinson (LB, Soph.), Jared Hensley (LB, Sr.), Edward Brodie (DB, Sr.), Dakota Fawver (QB, Soph., Carter transfer)

 

Brighton Cardinals (9-4) at Beech Buccaneers (13-0)
Head Coaches- Brighton- Robin Jacobs (27-18 in four years at Brighton); Beech- Anthony Crabtree (115-44 in 13 years at Beech);
AP Rankings- Brighton-unranked; Beech- No. 1
Playoff Records- Brighton- 6-16; Beech- 26-20
State Titles- Brighton-none; Beech- Beech- 2 (5A in 2009 and 2012)
Returning Starters- Brighton-14 (6 Off/8 Def); Beech-10 (5 Off/5 Def)
Players To Watch- Brighton- Malik Jackson (QB, Sr.), Jacob Davis (WR, Sr.), Dalton Rushing (QB, Jr.), James Carson (TE, Jr.), Cam John (DE, Sr.), Spencer Cartwright (DE, Sr.), Nick Chamberland (LB, Sr.), Drew Twisdale (LB, Sr.)
Beech- Nelson Smith (QB, Sr.), Ty Dean (WR/DB, Sr.), Heath Crabtree (FB/LB, Sr.), Chaz Williamson (RB/LB, Sr.), Aaron Foxx (RB, Jr.), Ty Moore (TE/LB, Sr.), Jahmall Robinson (RB/DB, Sr.), Garrett Butler (S, Sr.), John Parker Carroll (LB, Sr.), Cole Pulley (OL/DL, Sr.), Jordan Adams (OL/DL, Sr.) Alex Webb (OL/DL, Sr.), Eric Hogan (WR/DB, Sr.), Dalton Hoskins (OT, Sr.), Kaemon Dunlap (RB, Sr.)

 

6A
Oakland Patriots (13-0) at Maryville Rebels (12-1)
Head Coaches- Oakland- Kevin Creasy (118-15, 39-3 in three years at Oakland); Maryville- Derek Hunt (12-1 in first year at Maryville)
AP Rankings- Oakland- No. 1; Maryville- No. 2
Playoff Records- Oakland- 45-20; Maryville- 118-22
State Titles- Oakland- 3 (AAA in 1984, 5A in 1998 and 2008); Maryville- 15 (AA in 1970, 1976 and 1978, 4A in 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006 and 2007, 6A in 2010, 2011, 2013 and 2014)
Returning Starters- Oakland-6 (3 Off/3 Def); Maryville-12 (8 Off/4 Def)
Players To Watch- Oakland- Aaron Sears (K, Sr., Mr. Football kicker finalist), Lionel Patterson (OL, Jr.), Branson Boone (OL, Sr.), Colton Chapman (OL, Sr.), Christian Cantrell (DE/TE, Jr.), Blake Spencer (DT, Sr.), Jeron Rooks (RB/LB, Sr.), Malik Marshall (RB, Sr.), Robert Murphy (RB, Sr.), Cameron Snelling (FB, Sr.), Ryder Gebhardt (FB/LB, Sr.), B.J. Rulikera (WR, Sr.), Tanner Popovich (WR, Sr.), Mookie Wilson (FB/RB, Jr.), Thadd Chapman (OL, Sr.), Woodi Washington (WR/DB, Jr.)
Maryville- Dylan Hopkins (QB, Sr., UAB commitment), Christian Markham (WR, Sr.), Jacob Wall (OL, Sr.), Isaiah Cobb (RB/LB, Sr., Chattanooga commitment), Blake Watson (TE/DE, Sr., Austin Peay commitment), Tommy Smith (LB, Sr.), Will Orren (DB, Sr.), Davon Kimble (WR/DB, Jr.), Riley Gennoe (LB, Sr.)

 

Whitehaven Tigers (11-2) at Cane Ridge Ravens (12-1)
Head Coaches- Whitehaven- Rodney Saulsberry (147-32 in 14 years at Whitehaven); Cane Ridge- Eddie Woods (48-22 overall, 33-5 in three years at Cane Ridge)
AP Rankings- Whitehaven- No. 8; Cane Ridge- No. 7w
Playoff Records- Whitehaven- 42-22; Cane Ridge- 5-5
State Titles- Whitehaven- 2 (6A in 2012 and 2016); Cane Ridge- none
Returning Starters- Whitehaven- 6 (1 Off/5 Def); Cane Ridge- 12 (4 Off/8 Def)

Players To Watch- Whitehaven- C.J Biggins (WR, Sr.), Cormontae Hamilton (TE/LB, Jr.), Devon Robinson (LB/TE, Sr.), Tyler Hunter (DL/LB/FB, Jr.), Bryson Eason (LB, Soph.), Joshua Gray (DB, Jr.), Mamadou Anne (K, Jr.), Chris Witherspoon (RB, Sr.), Rayshad Williams (DB, Sr., Vanderbilt commitment ), William Jackson (WR, Sr.), Draper Redmond (OL/DL, Sr.), Vincent Guy (QB/ATH, Jr.), Keyshaun Lewis (RB/SS, Sr.)
Cane Ridge- Jared McCray (ATH, Sr.), Jarad McCray (ATH, Sr.), Jahsun Bryant (LB, Sr.), Dewayne Johnson (LB, Sr.), Desmond Goodloe (DT, Sr.), Joy Kebelu (DT, Jr.), James Reese IV (DB, Sr.), Rashad Burleson (LB, Sr.), Brandon Majors (TE, Sr.), Devon Starling (RB, Jr.), Odannie Hall (ATH, Jr.) Korey Andrews (QB, Jr.), Hunter Dukes (OL, Sr.)

 

Contact Donovan at donovans1222@gmail.com and follow him on Twitter at Examine_Stew

 

 

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *