Donovan Stewart’s Victory Formation

Donovan Stewart’s Victory Formation

The David Crockett football program had a tumultuous week that saw their head football coach Gerald Sensabaugh placed on administrative leave, Brandon Qualls was named interim head coach and Pioneers were then beaten by Tennessee High 35-13 last Friday night.

On Monday morning, 41 David Crockett players voted to play their final two regular season games against rival Daniel Boone and Morristown East.

The Pioneers (5-3, 3-1 in Region 1-5A) will travel over to rival Daniel Boone (6-2, 4-0) for the school’s annual “Musket Bowl” rivalry game with the winner taking home the region 1-5A title.

Also for the final two games, David Crockett will be under the leadership of Nick Lingerfelt who served as an assistant football coach at both Dobyns Bennett and Unicoi County before accepting the head baseball coaching job at David Crockett this summer.

Ligenfelt, 38, spent his first seven years of his coaching career as an assistant baseball and Football coach at his Alma mater Unicoi County before working the last eight years as an assistant in both sports at Dobyns Bennett.

These kids are excited and I am excited for them. I have put together a stay of people I can trust,” Ligenfelt said.

Meanwhile in Coalmont, the Grundy County school board called an emergency meeting Monday night to discuss the state of the Yellow Jackets football program and whether or not they would play the final two games of the season after Grundy forfeited their region game last Friday against Upperman.

Five football players were charged with attempted aggravated rape of a freshman teammate last week in the school field house and head coach Casey Tate and assistant Greg Brewer were both suspended from their coaching duties.

During the meeting, the Grundy County school voted 6-2 to continue the season and on Tuesday morning, Grundy County Director of Schools Jessie Kinsey announced that Nick Meeks, a varsity assistant and head coach at the middle school would take over the program on an interim basis for the last two games of the regular season against Sequatchie County for Senior night and at Smith County in week 11.

Wins over Sequatchie and Smith would propel the Yellow Jackets (3-5) into the 3A playoffs.

 

Unaka breaks 15 game losing Streak with wild win over Hancock
Unaka and Hancock County both found themselves in a bind when it came to scheduling last offseason.

Both teams couldn’t find games so they decided to play twice in the regular season in week three and last week with the week three contest the one that would count in the region 1-1A standings.

After losing 30-28 in week three to Hancock County, the Rangers under first year coach O’Brien Bennett turned the tables and beat the Indians 48-44 thanks to a huge game from quarterback John Ramsey as they broke their 15 game losing streak.

Ramsey passed for 301 yards and five touchdowns through the air and also rushed for another touchdown in the win.

Isaac Hill led the Ranger defense as he made 18 tackles, forced a fumble and returned a fumble for a touchdown.

“I’m so proud of these kids,” Bennett said. “We believe you reap what you sow, and our kids have worked their tails off. They never quit. It was an amazing feeling seeing them finally reaping that reward in the win column.”

 

Davidson breaks Nashville Christian’s 35 game region streak
Da’Joun Hewitt and Xavier Myers didn’t disappoint when called upon last Friday night as Davidson Academy nipped Nashville Christian 31-28 and win made Davidson the Division II-A West champions and broke Nashville Christian’s 35 game region winning streak, which was third best in the state behind Maryville (116) and Greeneville (69).

Hewitt, a junior rushed for 248 yards and scored three touchdowns but was upstaged by Myers who ran for 332 yards and scored four times in the Eagle loss.

The last loss for Nashville Christian in Region play came back on August 31, 2011 as they lost 29-14 to Clarksville Academy.

Region Title Update
The following ten programs can now call themselves Region champions after big wins last Friday night.
1-1A- Cloudland (7-1, 3-0) beat Jellico 50-20
3-1A- South Pittsburg (8-0, 3-0) beat Whitwell 21-14
1-2A- Sullivan North (6-2, 4-0) beat Happy Valley 15-14
2-2A- Meigs County (8-0, 3-0) beat Oneida 28-6
7-3A – Covington (7-1, 4-0) beat South Gibson 48-21
1-4A- Greeneville (8-0, 4-0) beat Elizabethton 24-10
2-4A- Anderson County (8-0, 4-0) beat Chattanooga Central 47-0
7-4A- Haywood County (6-2, 3-0) beat Crockett County 63-35
Division II-A East- Friendship Christian (8-0, 5-0) beat The Kings Academy 21-7
Division II-A West- Davidson Academy (8-0, 5-0) beat Nashville Christian 31-28

 

Region Titles Up for Grabs Friday
Here’s a look at the 12 Region titles that will decided statewide this week

 

Class 2A
Columbia Academy Bulldogs (7-1, 4-0) at Lewis County Panthers (9-0, 5-0)
What’s At Stake- The winner is the 5-2A champion
Rankings- Columbia Academy-No. 3 in 2A, Lewis County – No. 2 in 2A
Last Meeting- First meeting between the two schools
Current Region Winning Streaks- Columbia Academy- 27, Lewis County- 7
Key Players- Columbia Academy-Adam Whitley (OG/DL, Sr.), Timmy Riley (RB/DB, Sr.), Dalton Bennett (C/LB, Sr.), Josh Cook (RB/LB, Jr.), Blake Kleinke (WR/RB/DB, Sr.), Rush Lansdell (DB/WR, Jr.), Matt Petzelt (WB/DB, Sr.), Davis Cofer (TE/LB, Jr.), Tre Davidson (LB/RB, Jr.), Briggs Hall (OT/DL, Sr.), Dawson Carter (DB/WB, Jr.), Ryan Stonecipher (DB, WR, Jr.)
Lewis County- Brandon Sharp (WR/DB, Sr.), Jose Klein (OL/DL, Sr.), Denton Webb (DB, Jr.), Tucker Runions (TE/DE, Jr.), Logan Fransen ( OL/DL, Jr.), Mikey Ortiz (RB/DB, Jr.), Braiden Brown (RB/DB, Sr.), Preston Spencer (FB/LB, Jr.), Preston Perdue (OL/DL, Soph.)

 

Waverly Tigers (6-1, 3-0) at Scotts Hill Lions (2-6, 2-1)
What’s At Stake- winner is the 6-2A champion
Rankings- Waverly- No. 4 in 2A, Scotts Hill- unranked
Last Meeting- Waverly won two meetings in 2016, 40-0 in regular season and 20-14 in Quarterfinals
Current Region Winning Streaks- Waverly- 12, Scotts Hill- 1
Key Players- Waverly- Tyler Kryzemoski (RB/FS, Sr.), Taylor Dodd (OL/DL, Jr.), Malik Dunlap (WR/DB, Sr.), Gavin Stanfield (QB, Jr.), J.D. Dixon (WR/DB, Jr.), Montez Bradley (RB/LB, Jr.) Michael Jackson (RB/LB, Sr.), Jacob Breeden (OL/DL, Sr.), Matthew Thomas (OL/DL, Jr.), Colton Cochran (WR/FS, Jr.), Trey Tidwell (K, Sr.), Tyrece Milam (WR/DB, Sr.)
Scotts Hill- William Stafford (DE/FB, Sr.), Charlie Lowery (FS/WR, Sr.), Cole Rogers (LB/ WR, Sr.), Tyler Wallace (LB/FB, Soph.), Stephen Messick (DB/WR, Sr.), Reeves Northcut (OL, Sr.), Andrew Foster (OL, Sr.), Brandon Rogers (OL, Sr.)

 

3A
East Nashville Eagles (4-4, 2-1) at Pearl Cohn Firebirds (6-2, 2-0)
What’s At Stake- The winner is the 5-3A champion
Rankings- East Nashville- Unranked in 3A, Pearl Cohn- No. 5 in 3A
Last Meeting- East Nashville won 38-36 in 2014
Current Region Winning Streaks- Pearl Cohn- 14
Key Players- East Nashville- Jashon Watkins (WR/DB, Jr.), Rondarius Gregory (WR/DB, Jr.), Jevon Talley (WR/DB, Sr.), Brian Thompson (WR/DB, Sr.), Yukari Blanchard (RB/DB, Soph.), Malik Watkins (RB, Sr.), Jeffery Lee (OL/DL, Sr.), Anthony Collier (OL/DL, Jr.), Jaylun Davis (DL/OL, Jr.), Arondai Thompson (QB/DB, Soph.), Gabriel Magalei (RB/LB, Sr.)
Pearl Cohn- Xavier Shepherd (QB, Jr.), Jimmyrious Parker (WR, Sr.), David Anderson (DB, Sr.), Jaylan Granberry (FS, Sr.), Jaydon Harrison (WR, Jr. ) Chandon Page (OT/DT, Sr.), Elijah Simmons (DT, Jr.), Quietin Taylor (LB, Jr.)

 

5A
David Crockett Pioneers (5-3, 3-1) at Daniel Boone Trailblazers (6-2, 4-0)
What’s At Stake- The winner is the 1-5A champion
Rankings- David Crockett- Unranked in 5A, Daniel Boone- No. 8 in 5A
Last Meeting- Daniel Boone won 14-10 in 2016
Current Region Winning Streaks- Daniel Boone- 6
Key Players- David Crockett- Austin Lewis (DE/TE, Sr., Liberty commitment), Mark Seidler (DE/TE, Sr.), Cade Larkins (QB, Sr.), Zeb Holland (RB, Sr.), Hunter Price (OT, Sr.) Jacob McKintosh (OG, Sr.), Doc Coffey (OL, Sr.), John Kollie (LB, Jr.), Donta Hackler (WR/DB, Soph.), Micah Robinson (WR, Jr.), Nick Brison (TE, Sr.), Zeb Holland (RB, Sr.), Ronquille Joyner (RB, Soph.), Manny Gammon (DB, Sr.), Jordan Wilcox (SS, Sr.), Adrian Boles (DE, Jr.),
Daniel Boone- Bailey Presnell (OL, Sr.), C.J. Carter (WR/DB, Sr.), Mason Mounger (RB, Sr.), Noah Shelton (QB, Sr.), Joe Ranegan (WR/DB, Sr.), Walker Burleson (OL/DL Sr.), Drew Thompson (OL/DL, Sr.)

 

Sevier County Smoky Bears (4-4, 3-1) at Knoxville Halls Red Devils (3-5, 3-1)
What’s At Stake- The winner is the 2-5A champion
Rankings- Both teams are unranked in 5A
Last Meeting-Sevier County won 52-20 in 2015
Current Region Winning Streaks- Sevier County- 1, Knoxville Halls- 1
Key Players- Sevier County- Jeffrey Bersch (QB, Sr.), Chris Bohanan (OG, Jr.), Ronald Villalobos (OT, Sr.), Dalton Mitchell (OL, Jr.), Gustavo Osorio (RB, Sr.), Colin Russell (WR/DB, Jr.), Brayden Hurst (WR/DB, Soph.), Nick Caudill (LB, Sr.), Anthony Velasquez (WR/K, Sr.), Dylan McGaha (LB, Jr.)
Knoxville Halls- Cooper Cook (RB, Sr.), Hunter Huff (WR/DB, Sr.), Isaac Cook (LB, Sr.), Hunter Lam (OT, Sr.), Hayden Layfield (TE, Sr.), Caleb Faircloth (OL, Sr.), Luke Humphrey (OL, Sr.), Stanton Herd (DT, Jr.), Jordan Biliter (DE, Sr.), Walt Elkins (DT, Sr.), Warren Morelock (OL, Jr.), Sean Madigan (WR, Jr.)

 

Gallatin Green Wave (6-2, 3-0) at Beech Buccaneers (8-0, 3-0)
What’s At Stake- The winner is the 6-5A champion
Rankings- Gallatin- No. 9 in 5A, Beech- No. 1 in 5A
Last Meeting- Beech won 28-24 in 2016
Current Region Winning Streaks- Beech- 4, Gallatin- 4
Key Players- Gallatin-Archellous Turner (OL/DL, Sr.), Brandon Claud (OL/DL, Sr.), John Austin Birdwell (OL/DL, Sr.), Collin Minor (QB, Sr.), Jalen Porter (RB/LB, Sr.), Sirtavious Perry (WR/DB, Sr.), Xavier Fitts (WR/DB, Sr.), Ladarious Stewart (RB/DB, Jr.), Dyze Vaughn (RB/LB, Jr.)
Beech- Nelson Smith (QB, Sr.), Ty Dean (WR/DB, Sr.), Heath Crabtree (FB/LB, Sr.), Chaz Williamson (RB/LB, Sr.), Aaron Foxx (RB, Jr.), Ty Moore (TE/LB, Sr.), Jahmall Robinson (RB/DB, Sr.), Garrett Butler (S, Sr.), John Parker Carroll (LB, Sr.), Cole Pulley (OL/DL, Sr.), Jordan Adams (OL/DL, Sr.) Alex Webb (OL/DL, Sr.), Eric Hogan (WR/DB, Sr.), Dalton Hoskins (OT, Sr.)

 

Northeast Eagles (6-2, 5-0) at Henry County Patriots (5-3, 4-0)
What’s At Stake- The winner is the 7-5A champion
Rankings- Both teams are unranked in 5A
Last Meeting- Henry County won 45-7 in 2016
Current Region Winning Streaks- Northeast- 5, Henry County- 4
Key Players- Northeast-Quinton Cross (WR, Sr.), Heath Williams Jr. (QB, Jr.), Gus Antoine Jr. (WR/DB, Sr.) Drequan Murphy (DB, Sr.), Rakeem Savusa (OL/DL, Jr.) Jimmy Wendel (OL/DL, Jr.) Tyrique Freeman (RB, Jr.) Devon Dillehay (WR/RB/SS, Jr.) Michael Rumble (LB, Sr.) Cameron Kittling (LB, Sr.) Chris Taylor (WR, Jr.) Tomario Vereen (WR, Soph.) Cashton Haffery (DB, Jr.)
Henry County- Savon Stewart (QB/WR, Sr.), Caleb McCutcheon (RB, Sr.), Ethan Thompson (WR, Sr.), Dalton Dyer (LB, Sr.), Nathanial Owens (OL, Sr.), Drew James (OL, Jr.), Nick Metzinger (OL, Jr.), Sam Murphey (TE, Sr.), Donavon Teague (FB, Jr.), Jaylen Foster (RB, Soph.), Lukas Reynolds (RB, Sr.), Gray Gardner (QB, Sr.), Paxton Perpoint (S, Jr.), Zach Hutson (OL, Sr.), Caleb Orr (TE, Sr.), Robbie Markum (DE, Sr.), Will Parish (QB, Jr.), Seven Stewart (S, Sr.), Isaiah Johnson (DL, Sr.), Donyah Teague (DL, Jr.), Samari Rack (DL, Jr.)

 

6A
Oakland Patriots (8-0, 4-0) at Cookeville Cavaliers (7-1, 3-1)
What’s At Stake- The winner is the 3-6A champion
Rankings- Oakland- No. 1 in 6A, Cookeville- Unranked in 6A
Last Meeting- Oakland won 56-7 in 2016
Current Region Winning Streaks- Oakland- 23, Cookeville-1
Key Players- Oakland-Aaron Sears (K, Sr.), Lionel Patterson (OL, Jr.), Branson Boone (OL, Sr.), Colton Chapman (OL, Sr.), Christian Cantrell (DE/TE, Jr.), Blake Spencer (DT, Sr.), Jeron Rooks (RB/LB, Sr.), Malik Marshall (RB, Sr.), Robert Murphy (RB, Sr.), Cameron Snelling (FB, Sr.), Ryder Gebhardt (FB/LB, Sr.), B.J. Rulikera (WR, Sr.), Tanner Popovich (WR, Sr.), Mookie Wilson (FB/RB, Jr.), Thadd Chapman (OL, Sr.), Woodi Washington (DB, Jr.)
Cookeville- Jarquzes Hicks (WR/DB, Sr.), Michael Scavo (FB/LB, Sr.), Cade Smith ( QB, Sr.), Davin Dyal (TE/DE, Sr.), Sam Oldham (TE/DE, Sr.), David Gist (TB/DB, Sr.), JP Bush (WR/DB, Sr.), Ben Loftis (SS, Sr.), Conner Wright (OL, Sr.), Dylan Sparks (WR/LB, Sr.), Colby Martin (OL, Sr.), Will Dillehay (OL, Sr.), Glenmore Crabtree (FB/NG, Sr.), Ben Baugh (WR/FS, Sr.)

 

McGavock Raiders (5-3, 3-1) at Cane Ridge Ravens (7-1, 5-0)
What’s At Stake- The winner is the 5-6A champion
Rankings- McGavock- Unranked in 6A, Cane Ridge- No. 9 in 6A
Last Meeting- Cane Ridge won 50-14 in 2016
Current Region Winning Streaks- Cane Ridge- 19
Key Players- McGavock- Adrian Ewin (OL/DL, Sr.), Quentin Crawford (WR/DB, Sr.), Harley Tyler-Neal (QB, Jr.), Ta’micus Napier (RB, Jr.), Devan Bryant (OL/DL, Sr.), Elijah Woldemariam (WR/LB, Sr.), Cardarius Roriex (WR/DB, Sr.), Eduardo Villalobos (OL/DL, Jr.), Keshawn Johnson (FB/LB, Sr.), Jailen Wawa (FB/LB, Jr.), Greg Hanserd (RB/DB, Sr.)
Cane Ridge- Jared McCray (ATH, Sr.), Jarad McCray (ATH, Sr.), Jahsun Bryant (LB, Sr.), Dewayne Johnson (LB, Sr.), Desmond Goodloe (DT, Sr.), Joy Kebelu (DT, Jr.), James Reese IV (DB, Sr.), Rashad Burleson (LB, Sr.), Brandon Majors (TE, Sr.), Devon Starling (RB, Jr.), Odannie Hall (ATH, Jr.) Korey Andrews (QB, Jr.), Hunter Dukes (OL, Sr.)

 

Cordova Wolves (6-2, 2-0) at Arlington Tigers (6-2, 2-0)
What’s At Stake- The winner is the 7-6A champion
Rankings- Both teams are unranked in 6A
Last Meeting- Cordova won 25-21 in 2016
Current Region Winning Streaks- Cordova- 2, Arlington-2
Key Players- Cordova-Jerome Carvin (OT, Sr.), Herman Joseph (OT, Sr.), Terrance Washington (OG, Sr.), Jevon Connor (LB, Sr.), Jacolby Hewitt (WR, Sr.), Christian Arrambide (QB, Sr.), Jeremy Banks (RB, Sr.), Tracy Williams (LB, Sr.), Asa Bonner (S, Sr.), Cailen Jones (DB, Sr.)
Arlington- Tate Kolwyck (QB, Sr.), Logan Feathers (LB, Sr.), Cezanne Bush (DB, Sr.), Caleb Nelson (WR, Sr.), Hunter Goodman (WR/P, Sr.), Kenneth Walker III (RB/LB, Jr.), Olushola Ajayi (OL/DL, Sr.)

 

Division II-AA East
Chattanooga Christian (5-3, 3-1) at Notre Dame Fighting Irish (7-1, 5-0)
What’s At Stake- The winner is the Division II-AA East champion
Rankings- Chattanooga Christian- Unranked in Division II, Notre Dame- No. 6 in Division II
Last Meeting- Notre Dame won 53-7 in 2016
Current Region Winning Streaks- Notre Dame- 5
Key Players- Chattanooga Christian-Ian Gaines (RB/LB, Sr.), Chase Johnson (OL/DL, Sr.), Seth Turney (OL/DL, Sr.), Mondo Ellison (RB, Jr.), Dylan Clark (LB, Sr.), Evan Officer (K, Sr.), Gains Tallent (LB, Sr.), Josiah Sneller (DE, Sr.), TJ Smith (RB/DB, Sr.), Will Sabourin (WR/DB, Sr.), Cooper Williams (TE/ILB, Jr.), Demarcus Hinton (RB/DB, Soph.), Jordan Perkins (RB/DB, Soph.), Keano Roberts (OL/DL, Soph.), Mike Houge (ATH, Soph.), Roderick Young (RB/DB, Soph.)
Notre Dame- Justyn Baker (WR, Sr.), Akil Sledge (RB, Sr.), Cameron Wynn (WR/DB, Jr., Tennessee commitment), Sam Stovall (OL/DL, Sr., Western Kentucky commitment), Kolby McGowen (OL/DL, Sr.), Scooby Williams (LB/DE, Sr.), Jalen Derrick (DL, Sr.), Nolan Corbitt (TE / LS, Sr.), Adam Marini (LB/DE, Sr.), Aeneas Jackson (LB, Sr.), Caleb Edwards (LB/ SS, Sr.), Alex Flemister (LB, Jr.), Trea Johnson (SS, Jr.), Monroe Beard (LB, Jr.), Tarik Nelson (DB, Jr.), Daniel Anderson (LB, Soph.), Landon Allen (QB, Soph.), Jeffrey Watkins (RB, Soph.), Jacob Brigman (OL/DT, Soph.)

 

Division II-AA West
USJ Bruins (5-3, 4-0) at Lausanne Lynx (7-0, 4-0)
What’s At Stake- The winner is the Division II-AA West champion
Rankings- USJ- Unranked in Division II, Lausanne- No. 3 in Division II
Last Meeting- Lausanne won 30-14 in Division II-A Semifinals in 2016
Current Region Winning Streaks- USJ-4, Lausanne- 11
Key Players- USJ-Ryan Miller (WR/LB, Sr.), Thaddeus Puzdrakiewicz (WR/DB, Sr.), Griffin Laird (RB/DB, Sr.), Jacob Buie (QB, Sr., SE Missouri commitment), Eli Garey (WR/DB, Sr.), Eli Brauss (RB/LB, Sr.), Myles Leffridge (RB/LB, Sr.), Miles Ingram (WR/DB, Sr.), Mario Nicholson (OL/DL, Jr.), Trevor Spencer (RB/DB, Sr.), Charles Campbell (K, Sr., Indiana commitment), Trey Corley (OL/DL, Sr.)
Lausanne- Nyle Love (LB, Sr., Memphis commitment), Josh Crawford (OL/DL, Sr.), Eric Gray (RB, Jr.), Gray Clark (WR/FS, Sr.), Yusef Thomas (LB, Jr.), Devon Bodie (WR, Jr.), Wesley Carr (OL, Sr.), Koby Jeffries (WR, Jr.), Derreion Greenlee (OL, Jr.), Parker Pulliam (OL, Sr.), Jalen Edwards (OL, Sr.), Gary Walton (OL, Jr.), Erek Campbell (FS, Jr.), Cameron Simms (DB, Jr.), Sky Forrest (QB, Jr.)

 

Milestone Coaching Update
Oak Ridge Head coach Joe Gaddis joined elite company after his team’s 42-6 win over rival Clinton.

Gaddis became only the eighth coach in TSSAA history to win 300 games as a head coach joining Gary Rankin (403-75), Ken Netherland (368-131-3), Carlton Flatt (355-68-3), Benny Hammonds (346-160-1), John Tucker (332-132-10), E.B. (Red) Etter (324-102-12) and Glenn McCadams (319-112).

Johnny Stewart passed for 184 yards and three touchdowns two of which went to Caleb Martin in the win.

“Compared to beating our cross county rival Clinton and getting to 4-0 in our region, it meant little or nothing and I guess in 15-20 years down the road, it will mean more to me,” Gaddis said.

“Obviously to get to 300 wins, you have to coach a while, have lots of great players, and have lots of great coaches on my staff. I’ve been fortunate to have done all three.”

Gaddis started his head coaching career at Tullahoma in 1983 and stayed there five years (1983-87) before going to Oak Ridge the first time (1988-98) where he led the Wildcats to the Class AAA state title in 1991.

He has also served as head coach at Pascagoula (MS) for two seasons (1999-2000), Austin (AL) (2001-03), Henry County (2004-09), Lexington (NC) (2010-11), Peabody (2012) and his second tenure at Oak Ridge starting in 2013.

Gaddis wasn’t the only coach to pick up a big coaching win last week as seven other coaches statewide got historic wins, so here’s a recap of those wins.

●Caine Ballard, Greeneville- Picked up his 100th career win after the Greene Devils beat Elizabethton 24-10. His overall record is 100-15 in nine years at Greeneville

●Thomas McDaniel, Christian Brothers- Got his 100th career win as the Purple Wave beat St. Benedict 50-6. His overall record is now 100-31

●Eddie Courtney, Farragut- Nabbed his 160th career win at Farragut as they defeated Bearden 30-14. His overall record in 22 years at Farragut is 160-91.

●Wade Comer, McKenzie- Gathered his 150th win at McKenzie as the Rebels upset Peabody 22-20. His overall record in 18 years at McKenzie is 150-68

●John Webb, Rockwood-Picked up his 140th win at his Alma mater as the Tigers downed Wartburg 40-12. Webb’s overall record in 22 years at Rockwood in 140-104.

●Jason Fitzgerald, Meigs County- Garnered his 110th win of his career as the Tigers beat Oneida 28-6 to secure the region 2-2A title. His overall record is 110-69 and have has won 28 games in his four seasons at Meigs.

●Brad Waggoner, Trousdale County- The first year Yellow Jackets coach won his 65th game of his career as Trousdale beat Cascade 42-0 to clinch the region 4-2A title. His overall record is 65-50.

Mr. Football Worthy?
With the Mr. Football balloting going out to statewide media and head coaches on Tuesday  here are seven quarterbacks that are having big seasons and should garner Mr. Football votes.

Grayson Tramel, Jr., Shelbyville
2017 Numbers- 175 for 282 (.621 completion percentage), 2,902 passing yards, 29 touchdowns, seven interceptions, 362.8 passing yards per game

Kolten Gibson, Sr., Walker Valley
2017 Numbers- 206 for 340 (.606%), 2, 839 passing yards, 31 touchdowns, 10 interceptions, 354.9 passing yards per game

Jack Grissom, Sr., FACS
2017 Numbers- 209 for 342 (.611), 2, 591 passing yards, 19 touchdowns, five interceptions, 323.9 passing yards per game

Zach Rutherford, Sr., Campbell County
2017 Numbers- 200 for 301 (.664), 2,216 passing yards, 23 touchdowns, four interceptions, 277 passing yards per game

John Bachus, Sr., Giles County
2017 Numbers- 150 for 239 (.628), 2,170 passing yards, 27 touchdowns, six interceptions, 310 passing yards per game

Dylan Standifer, Jr., Bradley Central
2017 Numbers- 119 for 163 (.730), 2,166 passing yards, 20 touchdowns, five interceptions, 270.8 passing yards per game

Tate Kolwyck, Sr., Arlington
2017 Numbers- 113 for 199 (.568), 2,049 passing yards, 25 touchdowns, seven interceptions, 256.1 passing yards per game

 

Contact Donovan at donovans1222@gmail.com and follow him on Twitter at Examine_Stew

 

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *