Donovan Stewart’s Top 15 Second Round Playoff Games

Donovan Stewart’s Top 15 Second  Round Playoff Games

1A
Whitwell Tigers (10-1) at Gordonsville Tigers (7-4)
Head Coaches- Whitwell- Randall Boldin (10-1, in first year at Whitwell); Gordonsville- Ron Marshall (84-64 overall, 68-39 in nine years at Gordonsville)
AP Rankings- Whitwell- No. 5; Gordonsville- Unranked
Playoff Records- Whitwell- 8-13; Gordonsville- 40-28
State Titles- Whitwell- none; Gordonsville- 2 (Class A in 1984, 1A in 2012)
Scoring Averages- Whitwell- 43.3 Off/5.1 Def; Gordonsville- 25.5/19.4
Returning Starters- Whitwell- 20 (10 Off/10 Def); Gordonsville-11 (9 Off/2 Def)
Players To Watch- Whitwell- Dawson Holloway (QB, Sr.), Trace Condra (RB/LB, Sr.), Hudson Petty (RB/DB, Jr.), Ethan Slatton (LB, Jr.), Will Carter (OL/DL, Jr.), Thomas Argo (OL/DL, Sr.), Kyle Antal (OL/DT, Sr.), Garrett Shrum (TE/DE, Sr.), Thunder Roberts (LB/FB, Jr.), Dillan Burns (DB, Sr.), Austin Nunley (K/DE, Sr.), Warner Ashworth (QB/DE, Jr.)
Gordonsville- Tristan Pope (OL, Sr.), Hunter Vaught (OL, Sr.), Adam Goolsby (QB, Jr.), Braxton Givens (RB, Jr.), Billy Bennett (OL, Jr.), Jayson West (OL, Sr.), Dalton Stallings (FB, TE, Sr.), Bill Washer (WR/FS, Jr.)
Winner Gets- Jo Byrns-South Pittsburg winner

 

Lake County Falcons (9-2) at Westwood Longhorns (9-2)
Head Coaches- Lake County- Josh Puckett (32-23 in five years at Lake County); Westwood- Dwayne Harris (13-9 in two years at Westwood)
AP Rankings- Lake County- No. 9; Westwood- No. 10
Playoff Records- Lake County- 41-31; Westwood- 13-19
State Titles- Lake County- 2 (Class A in 1980 and 1985); Westwood- none
Scoring Averages- Lake County- 38.0/13.3; Westwood- 28.6/11.1
Returning Starters- Lake County- 17 (7 Off/10 Def);
Westwood-12 (6 Off/6 Def)
Players To Watch- Lake County- Desmon Johnson (RB/SS, Jr.), Zach Dryden (QB, Sr.), James Nobles (LB/FB, Sr.), Campbell Puckett (LB/TE, Soph.), Larry Tubbs (RB, Soph.)
Westwood- Marvin Farmer (WR, Sr.), Morven Jones (DB, Sr.), LaVonte Webster (LB, Sr.), Josh Wilson (WR, Jr.), Nick King (OL, Jr.), Nick Redden (OL, Jr.), Talamadge Brewer (OL, Sr.), Josh Neal (DB, Sr.) Jaylen Dennis (WR, Jr.), Ion Williams (WR, Sr.)
Winner Gets- Hillcrest-Dresden winner

 

2A
Eagleville Eagles (9-2) at Columbia Academy Eagles (10-1)
Head Coaches- Eagleville- Floyd Walker (12-8 in two years at Eagleville); Columbia Academy- Charlie Lansdell (62-29 overall, 54-7 in five years at Columbia Academy)
AP Rankings- Eagleville-No. 7; Columbia Academy- No. 2
Playoff Records- Eagleville- 6-8; Columbia Academy- 13-14
State Titles- Eagleville- none; Columbia Academy- none
Scoring Averages- Eagleville- 34.5/14.5; Columbia Academy- 32.5/13.8
Returning Starters- Eagleville- 14 (7 Off/7 Def); Columbia Academy- 15 (7 Off/8 Def)
Players To Watch- Eagleville- Ethan Cobb (QB, Jr.), Graham Hatcher (WR, Sr.), Josh Wallman (FB/LB, Sr.), Avery Sparks (WR/DB, Jr.), Chase Bright (RB/DB, Sr.), Antonio Turrentine (LB/RB, Sr.), Aaden Leathers (DL/OL, Jr.), Tyler Reid (DL/OL, Jr.), Bryce Lane (LB/RB, Jr.), Cody Lane (DL/OL, Sr.), Lytton Haley (LB/TE, Sr.)
Columbia Academy- Adam Whitley (OG/DL, Sr.), Timmy Riley (RB/DB, Sr.), Dalton Bennett (C/LB, Sr.), Josh Cook (RB/LB, Jr.), Blake Kleinke (WR/RB/DB, Sr.), Rush Lansdell (DB/WR, Jr.), Matt Petzelt (WB/DB, Sr.), Davis Cofer (TE/LB, Jr.), Tre Davidson (LB/RB, Jr.), Briggs Hall (OT/DL, Sr.), Dawson Carter (DB/WB, Jr.), Ryan Stonecipher (DB, WR, Jr.)
Winner Gets- Lewis County-Waverly winner

 

Adamsville Cardinals (7-4) at Peabody Golden Tide (9-2)
Head Coaches- Adamsville- Brandon Gray (102-41 in 12 years at Adamsville); Peabody- Shane Jacobs (28-9 in three years at Peabody)
AP Rankings- Adamsville-unranked; Peabody- No. 6
Playoff Records- Adamsville- 20-17; Peabody-26-20
State Titles- Adamsville- none; Peabody- 1 (2A in 2014)
Scoring Averages- Adamsville- 29.0/16.5; Peabody-38.0/11.9
Returning Starters- Adamsville- 15 (8 Off/7 Def); Peabody-14 (6 Off/8 Def)
Players To Watch- Adamsville- Braden Austin (OL/DL, Sr.), , Hunter Wicker (OL/DL, Sr.), Tylan Walker (RB, Sr.), Rhomerius Knight (RB, Sr.), Curtis Lake (WR/FS, Sr.), Woody Hancock (WR, Sr.), Dexter Whirley (DE/TE, Jr.), Colin Misenhimer (QB/DB, Jr.), Rob Hill (LB, Soph.)
Peabody- Matthew Martin (OL, Sr.), Brantley Whitwell (OL/DL, Sr.), Lavoskie Pirtle (OL/DE, Sr.), Khance Hill (WR/DE, Sr.), Jasper Albea (RB/LB, Jr.), Jarel Dickson (RB/LB, Soph.), Marvin Cliff, Jr. (DE/WR, Sr.), Qua Parks (WR,DB, Jr.), Bryce Franks (LB/TE, Soph.), Hunter Hudson (LB, TE, Sr.), Cooper Baugus (QB, Soph.), Courtlen Wade (QB/DB, Jr.)
Winner Gets- Douglass-Union City winner

 

3A
Austin East Roadrunners (9-2) at Johnson County Longhorns (11-0)
Head Coaches- AE- Jeff Phillips (33-24 in five years at Austin East); Johnson County- Don Kerley (24-18 in four years at Johnson County)
AP Rankings- AE- No. 7; Johnson County- No. 3
Playoff Records- AE- 54-23; Johnson County- 4-17
State Titles- AE- 3 (Class AA in 1983 and 1986, 3A in 2001); Johnson County- none
Scoring Averages- AE- 31.2/11.3; Johnson County- 30.2/11.5
Returning Starters- AE- 12 (5 Off/7 Def); Johnson County- 17 (8 Off/9 Def)
Players To Watch- AE- Calvin Wilson (OL, Sr.), Jahson Jackson (RB, Sr.), Chris Stevenson (LB, Jr.), Chris Hunter (QB, Sr.), Kevin Andrews (WR, Sr.), Isiah Ligon (WR/FS, Soph.), Robert Allen (LB, Sr.), Trey Foster (DE/RB, Soph.), Garyion Hamilton (DB, Sr.), Aristotle Huffman (WR/DB, Jr.), Elijah Whitten-Jeter (WR/DB, Jr.), Jazine Pelcher (RB, Jr.), Cobe Smith (S, Sr.)
Johnson County- Nathan Arnold (QB, Sr.), Gage Hampton (RB, Sr.), Hayden Osborne (LB, Sr.), Jordan Eades (DE, Sr.), Shane Greer ( WR , Sr.), Tristan Dishman (OT, Sr.), Bud Icenhour (RB, Sr.), Caden Arnold (RB, Sr.), Zach Eller (WR, Jr.), Troy Arnold (DE, Jr.)
Winner Gets- Kingston-Alcoa winner

York Institute Dragons (9-2) at Red Bank Lions (9-2)
Head Coaches- York- Derwin Wright (81-70 overall, 9-2 in first year at York); Red Bank- Chad Grabowski (60-39 overall, 27-19 in four years at Red Bank)
AP Rankings- York- unranked; Red Bank- No. 6
Playoff Records- York- 8-16; Red Bank-26-26
State Titles- York- none; Red Bank- 1 (Class 5A in 2000)
Scoring Averages- York- 40.1/19.3; Red Bank-38.3/16.9
Returning Starters- York-13 (6 Off/7 Def); Red Bank-14 (7 Off/7 Def)
Players To Watch- York- Lathan Drake (DB/WR, Jr.), Jarrett Reed (OL, Sr.), Dawson Threet (DE, Sr.), Austin Johnson (LB, Sr.), Ethan Probst (RB/LB, Sr.), Heath Rexroat (WR/DB, Sr.), Cole Cooper (RB/LB, Jr.), Landrick Leffew (WR/LB, Jr.)
Red Bank- Ivan Young (DE, Sr.), Calvin Jackson (ATH, Jr.), Mike Porter (DB, Jr.), Zay Brown (RB, Sr.), Kedric Richardson (LB, Sr.), Jordan Douglas (ATH, Sr.), Jamel Davis (DL, Sr.), Madox Wilkey (QB, Soph.)
Winner Gets- Loudon-Smith County winner

4A
Elizabethton Cyclones (9-2) at Anderson County Mavericks (11-0)
Head Coaches- Elizabethton- Shawn Witten (96-38 in 11 years at Elizabethton); Anderson County- Davey Gillum (65-38 in nine years at Anderson)
AP Rankings- Elizabethton- No. 5; Anderson County- No. 2
Playoff Records- Elizabethton-30-26; Anderson County-21-21
State Titles- Elizabethton-none; Anderson County-none
Scoring Averages- Elizabethton-42.5/20.3; Anderson County- 55.4/13.7
Returning Starters- Elizabethton- 16 (8 Off/8 Def); Anderson County-8 (3 Off/5 Def)
Players To Watch- Elizabethton- Chandlor Mullins (OL, Sr.), Cameron Coleman (DE, Sr.), Joseph Collins (DE, Sr.), Corey Russell (RB/WR/DB, Jr.), Garrett Jennings (OL, Jr.), Nestor Grubb (LB, Sr.), Tyson Vance (LB, Sr.), Carter Everette (QB, Jr.), Evan Perkins (WR, Jr.), Ryan Wetzel (WR/DB, Sr.), Jared Grindstaff (DL, Jr.), Austin Outland (RB/DB, Jr.), Tyson Vance (DB, Jr.), Kilroy Hill (LB, Jr.), Jackson Killion (LB, Jr.), Stewart Guess (OL, Sr.), Chris Taylor (FB/LB, Jr.)
Anderson County- Trey Noe (OL/DL, Jr.), Stanton Martin (QB, Jr.), Ryan Moog (TE, Jr.), Mason Phillips (RB, Sr.), Thomas Roberts (OL/DL, Sr.), Marqise Gallahar (LB, Jr.),
Winner Gets- Chattanooga Central-Greeneville winner

 

Dyersburg Trojans (8-3) at Crockett County Cavaliers (9-2)
Head Coaches- Dyersburg- Bart Stowe (124-74 overall, 69-34 in nine years at Dyersburg); Crockett County- Kevin Ward (119-45 overall, 52-23 in seven years at Crockett)
AP Rankings- Dyersburg- No. 10; Crockett County- No. 6
Playoff Records- Dyersburg-19-22; Crockett County- 21-16
State Titles- Dyersburg-none; Crockett County- none
Scoring Averages- Dyersburg-41.3/20.9; Crockett County- 38.4/20.3
Returning Starters- Dyersburg- 7 (2 Off/5 Def); Crockett County- 14 (7 Off/7 Def)
Players To Watch- Dyersburg- Tavarius Currie (RB, Sr.), Chance Stepp (DE, Sr.), Austin Russell (DT, Sr.), Blake Mendoza (WR , Sr.), Keevossiaeh Stewart (OL, Sr.), Miller Edgin (DE, Sr.), Kevin Spencer (DB, Sr.), Chris Russell (LB, Jr.), Sky Hickman (DT, Jr.), Daviaon Henderson (RB/LB, Jr.)
Crockett County- Jordan Branch (RB/LB, Sr.), Dennis Buchanan (WR/DB, Sr.), Manny Jordan (WR/FS, Sr.) Jacob Fitzhugh (QB, Sr.), Vince Terrell (OL, Sr.), Xavier Billings (LB, Sr.), Kerrington Parker (RB/DB, Sr.), Fred Boles (DT, Sr.)
Winner Gets-Obion County-Haywood winner

 

5A
Fulton Falcons (9-2) at Knoxville Catholic Fighting Irish (8-3)
Head Coaches- Fulton- Rob Black (78-16 in seven years at Fulton); Knoxville Catholic- Steve Matthews (59-26 overall, 49-15 in five years at Catholic)
AP Rankings- Fulton- No. 4; Knoxville Catholic- No. 2
Playoff Records- Fulton- 54-20; Knoxville Catholic-31-22
State Titles- Fulton- 6 (3A in 2003, 2004 and 2006; 4A in 2012, 2013 and 2014); Knoxville Catholic- 2 (3A in 2008; 4A in 2015)
Scoring Averages- Fulton- 34.7/12.4; Knoxville Catholic- 43.8/31.9
Returning Starters- Fulton-10 (4 Off/6 Def); Knoxville Catholic- 9 (4 Off/5 Def)
Players To Watch- Fulton- Xavier Malone (QB, Jr.), Dorian Williamson (RB, Sr.), Jaquez Booker (DB, Sr.), JaShaun Fenderson (DB, Jr.), Nigal Davis (RB/DB, Jr.), James Davis (RB, Sr.), Deshawn Page (FB/LB, Jr.), Coryean Davis (WR/DB, Sr.), Deshaun McKinney (WR/DB, Jr.), Robquan Thomas (RB/LB, Jr.), Joey Smith (WR/DB, Sr.)
Knoxville Catholic- Cade Mays (OL, Sr.), Josh Brown (RB, Sr.), Cameron Blakely (WR, Sr., Miami of Ohio commitment), Joe Fluker (LB/WR, Jr.), Jack Sompayrac (QB, Sr.), D.J. Mitchell (DB, Sr., Eastern Kentucky commitment), Jake Mahoney (LB, Sr.), L.B. Liverman (DL, Sr.), Bryn Tucker (OL, Jr.), Cooper Mays (OL, Jr.), DaShon Bussell (WR, Sr., Western Michigan commitment)
Winner Gets- Knoxville West-Oak Ridge winner

 

Page Patriots (8-3) at Summit Spartans (9-2)
Head Coaches- Page- Charles Rathbone (40-27 in six years at Page); Summit- Brian Coleman (28-26 overall, 20-22 in four years at Summit)
AP Rankings- Page- unranked; Summit- No. 3
Playoff Records- Page-14-18; Summit-1-1
State Titles- Page- none; Summit-none
Scoring Averages- Page- 30.2/16.2; Summit-38.8/17.3
Returning Starters- Page-11 (6 Off/5 Def); Summit-9 (4 Off/5 Def)
Players To Watch- Page- Will Rathbone (OL/DL, Sr.), Daniel Vaughan (OL/DL, Sr.), Jonathan Harris (OL/DL, Sr.), Jacob Van landingham (QB, Sr.), Will Pierce (WR/DB Sr.), Bubba Johnson (RB/LB, Soph.), Quincy Brock Compton (WR/DB, Jr.), Michael Burdick (WR/DB, Jr.) Ian Smith (OL/DL, Jr.), Luke Bowers (RB/LB, Jr.), Quiad Lamont (WR/DB, Sr.), Cade Walker (WR/DB, Soph.), Jackson Satterfield (RB/LB, Jr.), Jojo Bruce (WR/DB, Sr.), Drew Kircher (WR/DB, Sr.)
Summit- Tai Carter (RB/DB, Sr.), Robert Holmes (LB Sr.), Kody Davis (OL, Sr.), Trevor Kuehl (OL, Sr.), Mason Leatherwood (OL, Sr.), Ethan Cash (QB, Soph.), Jatevion Hayes (WR, Sr.), Nick Johnson (LB/TE, Sr.), Braden Stem (DL, Jr.), Chance Jarosz (DL, Sr.)
Winner Gets-Hillsboro-Beech winner

 

6A
Riverdale Warriors (9-2) at Cookeville Cavaliers (9-2)
Head Coaches- Riverdale- Will Kriesky (15-8 in two years at Riverdale); Cookeville- Jimmy Maynord (216-100 overall, 37-19 in five years at Cookeville)
AP Rankings- Riverdale- unrwnked; Cookeville- unranked
Playoff Records- Riverdale- 68-25; Cookeville-10-18
State Titles- Riverdale- 4 (5A in 1994, 1997 and 2001); Cookeville- none
Scoring Averages- Riverdale- 35.5/21.5; Cookeville- 35.7/15.5
Returning Starters- Riverdale- 11 (7 Off/4 Def); Cookeville-14 (8 Off/6 Def)
Players To Watch- Riverdale- Jarek Campbell (WR/SS, Sr., Louisville commitment), Jordan Cordoba (OL, Sr.), Mario Sanders (DL, Sr.), Brady Stokes (SS/RB, Sr.), Michael Scruggs (RB, Sr.), Austin Valentine (FB/TE, Sr.), Savion Davis (RB/DB, Sr.), Troy Hutson (WR/DB, Sr.), Nick Peterson (OL/DL, Sr.), Nate Taylor (OL/DL, Sr.), Will Priddy (OL/DL, Jr.), Taylor Yancey (QB, Soph.)
Cookeville- Jarquzes Hicks (WR/DB, Sr.), Michael Scavo (FB/LB, Sr.), Cade Smith ( QB, Sr.), Davin Dyal (TE/DE, Sr.), Sam Oldham (TE/DE, Sr.), David Gist (TB/DB, Sr.), JP Bush (WR/DB, Sr.), Ben Loftis (SS, Sr.), Conner Wright (OL, Sr.), Dylan Sparks (WR/LB, Sr.), Colby Martin (OL, Sr.), Will Dillehay (OL, Sr.), Glenmore Crabtree (FB/NG, Sr.), Ben Baugh (WR/FS, Sr.)
Winner Gets- Blackman-Oakland winner

 

Brentwood Bruins (10-1) at Cane Ridge Ravens (10-1)
Head Coaches- Brentwood- Ron Crawford (147-72 overall, 25-12 in three years at Brentwood); Cane Ridge- Eddie Woods (46-22 overall, 30-5 in three years at Cane Ridge)
AP Rankings- Brentwood- No. 5; Cane Ridge- No. 7
Playoff Records- Brentwood- 31-19; Cane Ridge- 3-5
State Titles- Brentwood- 1 (5A in 2002); Cane Ridge- none
Scoring Averages- Brentwood-38.6/13.3; Cane Ridge- 36.2/12.9
Returning Starters- Brentwood-11 (6 Off/5 Def); Cane Ridge- 12 (4 Off/8 Def)
Players To Watch- Brentwood- Cole Mabry (OT, Sr., Notre Dame commitment), Chris Moore (OL, Sr.), Bryce Merrell (WR, Sr.), Matt Phillips (DB/P/PK, Sr.), C.J. Grissim (LB, Sr.), Blake Myers (DE, Sr.), Grant Yocam (WR, Sr.), Carson Shacklett (QB, Sr.), Kaden Dreier (RB, Sr.), Mason Keidel (LB, Sr.), Griffin Goodheart (DB, Sr.), Parker Bullion (WR, Sr.),
Cane Ridge- Jared McCray (ATH, Sr.), Jarad McCray (ATH, Sr.), Jahsun Bryant (LB, Sr.), Dewayne Johnson (LB, Sr.), Desmond Goodloe (DT, Sr.), Joy Kebelu (DT, Jr.), James Reese IV (DB, Sr.), Rashad Burleson (LB, Sr.), Brandon Majors (TE, Sr.), Devon Starling (RB, Jr.), Odannie Hall (ATH, Jr.) Korey Andrews (QB, Jr.), Hunter Dukes (OL, Sr.)
Winner Gets- Independence-Ravenwood winner

 

Division II-A
The Kings Academy Lions (8-3) at Nashville Christian Eagles (7-3)
Head Coaches- TKA- Matt Lowe (78-47 overall, 24-19 in four years at TKA); Nashville Christian- Jeff Brothers (107-68 overall, 79-23 in eight years at Nashville Christian)
AP Rankings- TKA- unranked; Nashville Christian- unranked
Playoff Records- TKA-1-2; Nashville Christian- 22-12
State Titles- TKA- none; Nashville Christian- 1 (1A in 2015)
Scoring Averages- TKA- 32.8/13.8; Nashville Christian- 38.1/17.3
Returning Starters- TKA- 10 (5 on Off/5 on Def); Nashville Christian- 17 (8 on Off/9 on Def)
Players To Watch- TKA- Cole Lusby (LB, Sr.), Brandon Burgess (QB, Sr.), Jonathan Atchley (LB, Sr.), Shawn Hamilton (DE/OL SR), Tucker Brown (WR/DB SR), Jacob Hoffman (TE/LB SR), Chris Akporoghene (OL/DL, Jr.), Bailey Rollins (OL/DL, Soph.), Jake Weekly (WR/DB, Sr.), Tommy Gagne (WR/DB, Jr.);
Nashville Christian- Jack Elliot (OL/DL, Sr.), Warren Hanson (OL/DL, Sr.), Maverick Marlin (OL/DL, Sr.), Jesse Watson (WR/DB, Sr.), Bobby Clark (WR/DB, Sr.),Daniel Watson (FB/LB, Sr.), Brant Lawless (DL, Sr., Tennessee commitment), Xavier Myers (RB/DB, Jr.), Jesse Parrish (LB, Jr.)

Winner Gets- MTCS-Friendship Christian winner

Division II-AA
Knoxville Webb Spartans (7-3) at CPA Lions (9-2)
Head Coaches- Knox. Webb- David Meske (261-123 in 32 years at Webb); CPA- Ingle Martin (83-15 in seven years at CPA)
AP Rankings- Knox. Webb- unranked; CPA- No. 8
Playoff Records- Knox. Webb-43-22; CPA- 47-17
State Titles- Knox. Webb- 8 (Class A in 1981, 2A in 1996, Division II-AA in 2006, Division II-A in 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013 and 2014); CPA- 3 (1A in 2000 and 2002; 3A in 2014
Scoring Averages- Knox. Webb- 33.7/23.1; CPA-40.3/18.5
Returning Starters- Knox. Webb- 15 (8 on Off/7 on Def);
CPA-11 (6 Off/5 Def)
Players To Watch- Knox. Webb- Hunter Green (QB, Sr.), Jah-Lil Jefferson (RB, Jr.), Morgan Ernst (RB/LB, Sr., Army commitment), Roderick Lewis (WR, Jr.), Issac Hubbard (OL, Sr.), Sam Werner (OL, Sr.), Jake Julian (OL, Sr.), Jones Stamper (OL, Sr.), Davis Delozier (DB, Sr.), Alec Boruff (DB, Jr.), Bryson Glenn (DB, Sr.), Elijah Howard (RB, Fr.)
CPA- Coleman Smith (WR/DB, Sr.), Chase Huseman (RB/DB, Sr.), Joe More (OL/DL Sr., Navy commitment), Henry Proctor (OL/DL Sr.), Sam Bahou (TE/DL, Sr.), Domenic Ferrari (FB/DL Sr.), Dylan Lynch (OL/DL Sr.), Tucker Duncan (WR/DB Sr.), Matt Adams (OL/DL, Sr.), Garrett Beam (WR/LB, Sr.), Jackson Lewis (WR/DB, Sr.), Griffin Sweat (WR/DB, Sr.), Kane Patterson (RB/LB, Jr.), Ryan Eledge (QB/DB, Jr.), Jacob Stopkotte (OL/DL, Jr.), Noah Henderson (WR/DB, Jr.), Bryce McCormick (ATH/LB, Jr.), Andrew Madden (RB/LB, Jr.), Ethan Stewart (RB/LB, Jr.), Seth Jones (OL/DL, Jr.), Sam West (RB/DB, Jr.) Brown Myers (OL/DL Jr.), Grant Buell (OL/DL, Jr.), Reed Stout (OL/DL, Jr.), Payne Trapnell (WR/DB, Jr.), McNiel Stout (WR/LB, Jr.), Brett Nabors (WR/DB, Jr.), Sebastian Stubblefield (K/P, Jr.), Sam Ellis (WR/DB, Soph.), Jarrett Mathews (OL/DL, Soph.), Sam Leonard (OL/DL, Soph.), Jack Diamond (OL/DL, Soph.) Barrett Smith (RB/LB, Soph.), Zack Smitherman (TE/DL, Soph.)
Winner Gets- Knoxville Grace-Notre Dame winner

 

McCallie Blue Tornado (7-3) at Briarcrest Saints (9-1)
Head Coaches- McCallie- Ralph Potter (181-89 overall, 37-32 in six years at McCallie); Briarcrest- Brian Stewart (67-48 overall, 30-15 in four years at Briarcrest)
AP Rankings- McCallie- No. 9; Briarcrest- No. 5
Playoff Records- McCallie-19-28; Briarcrest- 27-21
State Titles- McCallie- 1 (Division II-AAA in 2007); Briarcrest- 2 (Division II-AA in 2002 and 2004)
Scoring Averages- McCallie-37.6/21.0; Briarcrest- 36.1/22.1
Returning Starters- McCallie- 8 (3 Off/5 Def); Briarcrest- 10 (5 Off/5 Def)
Players To Watch- McCallie- River Henry (NG, Sr.), Jorden Starling (DE, Sr.), Adams Robinson (DB, Sr.), Rico Dozier (WR, Sr.) , Xavier Brooks (RB, Sr.), Jay Gibson (TE, Sr.), Alec Earp (K, Sr.), Hakim McMorris (WR/TE/DE, Sr.), Harrison Cape (LB, Sr.), Stone Roebuck (S/RB, Jr.), Dre Taylor (DE/TE, Jr.), Shannon Walker (DB/RB/WR, Jr.), Melvin Tobar (DB/RB, Jr.), Deangelo Hardy (QB/ATH, Soph.), Jay Hardy (DE/TE, Soph.)
Briarcrest- Christian Satterfield (LB, Sr.), Jackson Walker (QB, Jr.), Hunter McGaw (OL/DL, Sr.), Chase Martin (LB, Sr.), Chandler Montgomery (WR/DB, Sr.), Connor Shamblin (DB, Sr.), Tyler Badie (RB/DB, Sr., Memphis commitment), Luke Coleman (OL, Sr.), Bradley Ellis (WR, Sr.), Manny Corless (OL/LB, Jr.), Zach Yates (OL/DL, Jr.), Noah Grant (K, Jr.), Jabari Small (WR/DB/ATH, Soph.), Omari Thomas (OL, Soph.)
Winner Gets-MUS-Brentwood Academy winner

 

Contact Donovan at donovans1222@gmail.com and follow him on Twitter at Examine_Stew

 

 

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *